Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Geiser Samuel

Title: naturalists of the frontier (x) remove

Author: geiser samuel (x) remove



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Naturalists of the Frontier
Geiser, Samuel Wood

Southern Methodist Univ Pr, 1948. 2nd Edition. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Binding square and strong; pages bright and unmarked. s11. ISBN: 0870740598. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Blue Fog Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
2) Naturalists of the Frontier
Geiser, Samuel Wood

Dallas: Southern Methodist University, 1937. BO6 - A hardcover book in good condition that has some bumped corners, cocked, rubbing, tanning, scratches, foxing, previous owner's inscription written on the front fixed endpaper, significant discoloration (browning) and shelf wear. With a Foreword by Herbert Spencer Jennings. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) THE NATURALISTS OF THE FRONTIER
Geiser, Samuel Wood

Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press. G+/NONE. 1948. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Fairly heavy rubbinb/wear to boards; bumping at spine ends and corners and that at upper corners carries through into text as well; some darkening of end papers. ; 8vo; 296 pages . ... more information

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
4) Naturalists of the Frontier
Geiser, Samuel Wood

Southern Methodist University, 1948. Photo frontis, maps, index, 296pp. A study of pioneer naturalists in the 19th century Southwest, primarily in Texas. Dust jacket has a rips and chips, basically all there, in Brodart protective sleeve.. Signed by Author. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Z & Z Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Naturalists on the Frontier
GEISER, Samuel Wood;

Dallas, Southern Methodist University, 1948, Second edition, revised and enlarged, first edition was 1937. . orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine copy in fine dj. . 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 296, [i] pp, text maps, bibliog, index. . There are chapters on Jacob Boll, Berlandier, Thomas Drummond, Audubon, Ervenberg, Lindheimer, Ferdinand Roemer, Charles Wright, Gideon Linecum, Reverchon, Belfrage, chapter on the scientists of the first frontier. Appendix on list of naturalists and collectors ... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Naturalists of the Frontier
Geiser, Samuel Wood

Southern Methodist University, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good/2006-10-17. Very good hardcover, name inside cover o/w book is clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by RWL GROUP (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
7) Naturalists of the Frontier
Geiser, Samuel Wood

Dallas: Southern Methodist Univ. Press, 1948. , 1948. . First edition. . Hardcover . Very Good . Octavo. . Hardbound, in dustjacket. Condition: Very Good+ (clean, bright and with sound hinges) in Good dj (internally repaired tears; crinkled lower front corner; shallow chips and short tears along top edges and spine ends; spine sunned; some water-spotting) in protective Brodart jacket. ... more information

Offered by Karakoram Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) NATURALISTS OF THE FRONTIER
Geiser, Samuel Wood

Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Press, 1948 298 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ titles in gilt. Binding lightly soiled w/ modest rubbing to corners and spine ends. Previous bookseller's small label on rear paste-down. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY S. W. GEISER AT TOP MARGIN OF FRONT BLANK ENDPAPER. DJ lightly soiled w/ approx. 1/2" closed tear at top edge of rear panel. Spine darkened. Contents nice.. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
9) Naturalists of the Frontier (Signed By the Author)
Geiser, Samuel Wood

Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 341 pp, b&w frontis of Jacob Boll, foreword by Herbert Spences Jennings, I. The Naturalist of the Frontier, II. Jacob Boll, III. In Defense of Jean Louis Berlandier, IV. Thomas Drummond, V. Louis Cachand Ervendberg, VI. Ferdinand Jakob Lindheimer, VII. Ferdinand von Roemer, and His Travels in Texas, VIII. Charles Wright, IX. Gideon Licecum, X. Julien Reverchon, XI. Gustaf Wilhelm Belfraage, Appendix A. Principa... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: