We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Great Forgers and Famous Fakes: The Manuscript Forgers of America and How They Duped the Experts
|
|
|
Crown Publishing Group, October, 1980. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.23
|
|
| 2) |
Great Forgers and Famous Fakes: The Manuscript Forgers of America & How They Duped the Experts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1980 Crown Publishers 1980; Stated First Edition; First Printing; Oversized hard cover with dust jacket, 278 pages with b&w illustrations; 7 3/4" by 9 1/2"; book is Near Fine; jacket has mild rubbing and wear to edges, else Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 3) |
Great Forgers and Famous Fakes: The Manuscript Forgers of America and How They Duped the Experts
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1980 Near-fine condition. Small remainder dot on top. NO price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $12.95. ONLY writing/mark inside book is gift inscription in book front on blank page. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. Tight spine, bright pages. NO tears inside book. 278 pages. Red boards with black spine (clean and bright). Product Description Charles Hamilton recognizes a faked signature and believes it to be easily identified, and so will the reader of this book-once he kn... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 4) |
Great Forgers and Famous Fakes : The Manuscript Forgers of America and How They Duped the Experts
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has very minor edge wear.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 278 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Great Forgers and Famous Fakes: The Manuscript Forgers of America and How They Duped the Experts
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1980. Hardcover in bright, new condition with no previous ownership marks. Dust jacket has a 1 1/2-inch tear and some light wear, hence 'Fair' condition. 278 pages. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0517540762. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fair. Forgeries. ... more information
Offered by The Choir Loft (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
GREAT FORGERS AND FAMOUS FAKES The Manuscript Forgers of America & How They Duped the Experts
|
|
|
Crown Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. One tiny closed tear at top of spine. Page edges slightly soiled. No marks or writing. ; 278 pages . ... more information
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 7) |
GREAT FORGERS AND FAMOUS FAKES
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1980. Red boards with black cloth spine, slight soliling lower rear board as well as paper edge. price-clipped dust jacket exhibits edge tears, protected by mylar. Aside from this book entertaining the reader about the famous forgers and swindlers of our time, it is an excellent tool for the collector and dealer alike to detect forgeries and altered manuscripts.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good + Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookshelf Classics (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Great Forgers and Famous Fakes: The Manuscript Forgers of America and How they Duped the Experts
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, New York. (1980). First edition in VG+ condition, full black and red cloth, small quarto, illustrated, x+278 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. Bookplate of John Howell to front pastedown. ISBN 0517540762. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Great Forgers and Famous Fakes: the Manuscript Forgers of America and How They Duped the Experts
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. 1980. 1st. hardcover. Small 4to 278 pp. . Spine of dj slightly faded, else a fine copy in dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Great Forgers and Famous Fakes: The Manuscript Forgers of America and How They Duped the Experts
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. 1980. Hardbound.. VG/VG. Red boards and black cloth spine with silvered dustjacket. 278 pp., profusely illustrated in bw . ... more information
Offered by Kevin Mullen, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Great Forgers and Famous Fakes: The Manuscript Forgers of America and How They Duped the Experts
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1980 First edition first shipping Hard . cover red cloth Book very good Jacket very good No PO marks Ex Lib The . faking of situations and manuscripts How they did it How they were caught. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517540762 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
GREAT FORGERS and FAMOUS FAKES
|
|
|
New York, Crown first edition - h/c in d.j. This book is a chronicle of the careers of America's most adroit and colourful manuscript forgers, telling who they were and how they swindled their victims. The fascinating stories of forgers and their works include: The American Nazi who forged John Howard Payne's ""Home Sweet Home"", Clifford Irving's ""autobiography"" of Howard Hughes, a round-dozen forgers of Abe Lincoln's handwriting - and many more. 243 x 195mm., pp. viii, 278, b/w plates t/out, index. FIN... more information
Offered by EUREKA AUSTRALIANA BOOKS (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.12)
|
|
| 13) |
Great Forgers and Famous Fakes
|
|
|
New YorkCrown Publishers, Inc. DN. ... more information
Offered by Titles, Inc (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
GREAT FORGERS AND FAMOUS FAKES. The Manuscript Forgers of America and How they Duped the Experts
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers,, (1980).. 8vo, black and red cloth in dust jacket. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
GREAT FORGERS AND FAMOUS FAKES
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1980. (10)278pp. Indexed. Many illustrations. Binding is upside down. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Great Forgers and Famous Fakes: The Manuscript Forgers of America and How They Duped the Experts
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0517540762 . Illustrated. First printing. Fine in a near fine (sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Great forgers and famous fakes: The manuscript forgers of America and how they duped the experts
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1980. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 900grams, ISBN:0517540762" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.27
($19.56)
|
|
| 18) |
GREAT FORGERS AND FAMOUS FAKES
|
|
|
Crown, 1980. 'The Manuscript Forgers of America & How They Duped the Experts.' 278pp. Many illus. By an authority in autographs. Contains some important lessons for lawyers. (loc 126/3). First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Great Forgers and Famous Fakes
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1980. hardcover. very good/very good. The Manuscript Forgers of America and How They Duped the Experts. Black and white illustrations throughout. 278 pp, 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Crown, (1980). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Great Forgers an Famous Fakes; The Manuscript Forgers of America and How They Duped the Experts
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1980 A Herbert Michelman book. 278 pages, numerous b/w photos of manuscripyts, index; 4to, red boards/black cloth, red titles spine. Near Fine; dust jackety very good, slightly faded spine. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (28)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Canada (2)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



