Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Griggs Robert

Title: the valley of ten (x) remove

Author: griggs robert (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes
Griggs, Robert F

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. B0012G7LRG Hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Corners are gently bumped and slightly frayed. Spine is a bit wobbly but Text is clean, unmarked and tight. Fold out photos and map are present and in good condition. There is a fain water stain at the top edge of the pages . Good. ... more information

Offered by thatbooklady.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) VALLEY OF TEN THOUSAND SMOKES: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE, FEBRARY, 1918, VOLUME XXXIII, NUMBER TWO
Griggs, Robert F

Washington DC. Very Good-; Wraps are soiled, minor edge wear on spine. Binding is tight, . interior is clean.; National Geographic Society; 1918; softcover. ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes: National Geographic Society Explorations in the Katmai District of Alaska (The National Geographic Magazine, January, 1917
Griggs, Robert F

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1917 An ARTICLE in The National Geographic Magazine, January 1917, pp. 13-68. Cover soiled w/ lt edgewear, o/w fine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by 52 Illustrations. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes
Robert F. Griggs

The National Geographic Society. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. No Dust Jacket AS IS! ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes
Griggs, Robert F

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1922 Small 4to, 340pp incl. index. 15 colour plates, 233 b/w illustrations, ep map, fold out panoramic photograph frontis, folding map at rear. Dark blue boards, gilt lettering and illustration on front, bumped at corners and head and foot of spine, stain near front right corner. Fold out photograph is torn but complete, title page has small tears at bottom. Internally clean, binding solid. . Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Buy the Book (South Africa) +/-
Price: R185.00 ($24.77)
6) OUR GREATEST NATIONAL MONUMENT: THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY COMPLETES ITS EXPLORATIONS IN THE VALLEY OF TEN THOUSAND SMOKES
Griggs, Robert F

In _The National Geographic Magazine_,, Sept., 1921,. pp. 219-292. 91 illus. from photographs including 16 in color. ... more information

Offered by Almagre Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) THE VALLEY OF TEN THOUSAND SMOKESNATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY by Robert F. Griggs, PH. D.; with 9 maps and 233 illustrations
Griggs, Robert F. ; National Geographic Society

Washington National Geographic Society 1922 Hardcover Corners lightly bumped else overall a Very Good(+=) tight and clean copy. Small 4to in gilt titled & illus boards; xv, [1], 341 p. fold. front., illus., col. plates, maps (part fold.) diagrs. 26 cm; map on lining paper Alaska, VolcanologyVolcans -- Cendres, tufs, etc. -- Alaska.Ê Geographic: Ten Thousand Smokes, Valley of (Alaska)Ê Katmai, Mount (Alaska)Ê Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes (Alaska)Ê Katmai, Mont (Alaska) -- ƒ... more information

Offered by Calvello Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.20
8) The valley of ten thousand smokes
Griggs, Robert F

The National Geographic Society blue gilt stamped cloth hardcover 8to, Washington 1922 (1912). good copy. with 9 maps and 233 illustrations ... more information

Offered by Boekhandel de Lelie (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($29.03)
9) The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes
Griggs, Robert F

Washington DC: National Geographic. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edgewear to covers. Bottom edge worn - worn through at corners. Fold-out frontis photo has been mis-folded resulting in multiple crease line. Otherwise a good clean copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes: NGS Explorations in the Katmai District of Alaska
Griggs, Robert F

National Geographic Magazine. very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage . article has many illustrations in b/w;. 1917. scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w;; NOVI009102; 55 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound. . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
11) The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes,
Griggs, Robert F

Good. National Geographic Society, 1922. Folding maps, pictures. Original blue cloth stamped in gold, edge worn, tips frayed. Name stamp. ... more information

Offered by Isaiah Thomas Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes
Griggs, Robert F

National Geograhic Society., 1922. The cloth at the top and bottom of the spine shows wear. The text and fold out maps are in fine condition.The previous owner's book plate is insdie the back cover.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Bound. ... more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
13) The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes [Hardcover]
Griggs, Robert F

this is the true first edition copy of the 1922 edition. lots of photographics illustation, no marking and tight binding on this book. dust jacket do not come with this book. if you have questions please us know.. ... more information

Offered by Cultural Heritage (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
14) Our Greatest National Monument: The NGS Completes Its Exploration in the Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes
Griggs, Robert F

National Geographic Soc. very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, . are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT . RETURNABLE. 1921. These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008556; 83 pages . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
15) The Valley Of Ten Thousand Smokes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Griggs, Robert

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1922. First Edition. Large octavo, navy blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles and spine titles. 341pp. including index, plus ad and folding map. Illustrated with 8 maps, 3 folding of which the rear map is multifold and in color. 233 illustrations mostly black and white photographs but some color. A very tight sound copy with minor soil to exterior page edges and some interior soil else fine. All maps are crisp, uncreased and untorn. Light corner bump at lowe... more information

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes
Griggs, Robert F

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1922. 4to navy cloth covered boards and spine w/gilt lettering on spine (bright) and front board (bright). No dj. VG+ 341pp. Boards have very minor wear to corners and spine. Interior is clean, crisp and tight w/no names or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Main Street Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) THE VALLEY OF TEN THOUSAND SMOKES: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY EXPLORATIONS IN THE KATMAI DISTRICT OF ALASKA
Griggs, Robert F

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1918 This is a 55 page illustrated article in the February, 1918 issue of National Geographic Magazine and though the title of this article and the author are the same as an article that appeared in the January, 1917 issue, the articles are different as are the illustrations that accompany them. Light soiling and edgewear to covers. Contents clean and tight. The fold out plate that precedes the article is present.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by ... more information

Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes
Griggs, Robert F

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society. 1922. F First Edition. S Blue Gilt Ribbed Cloth. Near Fine. A bright, clean and unfrayed copy, free of marks or tears. ... more information

Offered by Bibliodisia Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $55.89
19) The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes
Griggs, Robert F

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1922. Dark blue cloth binding, rubbed at tips. Map front endpapers. xiii, 341 pp. Photos throughout. 3 fold-outs (large map in back loose but present). Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes
GRIGGS, Robert F.;

Washington, The National Geographic Society, 1922, First Edition. . orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly rubbed, interior is clean and fine in very good+ cover. . large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, 341 pp, fldg panorama frontis, profusion of illus & plates, including 16 color plates, 9 maps, incl 2 fldg, index. . The classic study of volcanos in Alaska. Excellent illustrations. A picture of this book is available on request by email. ... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $62.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: