We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Fyffe C.A
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
A HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPE, VOLUME III
|
|
|
Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1890. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 2) |
A HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPE, VOLUME II
|
|
|
Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1890. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 3) |
A History of Modern Europe 1791-1878
|
|
|
Cassell & Company, 1889 Contains numerous fold-out maps.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Boreas Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.56)
|
|
| 4) |
A History of Modern Europe, 1792-1878
|
|
|
Cassel and Company, London, Popular Edition, 1902 reprint. cl bds, no jacket, 8vo, 1088 pgs, plus ads and gatefold maps good, ex-library copy, bds have medium yellowing and wear, some small tears, written marks on spine, pg edges and ep have medium yellowing and foxing, heavy stamps and marks, library card on back ep, tear along spine, sticker, mild foxing and stamps to some pgs ... more information
Offered by The Katoomba Book Exchange (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.20
($12.08)
|
|
| 5) |
A history of modern Europe. Vol. III. From 1848 to 1878
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co. ,. 1890. Hard Cover. 572 pages, cloth, some shelf wear, hinges a little loose, text very good. Volume III only. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A history of modern Europe. Vol. II. From 1814 to 1848
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co. ,. 1887. Hard Cover. 513 pages, cloth, some shelf wear otherwise very good. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
A History of Modern Europe 1792-1878. Popular Edition With Maps
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1896. xxiv.1088pgs + adv. Good to Very Good condition brown cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine, cloth rubbed and frayed at spine edges and corners, chip missing from upper back corner. Text is clean and sound, unmarked but for bookplate on front endpaper and names of two previous owners on front blank, (Allen Johnson 1898 and Professor Emeritus James J. Flynn of Fordham University and Saint Francis College) and a few scattered notations in pencil by Flynn. Illustrated wi... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
A HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPE -- Volume 1 and 2 and 3 --
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Co, 1891 Green cloth covers, 8" tall, thick books. 545pp, 513pp, 572pp- volume 1- 1792-1814 , volume 2 - 1814-1848, and volume 3 - 1848-1878 -- with folding maps...... Exlibrary books with old spine labels and bookplate inside cover from Library of the Berkshire Athenaeum. . . . Books GOOD CONDITION, books clean and solid -- note that volume 3 front seam is taped, rear seam weak. no dust jackets.. 2nd edition, revised. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Melanie Nelson Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
A History of Modern Europe. Two Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1891. Volumes I & II. 545, 513 pp. Second edition, revised. Hardcovers, bound in brown cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, age-toning.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
A History of Modern Europe (Volumes I and II)
|
|
|
Cloth. Henry Holt & Co, 1890. 2nd ed. very good cndtn for age. solid, clean. ... more information
Offered by University Press Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
A HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPE - volume 1, 2, 3
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Co, 1891 Volume 1- 1792-1814, volume 2- 1814-1848, volume 3 1848-1878, with 545pp, 513pp, 572pp. .....Brown cloth covers, thick books, 8" tall. Books GOOD CONDITION, all texts very solid, totally clean, little light wear cover edges and a spot on spine of volume 2- front hinge of volume 3 is little weak and rear endpaper of volume 3 missing.. Second edition, revised. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Melanie Nelson Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
A History of Modern Europe. Vol. I, II, III (1792-1814; 1814-1848; 1848-1878)
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Company. Vol.I is a 2nd edition, revised; Vol II and III were both printed in 1890. However, all three bindings match exactly. Set is in Good+ condition. Spine tips have some tears, and some light scuffs to the spine of Vol.III. Tips of all volumes have some wear as well. There is a gift inscription in each volume on the front endpage dated 1908. 545, 513, 572 pages. All fold-out maps are present.. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Blue Nile Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
A HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPE, 1792-1878
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co, 1907 1088pp with two fold-out maps, bound in half black speckled morocco over navy blue cloth boards, blue and gilt endpapers. Gilt title on spine, raised bands with decorations. Previous owner's signature, otherwise unmarked. . Half Morocco. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
A History of Modern Europe 1792-1878
|
|
|
Henry Holt, 1895 1088pp. Ex library. Insert removed from rear endpaper, call number to spine. Brown cloth scuffed. Text is clean.. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
A HISTORY OF MODERN EUROPE 3 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJs. Volume I is a 2nd edition from . 1891, the other 2 volumes are dated 1890. They all show light wear and a . few pencil notes.. 1891+1890. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 545+513+572 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
A History of Modern Europe *3 Volumes* [Hardcover]
|
|
|
2nd edition, 1890. Ex-lib with usual stamps and markings. No dust-jackets, probably as issued. Gilt lettering on spine still bright. Brown cloth covers show light edgewear with a bit of fraying at spine of Vol. 2. Little-used deaccession of a small liberal arts college library. Fold-out maps in vol. 1 pristine. Previous owner's name and date in ink on first (blank) page of each volume. Otherwise, pages clean and bright; if vol. 3 ever had a title page, it is missing (sequence is endpaper, blank... more information
Offered by Northfield Bookstore (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
A History of Modern Europe *3 Volumes*
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt Co. VG+, VG, VG+. 1890. 2nd Ed. (U.S.) Size=6"x8.5" Hard Covers No Dust Jacket 1626pgs(Index) 2" tear along edge of folding map, small owner plate, paper remnant on front endpaper, 2 1/2" scrape marks inside rear cover Keywords: Europe, European History. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.50
|
|
| 18) |
A History of Modern Europe from the Outbreak of the Revolutionary War in 1792 (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Maps. 3 vols. N.Y., 1890-1. Covers the period to 1878. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
A History Of Modern Europe - 3 volumes covering 1792 to 1878
|
|
|
Cassell & Co, 1891.. Illustrated with maps. Covers worn at edges & corners otherwise Very Good.. HISTORY MODERN EUROPE NOISBN. ... more information
Offered by Darkwood Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €50.00
($74.43)
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

