cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by G. A.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: growth and development of x
Author: g a x


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Growth and development in Australia
Shaw, A.G.L. and Nicolson, H.D

Growth and development in Australia
Australia: Angus & Robertson. Very Good with no dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback tightly bound in pictorial boards, no inscriptions, appears little used, rubbed at corners. x + 262 pages, many illustrations on plates, bibliography, index . ... more information

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.31)
2) Growth and Development of Mammals
Lodge, G A & Lamming, G E

Butterworth, 1968. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket., 900grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.72 ($16.18)
3) Cell, Organism and Milieu (The Seventeenth Symposium of the Society for the Study of Development and growth)
Charles Wilde; Hartmut hoffmann-Berling; Alvin Nason; Frank D. Vasington; Arpad Csapo; Florence Moog; Howard A. Schneiderman; Lawrence I Gilbert; John G. Torrey; L. C. Luckwill; W. F. Loomis; Cecilia Lutwak-mann; Edited By Dorothea Rudnick

New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1959. Little to no cover wear; no ownership markings; text is clean; binding tight. DJ is edgeworn including small chips. . Cloth Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Diagrams. Science, Biology, Enviromental. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Modelling Plant Growth and Development
Charles-Edwards, D A., Doley, D & Rimmington, G M:

UK: Academic Press, 1986 Paperback, mylar cvrs. VG. 235pp. Figs. Ex-university library.... more information

Offered by Roosterbooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.63)
5) GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF MAMMALS
Lodge, G. A.; And Lamming, G. E. (Eds.)

New York: Plenum Press, 1968. This Symposium represents the proceedings of the fourteenth Easter School in Agricultural Science (Nottingham: 1967). The mammals of the title are domesticated farm animals (sheep, pigs, and dairy and beef cattle). The major topics (and number of papers) are:Tissue Growth (4); Hormonal Influences (3); Prenatal Development (2); Postnatal Development (4); Genetic Influences (3); Nutritional Influences (3); Carcass Quality and Assessment (3); and Practical Implications of Factors ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
6) Growth and Development in Australia
A G L Shaw and H D Nicolson

Angus and Robertson. Good. ex-lib, usual stamps. Covered in plastic. Spineand edges of front and back cover well scuffed and corners bent. Scarce title by authors of Australia in the 20th Century. 1966 262pp Contact our staff for further information on this book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Tony Henderson Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.42)
7) Population Growth and Urban Systems Development: A Case Study (Studies in Applied Regional Science) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
G.A. van der Knapp

Springer. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $43.43
8) Growth and Development of Mammals; Proceedings of the Fourteenth Easter School in Agricultural Science, University of Nottingham, 1967
Lodge, G. A. And G. E. Lamming, Eds

New York, Etc.: Plenum Press. 1968. xi, 527p., dj. ... more information

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Manitoba College; Published on the Occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Founding of Manitoba College, November, 1921. Being an Account of Her Achievements, Past and Present, and of Her Contribution to the Growth and Development of Western Canada an
Rumball, W.G. (With D.A. MacLennan.)

Winnipeg: Manitoba College. 1921. (stiff paper covers) 86pp. Very good. Purple wrappers with titles and decoration in gilt. Photographs. The spine is faded and has some wear at the top and bottom, and the edge of the front cover and first few pages are dampstained. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg. (Manitoba, Manitoba College, Universities (Canada), University of Winnipeg). ... more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Population Growth and Urban Systems Development: A Case Study (Studies in Applied Regional Science)
Knaap, G.A.Van Der

Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, December 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day!). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £27.43 ($45.65)
11) Population Growth and Urban System Development. A Case Study
VAN DER KNAAP, G.A. :

Martinus Nijhoff Publishing, 1980. 237 pp., map. Grey cloth. Ex-library with usual markings in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Alain Doucet, Libraire (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Population Growth and Urban Systems Development: A Case Study (Studies in Applied Regional Science)
G.A. van der Knapp

Springer, 1980-04-30. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $87.77
13) Patterns of Growth and Development in the Genus Homo (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology)
J. L. Thompson, G. E. Krovitz, A. J. Nelson

Patterns of Growth and Development in the Genus Homo (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology)
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 2003. First Edition, 455 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $88.12
14) Patterns of Growth and Development in the Genus Homo (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology)
Editor-J. L. Thompson; Editor-G. E. Krovitz; Editor-A. J. Nelson

Patterns of Growth and Development in the Genus Homo (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology)
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 2003-12-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $97.62
15) Growth And Development Of Mammals -
G.A. Lodge -

Plenum Press -. Hardcover/pub.1968/Gd. condition (ex-lib)/527 pages - Discusses factors which govern the growth and development of animals is fundamental to any attempt to influence the productivity of farm livestock , not only in meat characteristics, but also in reproduction function and lactation, [AR128114]. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $108.63
16) Population Growth and Urban Systems Development: A Case Study (Studies in Applied Regional Science) (Quantity available: 3)
G.A. van der Knapp

Springer, 1980-04-30. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $116.11
17) Population Growth and Urban Systems Development: A Case Study (Studies in Applied Regional Science) (Quantity available: 3)
G.A. van der Knapp

Springer, 1980-04-30. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $130.20
18) Population Growth and Urban Systems Development : A Case Study (Studies in Applied Regional Science)
G.A. van der Knapp

Hardcover. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 15-45 days Delivery Time (Average 30 days). ... more information

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $151.95
19) Patterns of Growth and Development in the Genus Homo (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology) (Quantity available: 3)
Editor-J. L. Thompson; Editor-G. E. Krovitz; Editor-A. J. Nelson

Patterns of Growth and Development in the Genus Homo (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology)
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 2003-12-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $172.37
20) Patterns of Growth and Development in the Genus Homo (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology) (Quantity available: 3)
Editor-J. L. Thompson; Editor-G. E. Krovitz; Editor-A. J. Nelson

Patterns of Growth and Development in the Genus Homo (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology)
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press, 2003-12-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $211.57


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (8)
New (8)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (16)
United Kingdom (4)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: