Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Gibbon Monk

Title: for daws to peck (x) remove

Author: gibbon monk (x) remove



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) For Daws to Peck At
Gibbon, Monk

London: Victor Gollancz. Very Good/No Jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo An early Monk Gibbon title.Title label at spine slightly worn & a bit of soiling to the cream-coloured cloth, hence a very good copy. . ... more information

Offered by albatross books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) FOR DAWS TO PECK AT
Gibbon, Monk

London: Victor Gollancz Limited, 1929 London: Victor Gollancz Limited, 1929. First edition. A collection of verse by the Irish poet and prolific author who was a cousin to William Butler Yeats. Tan cloth binding, with a printed yellow paper spine label. Ink signature to the front flyleaf. The dust jacket is browned and soiled, with a few small chips and some tape reinforcement. Still, a very good copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) For Daws to Peck At
Gibbon, Monk

New York, NY, U.S.A: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good. American edition of the poems of Monk Gibbon (cloth has slight foxing, spine darkened, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) For Daws To Peck At
Gibbon, Monk
No longer available
5) For Daws to Peck at
Gibbon Monk

London: Victor Gollancz Limited., 1929. 95pages bound in cream cloth , a nice little book full of poetry from this famous author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. V.GOOD/None. 5.5"x7.5". ... more information

Offered by Karen Millward (Ireland) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.74)
6) FOR DAWS TO PECK AT: POEMS BY MONK GIBBON
Gibbon, Monk

London: Victor Gollancz, 1929. First edition thus.Beige binding with yellow label for author and title, beige dust jacket. Some of the poems were previously printed in a limited edition of ÒThe Branch of Hawthorn TreeÓ and this collection of lovely lyric verse is quite unusual.95pp. Four small brownish splats caused by inept application of tape securing the protective cover to the inner jacket flaps. Otherwise near fine.... more information

Offered by Conscience Bay Books and Music (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) For Daws to Peck At
GIBBON, Monk

Victor Gollancz, London., 1929. First edition. Octavo. 95 pages. Sixty-four poems. Vellum-backed cloth.One of fifty-five specially bound copies signed by the author and printed on hand-made paper.Spine slightly darkened. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.29)
8) FOR DAWS TO PECK AT
[IRISH POETRY]. GIBBON, Monk

[IRISH POETRY]. GIBBON, Monk. FOR DAWS TO PECK AT [Poems]. London:: Victor Gollancz Limited,, 1929. First edition. . Endpapers lightly browned, else a fine copy in very good dust jacket; jacket has one-inch chip on spine (with loss of lettering), bit of dust soiling and browned spine, else quite bright. . Twelvemo, tan cloth with publisher's printed label on spine, 96 pages. ... more information

Offered by Waiting for Godot Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (5)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: