We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by George H.
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
SKETCHING RAMBLES IN HOLLAND
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1885. 342 pages. Moderate chipping at head & foot of spine; corners bumped through to boards; all-edges moderately tanned.. 1st U. S. Edition. Decorated Binding. About Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sketching Rambles In Holland
|
|
|
Harper & bros NY 1885 342pp inc b/w ills. sl. twisting to spine, Lambeth School of Art book prize bookplate Nr vg / -... more information
Offered by Roosterbooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.72)
|
|
| 3) |
SKETCHING RAMBLES IN HOLLAND (1885)
|
|
|
New York: Harper Brothers. Very Good+ 1885. Hardcover. Clean marbled boards, leather corners and spine with raised bands. Two spine lables with gilt lettering. Marbled page edges & endpapers. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with sketches & line drawings. Day by day impressions of Holland. Leather corners lightly scuffed. Holland ; B&W Drawing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages . ... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sketching Rambles in Holland
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers,: 1885. publisher's decorated cloth, t.e.g. Rubbed, slightly, at extremities of spine and corners; slightly shelf-slanted; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. With illustrations by the Author and Edwin A. Abbey. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sketching Rambles in Holland
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1885 Good tight copy. Light to moderate edge wear, worn through in several places. Text free of marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Edwin A. Abbey. ... more information
Offered by 3rd St. Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sketching Rambles in Holland
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1885. Cracked hinges and binding reglued, front endpaper edges chipped with missing pieces, cover extremities well rubbed, owner's stamp on title page: Good/no dj. 8vo. illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey, the author & J.E. Rogers Gilt pictorial brown cloth with bevelled edges, a.e.g. 1st edition. Bolton ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 7) |
Sketching Rambles in Holland
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1885 First Edition. Orig. pictorial gilt cloth, all edges gilt. Light waterstains lower margin last 40 pp. not affecting text or outer back cover, else a bright, Very Good copy. India paper frontis laid in.. ... more information
Offered by The Bookery (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sketching Rambles in Holland
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper and Brothers, 1885 VG, hc, no dj, c.1885, book has wear on edges, on top and bottom of spine; corners bent, rubbing on covers, scuff on back cover; owner's label on front endpaper, front free endpaper removed; gold tone on front cover and top edge, 79 b&w illustrations included, pages are clean and bright, binding tight; 342pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Abbey, Edwin A.. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sketching Rambles in Holland
|
|
|
London, Macmillan and Co., 1885., 1885. First edition. 8vo. Tipped-in frontispiece and 89 illustrations. Original gilt stamped pictorial cloth (back hinge cracked). Very good.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
SKETCHING RAMBLES IN HOLLAND
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square, 1885. First edition. Hard cover. Fine. With illustrations by the author and Edwin A. Abbey. Octavo (8.75 x 6.5") bound in brown cloth, cover and spine decorated in black and gilt, all edges heavily gilt, dark-brown pastedowns. Tipped-in title page frontispiece, a wood engraving printed on India paper. xvi, 342 pp. plus 2 pp. of publisher's advertisements.With 89 illustrations, wood-engraved. Minor shelf-wear to the head and foot, "J.F. Shumat... more information
Offered by Spirit Dancer Rare Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $118.75
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$25-50 (4)$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (7)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


