Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Gregorian Arthur

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: oriental rugs and the (x) remove

Author: gregorian arthur (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) THE GREGORIAN COLLECTION: Antique Oriental Rugs of the Great Silk Route from Chinese Turkestan to Anatolia
GREGORIAN, Arthur, Phoebe Gregorian, Joyce Gregorian, and John Gregorian

Danville: Centre College, 1977. 124 pages. 4th edition. Gilt-stamped orange trade paperback. Illustrated, 28 in color, 14 black and white. Preface by Arthur T. Gregorian. Fine. <em>Catalog of an exhibition presented at a number of US college campuses in 1977.</em> ... more information

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
2) Oriental Rugs and the Stories They Tell
Gregorian, Arthur T

Boston: The Taylor Press, Inc.. Fine/Near Fine. 1957. Second Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Signed Signed/inscribed by the great Oriental rug specialist/dealer Arthur Gregorian. 127pp. Fully illustrated, with bibliography, list of important dynasties of Persia, & index. Fine in near fine pictorial dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by albatross books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Oriental rugs and the stories they tell FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Arthur T Gregorian

Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.57
4) Oriental Rugs and the Stories They Tell
Gregorian, Arthur T

1967,. Hardcover. Used, good condition, no dust jacket. 229 p., 178 iilus., 62 in color, 20.5 x 24 cm. A dealer's introductory book; romantic; with anecdotes of buying and travel in the Near & Middle East; the text is not always reliable; the rugs range. from 18th century to modern.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) The New Expanded Gregorian Oriental Rug Catalogue
Arthur T. Gregorian

Arthur T. Georgian Inc, 1979. Paperback, 48 pages, small damp stain to last pages otherwise VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.81
6) Oriental Rugs and the Stories They Tell
Gregorian, Arthur T

Taylor Press, Boston, 1955, 1st ed (1949 copyright), 2nd printing. No ISBN. Hardcover; used, good condition, some foxing marks along edges and on front and back endpapers. Dust jacket fair, chipped and torn and detached at the front end flap. 94 p., 31 bl and wh illus., 23 x 16 cm. A noted New England dealer's introduct. ory book, with an organization based on design; nearly all of the book is on Persian rugs, which makes sense since the author was born in Azerbaijan Province.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) ORIENTAL RUGS AND THE STORIES THEY TELL
T, Arthur, Gregorian, Illustrated by Photographs

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0684156369 . Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. DJ edgeworn, rubbed with faded spine and minor closed tears. Previous owner's name on pastedown. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by Carlson Turner Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Oriental Rugs And The Stories They Tell
Gregorian, Arthur T

Oriental Rugs And The Stories They Tell
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG+/VG. 1977. Hardcover. 0684156369 . Light wear to edges of DJ ; A wonder introduction to oriental rugs and their histories and origin, profusely illustrated ; 8vo; 230 pp . ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) ORIENTAL RUGS AND THE STORIES THEY TELL
Gregorian, Arthur T

Boston: The Nimrod Press. VG/NONE. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages. ; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 230 pages; ANTIQUES . ... more information

Offered by Carlson Turner Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Oriental Rugs and the Stories They Tell
Gregorian, Arthur T

Gregorian, Arthur T., The Taylor Press, Inc. 1967, c1957, Enlarged 2nd Edition, cloth with gilt tiles (hard cover), map endpapers, PO's small name stamp on ffep o/w vg++ with good+ dj (chipped, tears, some loss), 127 pp plus bibliography & index, extensive B&W illus., tall 8vo "The first printing in 1949 met with the immediate and enthusiastic approval of collectors, importers, retailers, and decorators both professional and amateur... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Oriental Rugs and the Stories They Tell
Gregorian, Arthur T

Boston, MA: Nimrod Press. Inked owner information on front flyleaf. DJ is chipped and slightly . soiled with tears. Book's top edge is slightly soiled.. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. ; . ... more information

Offered by Willis Monie Books - ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The Gregorian Collection: Antique Oriental Rugs of the Silk Route from Chinese Turkestan to Anatolia
Gregorian, Arthur T

Very good copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. Antiques Rugs New Hampshire Historical Soc 1977 Fourth Soft cover 124, Illustrated throughout with color & black & white photographs. Previous Owner's name on titlepage ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Oriental Rugs and the Stories They Tell
Gregorian, Arthur T

Boston, MA: Taylor Press, Inc., 1957. Light soiling along page edges; wear on corners.. Signed and Inscribed by the Author. 2nd Edition (Enlarged). Hard Cover. Good/None. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) THE GREGORIAN COLLECTION - ANTIQUE ORIENTAL RUGS OF THE GREAT SILK ROUTE FROM TURKESTAN TO ANATOLIA
Gregorian, Arthur T. (preface and catalogue by)

Saint Paul, MN: Hamline University. very good+, wraps (softcover). (1976). PB. 74pp. This exhibit was first exhibited at Wellesley College in 1974, and this catalogue is from the exhibit at Hamline University from September 26 to December 5, 1976, with 110 fine examples. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) The New Expanded Gregorian Oriental Rug Catalogue
Gregorian, Arthur T

Arthur T. Georgian Inc, 1979. Paperback. Very Fine. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 48 pages. Text and many color photos of rugs. . ISBN: B000K0AET2. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.65
16) Oriental Rugs and the Stories They Tell
Gregorian, Arthur T

The Nimrod Press, 1967. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good/Good condition, stated first edition, text clean and unmarked, binding firm, no age toning or if present light and uniform, boards undamaged, a little play in spine, dust jacket shows small chips and closed tears along edges, NOT price clippped, oblong 9 1/2" x 8" tall. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
17) ORIENTAL RUGS AND THE STORIES THEY TELL
GREGORIAN, ARTHUR T

ORIENTAL RUGS AND THE STORIES THEY TELL
The TaYLOR RESS, INC.. Hardcover. B000O802LA 4TH PRINTING, MINIMAL WEAR TO DJ, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Snag A Deal (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
18) The new expanded Gregorian oriental rug catalogue
Arthur T Gregorian

Gregorian. Used - Good. Paperback ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) ORIENTAL RUGS AND THE STORIES THEY TELL
Gregorian, Arthur T

Nimrod. VG+, VG+ dj, 4to, photos, dj w/closed tears. 1967. 1st. ... more information

Offered by Eileen Serxner Books, Inc. (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) Oriental rugs and the stories they tell
Arthur T Gregorian

Nimrod Press, 1967. Unknown Binding. Very Good. 1967 Nimrod Press first edition hardcover **Signed and inscribed by author*** With dustjacket. Author believes that the simple rug weavers of Persia are uniquely gifted artistically and that they must be understood as people in order to understand their craft. DJ has some wear. Book is very nice with no markings or creases. ... more information

Offered by Books Around the Clock (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (14)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (72)
United Kingdom (6)
Ireland (3)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: