Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Hamilton James

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: observations on the utility (x) remove

Author: hamilton james (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Observations on the Utility and Administration of Purgative Medicine in Several Diseases
Hamilton, James

Philadelphia: Benjamin Johnson, 1809. From the second Edinburgh Edition. 274 pp. Light foxing. Boards attached but much of the leather worn away. Library bookplate.. First American Edition. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sheila B. Amdur (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $33.25
2) Observations on the Utility and Administration of Purgative Medicine in Several Diseases
Hamilton, James

Edinburgh (etc.): James Simpson (etc.),, 1806. Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged.; xx, 349 pp.; general age toning and occasional age staining, signature of an early owner on title, still well sewn but needs recasing or rebinding *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED until Sunday, January 3 as part our our NEW YEAR sale ! * ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $38.79
3) OBSERVATIONS ON THE UTILITY AND THE ADMINISTRATION OF PURGATIVE MEDICI
Hamilton, James

1809 . Hamilton, James. OBSERVATIONS ON THE UTILITY AND THE ADMINISTRATION OF PURGATIVE MEDICINES IN SEVERAL DISEASES. Philadelphia 1809, full leather, 274pp. Bottom of spine chipped. The top 1/2 inch of the title page has been torn away. Scattered foxing. Overall good. First American edition. *** Hamilton was a physician to the Royal I... more information

Offered by W. Bruce Fye Antiquarian Medical Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Observations On The Utility And Administration of Purgative Medicines In Several Diseases
Hamilton, James

Philadelphia: Benjamin Johnson, 1809. Good, original full leather binding cracked over hinges but boards still attached. Spine label intact and clear. "Transparent" water staining to some pages but text not affected. 274 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover Leather Bound. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $97.75
5) Observations on the Utility and Administration of Purgative Medicines in Several Diseases
HAMILTON, James

hardcover. 168pp. 8vo, contemporary calf; rubbed and worn. Philadelphia: James Webster, 1823. Second American Edition. On their use in chlorosis, chorea, haematemesis, hysteria, marasmus, scarlatina, tetanus, typhus, etc. "A standard work of considerable merit." --Waring 179. Austin 871. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) Observations on the Utility and Administration of Purgative Medicines in Several Diseases (Quantity available: 2)
HAMILTON, James

hardcover. Small 8vo, calf; hinges mended, worn. Phila.: B. Johnson, 1818. On their use in chlorosis, chorea, haematemesis, hysteria, marasmus, scarlatina, tetanus, typhus, etc. " A standard work of considerable merit." -- Waring 179. Austin 871. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Observations on the Utility and Administration of Purgative Medicines in Several Diseases
HAMILTON, James (1749-1835)

Philadelphia:: James Webster. 1823. hardcover. 2. Two parts in one. Small 4to. (212 x 129 mm) xx, 221; 168 pp. Small piece at top of title-page torn away without loss, foxed throughout. Original brown calf, gilt-ruled spine, gilt-stamped black morocco spine label; extremities rubbed, small piece of spine label missing. Book label of Morris Lancaster, 1851, bookseller label of J. G. Auner, Philadelphia. Very good. . Second American edition. �Hamilton was a student of William Cullen and A... more information

Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) OBSERVATIONS ON THE UTILITY AND ADMINISTRATION OF PURGATIVE REMEDIES IN SEVERAL DISEASES
HAMILTON, James, M.D

Philadelphia: James Webster. Bound in full, original, calf with morocco spine label. 1818. hb. Not in G&M, but see "Early American Medical Imprints 1668-1820" which describes (#870) an 1809 printing of 274 pages as being the first American edition, from the second Edinburgh edition. However, our copy is stated to be from the fifth Edinburgh edition, and is paginated xix, 122, [Appendix] 168, for a total of 319 pages. The Appendix consists of ten parts: the first contains tables of the old and... more information

Offered by GREENFIELD BOOKS (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) OBSERVATIONS ON THE UTILITY AND THE ADMINISTRATION OF PURGATIVE MEDICI
Hamilton, James

1809 . Hamilton, James. OBSERVATIONS ON THE UTILITY AND THE ADMINISTRATION OF PURGATIVE MEDICINES IN SEVERAL DISEASES. Philadelphia 1809, full leather, 274pp. Fine. First American edition. *** Hamilton was a physician to the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh who "was celebrated for his recourse in treatment to strong purgative medicines." Comrie 488. Austin ... more information

Offered by W. Bruce Fye Antiquarian Medical Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) Observations on the Utility and Administration of Purgative Medicines in Several Diseases
HAMILTON, James

hardcover. 274pp. Calf; light foxing, rubbed, front cover detached. Philadelphia, 1809. First American, from the Second Edinburgh Edition. Waring 179. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) OBSERVATIONS ON THE UTILITY AND ADMINISTRATION OF PURGATIVE MEDICINES IN SEVERAL DISEASES
Hamilton, James (1749-1835)

James Webster, Philadelphia: 1818., 1818 pp. xx, 168. Foxed. Manuscript ownership of Dr. Jonathan H. Dorsey (Huntingdon, PA). Contemporary full leather binding. (Second American Edition) from the Fifth Edinburgh Edition. Important medical text exploring the use of purgative medicines in the treatment of disease. Includes case studies from Hamilton's Edinburgh practice. Austin 871. Scarce. MED 10. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: