Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Genet Jean

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the thief's journal (x) remove

Author: genet jean (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Thief's Journal
Jean Genet

New York: grove press, 1965. Paperback. Fine. Bantam copy, spine solid, pages tight, some age discoloration ... more information

Offered by Back Alley Book Store (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) The Thief's Journal
Genet, Jean; Bernard Frechtman

The Thief's Journal
Stock photo.
"I am hot for crime," the narrator of this seminal work proclaims. This semi-autobiographical novel tell the story of Jean Ge... read more

Grove Press, 01 September, 1987. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.85
3) The Thief's Journal
Jean Genet; Translator-Bernard Frechtman

The Thief's Journal
Stock photo.
"I am hot for crime," the narrator of this seminal work proclaims. This semi-autobiographical novel tell the story of Jean Ge... read more

Grove Press, 1994-02-02. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) The Thief's Journal
Genet, Jean

The Greenleaf Publishing Company, 1965. Moderate to heavy wear, spine creased. Two light ink squiggles on front wrap. One interior page creased. Binding still quite intact, pages clean though age browing. (Store Display Case). Perfect Bound Paper. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Way Station Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $2.21
5) THE THIEF'S JOURNAL (MODERN CLASSICS S.)
BERNARD FRECHTMAN (TRANSLATOR) JEAN GENET
No longer available
6) The Thief's Journal
Genet, Jean

N . Y.: Grove Press, 1973. creased----Yellowing------------Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.. 1st. Soft Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
7) The Thief's Journal
Genet, Jean

Bantam, 1965. Some cover and spine wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) The Thief's Journal
Jean Genet

Bantam, 1965, 1965-01-01. Paperback. Good. 1965 Bantam paperback,Tanning to pages Wear to back cover.Choose expedited for quicker delivery! Choose expedited! International Orders Welcome! Please inquire. Buy with confidence! Customer service is my #1 priority. ... more information

Offered by Lost Treasure Found (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) The Thief's Journal
Genet, Jean; Frechtman, B

London: Penguin Books Ltd. Good. 1967. First Printing. Paperback. 0140025820 . A clean solid copy with light reading wear. Pages lightly tanned. ; Modern Classics . ... more information

Offered by Little Bookroom (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.11)
10) The Thief's Journal
Genet, Jean

Middlesex: Penguin, 1965. Has been carefully read with rubbing to edges of cover, fading to spine and tanned page edges. A good reading copy.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Compass Books (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.19)
11) The Thief's Journal
Genet, Jean

Bantam Books, 1965. Page aging, from good to VG condition, cover is like new, binding is tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
12) THE THIEF'S JOURNAL [Paperback] by
Jean Genet

Bantam Books, 1964. Paperback. Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Shelfwear. Spine crease. Ships daily. ... more information

Offered by SequiturBooks (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
13) The Thief's Journal
Genet, Jean

New York: Bantam Books (1965).. Reprint. Paperback. 244 pp. Foreword by Jean-Paul Sartre. Bookstore stamp. Some creases to covers. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.35
14) THE THIEF'S JOURNAL
Genet, Jean

Bantam. Good+; Average wear, creasing, from age and use, scuffing. Pages sl . tanned. "...is Jean Genet's autobiography. It covers the period when he . was a prostitute to sailors, and a thief. He lived in the Barcelona slums . and then wandered over Central Europe, slipping across borders and in and . out of innumerable jails...". 1965. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) THE THIEF'S JOURNAL
Genet, Jean

Bantam NY July 1965. PB #N3046. Acceptable. Worn cover, corners clipped, watermarks on endpaper to margin, tiny part of last page clipped, else fair-good copy Complete and authorized edition of the uncensored Grove Press edition, foreword by Jean-Paul Sartre ... more information

Offered by Yuko Horiuchi (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) The Thief's Journal
Genet, Jean

New York: Bantam, 1965. Some browning to pages. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) The Thief's Journal
Genet, Jean

The Thief's Journal
Stock photo.
"I am hot for crime," the narrator of this seminal work proclaims. This semi-autobiographical novel tell the story of Jean Ge... read more

Grove Press, 1987-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
18) Thief's Journal
Genet, Jean,

Bantam 1965. PB, VG+ ... more information

Offered by Margaret Fenton (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Thief's Journal, The
Genet, Jean

NY: Grove Press. 1994. VG. Soft Cover. Jean-Paul Sartre, foreword + translated from French by Bernard Frenchtman. 268p p + ads; clean + tight . ... more information

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) The Thief's Journal
Genet, Jean

Bantam, 1965. First edition. Foreword by Jean Paul Sartre. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Near fine wraps with neat owner's name. ... more information

Offered by Longhouse, Publishers and Booksellers (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (20)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (86)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (123)
United Kingdom (11)
Canada (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: