cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by HOUSTON William

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: ballard x
Author: houston william x


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Ballard a portrait of Canada's most controversial sports figure
Houston, William

Toronto: Summerhill Press, 1984. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Ballard : A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure
Houston, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1985. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Ballard : A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure
Houston, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1985. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Ballard
Houston, William

Very Good. Great condition, some light wear from a gentle reading. Clean, straight, and tight. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
5) Ballard
Houston, William

Bantam, 1985. Slight spine creasing, store stamp on inside of cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Derrick Marr Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Ballard: A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure
William houston

Summerhill Press, 1984-01-01. Hardcover. VeryGood/VG. .VERY GOOD Hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.23
7) Ballard : A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure
Houston, William

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1985. PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS Very good white color pictorial paperback. Light wear, creased cocked spine. (1985), 12mo, xi, 339pp.. First Seal Edition First Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.39
8) Ballard: A Portrait Of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
William Houston

Seal Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.51
9) Ballard : A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure
Houston, William

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1985 light wear, clean copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Ballard. A Portrait Of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure
Houston, William:

Toronto: Summerhill Press, 1984. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo., 256 pages. Notes and Index. Illustrated with B&W photographs. "Ballard chronicles a young man's rise to power from somewhat humble beginnings in downtown Toronto at the turn of the century." Inscription to previous owner' on ffep, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0920197051 ... more information

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.45
11) Ballard: A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
William houston

Summerhill Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80
12) BALLARD
Houston, William

Seal Toronto Dec 1985. PB. Very Good. Text slightly yellowing, else tight clean near fine copy with photos A portrait of Canada's mostcontroversial sports figure ... more information

Offered by Yuko Horiuchi (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Ballard: A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure
Houston, William

Ballard: A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure
Bantam Seal [0-7704-2063-X] 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Hockey). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) BALLARD: A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure
HOUSTON, William

Summerhill Press. Hardcover. B000VSXVXO NOT an ex-library copy. An unmarked and clean copy. Summerhill Press 1984 hardcover edition in near fine condition, with dust jacket in very good condition. Affixed to the first blank page is a label indicating that this copy was distributed as a complimentary copy. The book is otherwise unmarked and clean, inside and out. In 253 pages. (Zone 412) . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Technical Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Ballard. A Portrait Of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure
William Houston

Summerhill Press Ltd. Toronto, 1984. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket has slight edge wear including 2 small chips. Book has slight yellowing on the top of the front DJ otherwise clean and tight. A portrait of Canada's most controversial sports figure-former owner of Toronto Maple Leafs and Maple Leaf Gardens. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Ballard : A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sport's Figure
Houston, William

SUMMerhill Press Ltd.; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Cridp, clean copy, iin bright, vg dustjacket. No sun, damp or smoke, no names, ink or bookplates. Dustjacket now in protective sleeve. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp . ... more information

Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Ballard: A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sport's Figure
Houston, William

Toronto: Summerhill Pres ltd, 1984. Cloth in dust jacket. Vg in dj. 8vo.. ... more information

Offered by Schooner Books Ltd (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.51)
18) Ballard; a Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure
Houston, William

Summerhill Press, 1984 1st Canadian Ed. VG/VG. Clean tight copy. Bio. of Harold Ballard.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Ballard: A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure
Houston, William

Summerhill Press Ltd, Toronto, 1984. edge wear, shelf rubbing to book and jacket. previous owners inscription on inside front cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Maple Leaf Blues: Harold Ballard and the Life and Times of the Toronto Maple Leafs
Houston, William

Maple Leaf Blues:  Harold Ballard and the Life and Times of the Toronto Maple Leafs
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1990. -----Tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, 331 pages plus 16 pages of b & w photos, no names. Contents include: Big Mac Attack / Canada's Team / The Glory Years / A New Generation / Return to Glory / Death and Taxes / Pyramid Power & Captain Video / Punch Imlach's Back in Town / Ballard & His Broads / Yolanda (MacMillan) / Big Mac Takes Charge / Inside Maple Leaf Gardens / Ballard & the Media / McNamara's Band / Family... more information

Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (15)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (18)
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: