Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Grossman William

Title: the heart of jazz (x) remove

Author: grossman william (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Heart of Jazz
Grossman, William L.; Farrell, Jack W

New York University Press. Hardcover. 0814701744 NOT an ex-library copy. Some discoloration to the pastedown endpapers. Interior and text are otherwise clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has considerable wear, including a two-direction tear that has been internally repaired with tape, and an obsolete price label on the front. Well illustrated with drawings and photos in b/w. A copy from the first printing of the 1956 New York University Press hardcover edition, in 315 pages, including notes and index.... more information

Offered by Technical Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
2) THE HEART OF JAZZ
Grossman, William L. and Farrell, Jack W

New York: New York University Press. VG/NONE. 1956. Hardcover. General wear, faded, corners rubbed, shelfworn, light pencil markings but a nice copy with bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 315 pages; Jazz . ... more information

Offered by Carlson Turner Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The Heart of Jazz FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grossman, William L. And Jack W. Farrell

New York: New York University Press. Very Good. 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD bound in gilt stamped red library buckram; no dustjacket; octavo; 315 pp (including index, notes and black & white illustrations plus black & white photo illustrations); ex-library with usual markings, stamps and labels - stamped withdrawn; else clean tight copy . ... more information

Offered by Baybooks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
4) THE HEART OF JAZZ
GROSSMAN WILLIAM L. AND JACK W. FARRELL

N .Y.: NEW YORK UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1956. PRICE CLIPPED JACKET,MINOR CHIPS TO TOP OF SPINE AND EXTREMITIES OF DUST JACKET TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE JACKET. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD MINUS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLEAN GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by Old Erie Street Bookstore (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
5) Heart of Jazz
Grossman, William L. & Farrell, Jack W

New York: New York University Press, 1956 315 pp. with occasional illustrations. POS on pastedowns, else internally clean. Boards show considerable soiling near edges, edge wear, bumped corners, else VG. Priceclipped DJ has much rubbing, numerous creases and tears, some involving paper loss, esp. at head and tail of spine, but is fully intact.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair-. Illus. by Le Goullon, Lamartine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Bookery (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Heart of Jazz FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grossman, William L. and Jack W. Farrell

NY: New York University Press. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Book some toning to covers and endpapers o/w internals nearly fine. jacket has minor wear (chips & creases) at the very edges,, a bit if rubbing to the panels. photos, index, 315p . ... more information

Offered by Better Book Getter (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) THE HEART OF JAZZ
Grossman, William L & Farrell, Jack

Washington Square: NYU PRESS. FINE book, VG DJ(in Brodart). Book extrems very lightly bumped.. 1956. 1st edition.. DJ w 1/2" chip @ spine top, other minor edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Quiet Friends (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
8) THE HEART OF JAZZ
GROSSMAN, William L. & Jack W.Farrell

NY NY: Univ. Press, 1956 1st edition. History of traditional Jazz whether in New Orleans, San Francisco or NY. Tape stains on endpapers. Cover spotty, otherwise a good to very good used copy lacking dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Alphabet Bookshop (ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Heart Of Jazz
L., Grossman, William

New York: New York Univ. Press. VG-/G dj slight discoloration & shelf wear, chips in dj. 1956. ... more information

Offered by G.R. Goodman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
10) The Heart Of Jazz
Grossman, William L. and Jack W. Farrell

1956, 1st edition, very good+ condition, decorated cloth binding, minor wear to edges of binding, with a very good+ dust jacket, minor chip to rear edge of dust jacket, minor wear to dust jacket edges, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by The New York University Press, New York, 315 pages. A fresh and exciting study of Jazz, New Orleans style, Chicago style, Dixieland, Ragtime, as we like it and see it. With the likes of King Oliver, Louis Armstrong, Dave Brubeck, Jelly Roll Morton, Turk M... more information

Offered by Robert Gwodz (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: