Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Grindea Miron

Title: adam international review nos (x) remove

Author: grindea miron (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) ADAM International Review: A Literary Monthly in English and French - Year XXVIII, Nos. 282-283 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grindea, Miron [Ed.]

ADAM International Review. PAPERBACK. 12mo. 26pp. Light general wear to wraps; mild soil, wraps tanned around edges. Pages tanned. Contents include: 'Aprhorisms from a Bookman's Notebook' by P.A. Spalding; 'Prefatory Note' by Lord David Cecil; 'Epilogue' by Natalie Clifford Barney; 'Eternal Art' by Fred Uhlman. Full title: 'ADAM International Review: A Literary Monthly in English and French - Year XXVIII, Nos. 282-283.' 1960 First Edition. . Very Good. 1960. ... more information

Offered by Juniper Books LLC (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.15
2) Adam International Review, Nos. 334-336
Grindea, Miron [editor]

Rochester, NY: University of Rochester, 1969 A fine copy. Includes T.S. Eliot [C683], + works by Amy Lowell, Ted Hughes, Brian Howard, Thom Gunn, Michael Ayrton, George Moore, David Gascoyne and others.. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Moore, Henry [covers]. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Am Here Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Literatures of India (Adam International Review, Nos. 355-360, thirty-sixth year, 1971
Grindea, Miron (ed.)

Rochester: University of Rochester, 1971,. Paper bound, sewn binding, special double issue on The Literaures of India. Illustrated with plates, 168pp. Creasing down spine else Very good in card covers. ... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) ADAM International Review. Nos. 322-23-24. Thirty-second Year. 1967
Grindea, Miron, ed. Contributions by Picasso, Urmaz, Hugo Manning and others

London: Curwen Press, 1967.. Sm 8vo. 64 pp. Drawing by Hugo Manning. Printed white card covers. Light age wear, else fine. Letter from Hugo Manning laid in. 'Trozo de Piel', 'Scrap of Skin' and 'Ten Poems' by Picasso.. ... more information

Offered by About Books, ABAC (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.50 ($17.32)
5) Adam International Review : Nos. 219-220-221. Paris in Literature & Picasso at Seventy
Grindea, Miron (Editor)

Adam International Review, 1951 Near Fine in illustrated wrappers, 32pp. This issue is devoted to Paris in literature. Picasso as described by Paul Eluard, Roland Penrose and Herbert Read. Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear, No surprises. Same day shping.. First Edition, First Printing. Stapled Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Snow Crane Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
6) Adam International Review, including Stoppard 'Leftover from "Travesties" ' and 'Ezra -a play', Nos 431-433, 1980
Grindea, Miron

Published by Adam, London, 1980 First Edition. Paperback. , book is in very good condition. Octavo. , 64 pages , pictorial card cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
7) Adam International Review, Nos. 289-290, 1961
Grindea, Miron [editor]

London: Adam International Review, 1961 A fine copy save for light soiling to white covers. This is a scarce issue titled "LA SUISSE VUE PAR LES ANGLAIS" and includes two poems by T.S. Eliot translated into Romansch [not in Gallup?], A Benjamin Britten work and others.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Am Here Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) ADAM - International Review - 1976 - Nos. 394-396
PROUST, MARCEL. Grindea, Miron (ed)

Sussex: ADAM International Review, 1976. 104pp. b/w illustrations. 6 articles about Proust including his drawings.. Card. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
9) Adam: International Review Nos. 284-285-286
GRINDEA, Miron, edited by

Adam: International Review Nos. 284-285-286
London: (no publisher-Adam International Review). 1960. First. First edition. Near fine with a tanned, creased spine and some publisher's ink offsetting throughout the pages in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
10) ADAM International Review (Arts - Drama - Architecture - Music International Review) - Nos. 364 - 366, 1972
Grindea, Miron (editor)

ADAM International Review / Woburn Press. As New 1972. Paperback. Text pristine & unmarked, tight to the spine - 58 pages. Featured in this issue: "Proust and Virginia Woolf, " "Une Femme Timide, " and "Stendhal - Three Characters. " . ... more information

Offered by Liber Norette (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $177.63


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (6)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: