We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Texas A World in Itself
|
No longer available |
| 2) |
Texas a World in Itself
|
|
|
Whittlesey House. Good. 1942. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books . ... more information
Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Texas: A world in itself
|
|
|
best buy...........good tight copy/no jacket/ cover has some rubbing on corners and edges/ bind tight/reading pages very clean/ edges of pages have tanned some from age...good tight clean used copy..............591Very Good... more information
Offered by booksabillion (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
Texas: A World in Itself
|
|
|
Mcgrawh, 1942. Hard. Very good. Only slight shelf wear. Gently read. Text unmarked. No dust jacket. S ... more information
Offered by BAKER BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 5) |
Texas a World in Itself
|
|
|
Whittlesey House, 1942. Hardcover. Good. hardcover. some writing on the front page. ... more information
Offered by Taradise Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.17
|
|
| 6) |
Texas: A World in Itself
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 7) |
Texas A World in Itself
|
|
|
Whittlesey House. Used - Good. no dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.19
|
|
| 8) |
Texas: A World in Itself
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill, 1942. Salmon cloth. 7th ptg. 293 pp., endpaper maps. Lightly bumped corners, extrems. a bit rubbed. Gift inscription on front blank.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Texas A World in Itself
|
|
|
Whittlesey House. Used - Good. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 10) |
Texas A World in Itself
|
|
|
Whittlesey House. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 11) |
TEXAS A WORLD IN ITSELF
|
|
|
N.Y.: Whittlesey House, 1942 xii + 293pp, illustrated. A fine hardcover with a good dust jacket.. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Fuller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 12) |
Texas: A World in Itself
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. AQ2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has a moderate open tear on the top spine, some wrinkling chipping, crease and tears on the top and bottom edges, moderate tears with crease on the upper spine, back top and bottom, big taped tears with crease on the back bottom right corner, open tear on almost all of the front right side, old price label on the bottom spine, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has tanning on the top, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. T... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Texas: A World in Itself
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. N-1. DJ has heavy edgewear. Spine ends and flap corners chipped and worn. DJ has several small sealed tears. Sealed puncture tear at spine. DJ price clipped. Board spine ends and board corners lightly rubbed. Gift inscription on left free endpaper. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 293 pages. Index. The salty, star-spangled story of the Lone Star State.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Fuller, Arthur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Texas A World in Itself
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House (1942) 3rd Prtg. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Arthur Fuller. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Texas A World in Itself
|
|
|
1942, 9th printing, 1st edition, Wittlesea House. HB, 8vo, 293pp, G+/G+, well used, but not abused, d.j. is price clipped and missing some pieces along the top & bottom edges, but in a mylar cover. This is a really fun, humorous and interesting read with history of small to medium-town living in Texas in the 1940s. Illustrated by Arthur Fuller. Texas history anecdotes Wold War II Texas War for Independence. ... more information
Offered by A.A. Wright Book aka The Wright Book (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
TEXAS A WORLD IN ITSELF
|
|
|
Pelican Press : Louisiana, unkn. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Lively, humorous tales of contempary Texas and Texans. 6x9, 293pp.... more information
Offered by L. Randolph (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 17) |
Texas A World in Itself
|
|
|
Whittlesey House, 1942. Corner frayed, head of spine pulled on edges and has top edge of cloth frayed partially loose. Former owner's name written on half title page. 293 pages with index.. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Good+ to Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Arthur Fuller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Texas A World in Itself
|
|
|
Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1942. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket included and in good condition (one small piece missing from top edge and one on back lower). ... more information
Offered by Night Heron Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Texas: A World in Itself
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1942. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Fuller, Arthur. Eighth Printing Red cloth covers are bumped slightly on top/bottom of spine. Dj is slightly soiled, has some tears on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Texas: a World in Itself
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Whittlesey House, 1942. Sixth Printing. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



