We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Golding Louis
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Title: the bare-knuckle breed x
Author: golding louis x
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Bare-Knuckle Breed
|
|
|
London: Panther. pocket book, very good condition. 1957. ... more information
Offered by Ken Saunders Leisure World (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $9.75
($9.24)
|
|
| 2) |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
|
|
|
Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Dust jacket has moderate/large tears/bends. Substantial sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Text pages show substantial aging/yellowing. ... more information
Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.49
|
|
| 3) |
Bare Knuckle Breed Bare-Knuckle
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes. 1954. 1st (scarce). Hardbound. VG-/G, gray. ... more information
Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 4) |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1954 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
|
|
|
A.S. Barnes & Company, 1954. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 231 pages. Light wear to edges of boards, pages yellowed, musty; but good sound book. The dj is heavily chipped and torn. Boxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 075149. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
|
|
|
Hutchinson and Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. light wear to page edges. slight scuffing to corners of boards and edges of spine. DJ mildly soiled and wrinkled, and the edges scuffed a little. binding tight, no marks to the text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Magus Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London, 1952. First ed.. Eight b/w plates. Good plus (foxed on edges, but not on page margins); dj very poor (lacking bottom 2" of front cover).. ... more information
Offered by Pages Antiquarian Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bare-Knuckle Breed
|
|
|
NY:: A. S. Barnes and Company,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BARE-KNUCKLE BREED
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1952. VG+ in VG dj with few chips. Dust spotting on top and foredge of text block. Text is clean and tight. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.30
|
|
| 10) |
The bare-knuckle breed
|
|
|
Barnes. Used - Good. Rre-bound library copy. Spine tight, slight rubbing and spotting. NO JACKET ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.92
|
|
| 11) |
THE BARE-KNUCKLE BREED
|
|
|
NY: Barnes. fine, dj w/ small tear, vg+. 1954. 1st ed. blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.59
|
|
| 12) |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
|
|
|
VG/G. Bright, clean copy. Bookplate to fep. Well-worn DJ. 8 b&w illustrations boxing \ fighting A. S. Barnes & Co. New York 1954 1st Amer. ed. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", 231 pp., Dust jacket has 3" piece missing from top of spine, plus assorted chips and creases. Still, an attractive book containing, 17 tales about old-time prize-fighters and the world they lived in. ... more information
Offered by Hyleana Fine Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
|
|
|
New York: A S Barnes, 1954. Green cloth covered boards, title printed in silver inside a black box on spine, illustrated with 8 b/w plates, 231 pages. Boards faded & a bit suntanned along edges, end papers lightly age toned & there is reaction to the adhesive used in binding on the paste downs, Dust jacket chipped in spots along edges, 2" tears at heel of spine & front fold, age toned & rear panel is soiled. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confi... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1952. 8 plates. Some spotting page edges; d/w frayed & torn at edges, . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fairly Good. ... more information
Offered by Marion Pitman (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.61)
|
|
| 15) |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson and Company. (1952). First. First edition. Eight illustrations. Fine in attractive, very good dustwrapper with small chips on the spine, and some other modest wear. Stories of 18th Century English boxing, based on fact, but embellished by a distinguished English author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Bare-Knuckle Breed
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes. (1954). First. First American edition. Eight illustrations. Fine in an attractive, very good plus dustwrapper with some soiling, and a couple of tears. Stories of 18th Century English boxing, based on fact, but embellished by a distinguished English author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (13)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




