We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Gass Patrick:
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery...During the years 1804, 1805 and 1806
|
|
|
Minneapolis Ross & Haines 1958 Later printing 1871/2000 copies. Light wear to jacket, else very good or better. Erickson et al, L&C Literature, p. 241. Gass' Journal was the first report to the public by any member of the Corps of Discovery. xx, 11-317 pp; brown cloth, folding map front free endpaper, pictorial jacket; facsimile of original woodcut frontispiece & plates reproducing photographs by Earle R. Forrest.... more information
Offered by Johns' Western Gallery (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
A journal of the voyages and travels of a corps of discovery,: Under the command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clark of the Army of the United States, from ... Ocean, during the years 1804, 1805 and 1806
|
|
|
Ross & Haines, 1958. Unknown Binding. EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection!!! ... more information
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.46
|
|
| 3) |
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of the Corps of Discovery, under the Command of Capt. Lewis and Cpt. Clarke of the Army of the U. S. from the Mouth of the River Missouri through the Interior Parts of North America to the Pacific Ocean, Etc
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, Inc.. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1958. Limited Edition. Hardcover. The only defect is the clipping of the corner of the DJ by the price. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by Robert's Bookshop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, Under the Command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the Army of the United States, from the Mouth of the River Missouri Through the Interior Parts of North America to the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, Inc.. 1958. Numbered. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 317pp. 1/2000 copies. Fold-Out map in front. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A bit of soiling to fore-edges. Some soiling to dustjacket, darkening to spine. Contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
A JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPT. LEWIS AND CAPT. CLARKE OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1958. 317 pages. A very slight hint of sunning at spine; non-authorial inscription & bookplate on verso of front free endpaper.. First Edition Thus Limited 491/2000. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels...under the Command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1958. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket nicked at crown, 1" tear on back. Aside from the journals of Lewis and Clarke this is the most important primary source on the expedition. The only reprint in this century, very scarce in its own right. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, Under the Command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the a Rmy of the United States
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1810. The cloth binding is a rebind, green sith spine fafed to brown, the Gilt lettering is still very bright. - At one time new stiff marbled enpapers were used and the frontis tipped to it. The title page is lose but complete. there is the usual light browning of the paper and occasional minimal foxing.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by With Six Engravings. 16mo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,000.00
($5000.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, Under the command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the army of the United States, from the mouth of the River Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific Ocean, During t
|
|
|
Printed for Matthew Carey,: 1811. Third edition. original full sheep. Corners of the binding and the text block rubbed; some light scuffing; some inoffensive light soiling to text. Old ownership signature and notation ("His lerning piece" on front free endpaper; blank leaf at rear torn with a triangular loss; but a very attractive copy. . 12mo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,000.00
($6000.00)
|
|
| 9) |
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, under the command of Captain Lewis and Captain Clarke [sic.] of the army of the United States, from the mouth of the River Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific Oc
|
|
|
London: J. Budd, 1808. 8vo. (8 1/16 x 5 inches). Contemporary calf, covers bordered in blind, spine in six compartments with raised bands, the bands highlighted with a gilt roll and flanked by a broad dark band, lettered in gilt in the second compartment, the others with repeat decoration in blind, marbled endpapers, expert repairs to joints. The first English edition of "a work of primary importance" (Webster A. Jones): the first substantial published account of Lewis and Clark's expeditio... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10,000.00
($10000.00)
|
|
| 10) |
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery under the command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the army of the United States from the mouth of the river Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific ocean, during t
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Printed by Zadok Cramer, for David M'Keehan, Publisher and Proprietor, 1807. 12mo. (6 5/8 x 4 inches). (Neatly repaired tear to upper margin of title, paper-fault tear to outer blank margin of 'A2', 1 1/2 inch repaired tear to H1). Expertly bound to style in half calf over contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, spine in six compartments with raised bands, the bands highlighted with gilt roll tool and flanked by double gilt fillets, red morocco label in the second compartment, th... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17,500.00
($17500.00)
|
|
| 11) |
A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery under the command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the army of the United States from the mouth of the river Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific ocean, during t
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Printed by Zadok Cramer, for David M'Keehan, Publisher and Proprietor, 1807. 12mo. (6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches). [i-]viii, [9-]262, final blank. (Minor foxing and staining as usual). Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards, flat spine ruled in gilt with a brown morocco gilt lettering piece in the second compartment. (Covers worn as usual). A rare unsophisticated copy in the original binding of the first edition of the earliest published firsthand account of the Lewis and Clark e... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19,000.00
($19000.00)
|
|
| 12) |
Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery. Under the command of Captain Lewis and Captain Clarke of the army of the United States; From the mouth of the river Missouri through the Interior parts of North America to the Pacific Ocean; Duri
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: David McKeehan; London, reprinted for J. Budd, 1808. 8vo., (8 3/8 x 5 inches). EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED WITH FIVE FINE WATERCOLOUR AND GRAPHITE DRAWINGS BY BENJAMIN SMITH BARTON, on four leaves tipped-in opposite pages 40, 96, 114, and 286. Contemporary American half green morocco, marbled boards, the smooth spine finely decorated in five compartments, gilt-lettered in one, all edges patterned, by J. ROBINSON of White Haven, with his small circular binder's ticket on the front paste-down (extremiti... more information
Offered by Arader Galleries (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175,000.00
($175000.00)
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, under the command of Captain Lewis and Captain Clarke [sic.] of the army of the United States, from the mouth of the River Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific Oc A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery, under the command of Captain Lewis and Captain Clarke [sic.] of the army of the United States, from the mouth of the River Missouri through the interior parts of North America to the Pacific Oc](http://i.biblio.com/b/035s/276132035-0-s.jpg)

