We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Hamilton-Paterson James
Your search contains the following criteria:
Title: mummies death and life x
Author: hamilton-paterson james x
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Mummies, Death and Life in Ancient Egypt by Hamilton-Paterson, James
|
|
|
Viking Pr, 1979-08. Paperback. Good. ex lib ... more information
Offered by Taradise Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.18
|
|
| 2) |
Mummies: Death and life in ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Collins [for] British Museum Publications Ltd. Hardcover. 0001955322 Ex-library . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.49
|
|
| 3) |
Mummies, Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Viking, 1979. ISBN: 0670495123. Hard Cover. Pages clean, binding firm/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Egyptian Burial Customs Mummies Mummification Funerary Rites Egyptology Ancient History. ... more information
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
MUMMIES: DEATH AND LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT
|
|
|
[New York]: Penguin Books [and Viking] [1979], 1979. First US edition thus. 224 pages, illustrated, glossary, bibliography [a few check marks], index. VG+ copy save for a tape pull to the top 1" of the spine.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mummies, Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.22
|
|
| 6) |
MUMMIES: DEATH AND LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT
|
|
|
Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Reprint. Softcover. Softcover . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mummies Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Viking Juvenile. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0670495123 . Dust jacket and text block are lightly sunned but overall in very nice condition. Dj has brodart cover, book has tight binding and NO markings. Ancient Egypt. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Mummies, Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA, 1979. First Penguin Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Archaeology. To the ancient Egyptians, death was a dark river, an underground Nile. Its dismal waters bore the deceased away to endless night . . . or to a shining "elsewhere" of immortal life. But only the mummified could reach immortality. Thus did mummification become a distinct profession . . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 224 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 9) |
Mummies: Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1979. 224 pp., illus., maps. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Mummies, Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1979. Softcover, 224 pages, many black-and-white illustrations; neat ink name/address inside front cover, otherwise essentially as new.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
MUMMIES: DEATH AND LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT
|
|
|
1979 . Hamilton-Paterson, James & Carol Andrews. MUMMIES: DEATH AND LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT. NY: Penguin Books, c1979. 224pp, glossary, bibliography, index, 8vo, Slightly yellowed covers, Near fine softbound, $8.50. ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
MUMMIES / DEATH AND LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 1979, First American edition, hardcover, illus b/w, ; A tight, solid copy, page edges lightly tanned, else VERY GOOD, in a VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
MUMMIES: DEATH AND LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT
|
|
|
NY: Viking. G+ in VG dj. pages slightly yellowed. 1979. 1st printing. Hardback. Blue cl spine/tan boards. B&W illustrations. Glossary, biblio, index . ... more information
Offered by Wickham Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.40
|
|
| 14) |
Mummies: Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
UK: Penguin, 1978. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated. A very fine copy . ... more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mummies : Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin, 1979. Very good, paperback, edges rubbed. 224 pp. B&W photos and diagrams.. Trade Paper. Very Good. 6 By 9". ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
MUMMIES DEATH AND LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1979. A clean gently read ex-library, with usual pocket and discard stamping. Binding is tight with a hint of a slant. Pages are clean, unmarked. In a solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, protected by a mylar cover, flaps are adhered to boards. 224 pgs. includes Index, and B/W photographs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Mummies : Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1979. Soft Cover. NEXT day and SATURDAY shipping. Nr Fine Condition.. 8vo. Completely clean, appears unread. ... more information
Offered by Webster Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Mummies: Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1978. 1st edition, large 8vo, 224pp, photo illustrations, line drawings, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.20)
|
|
| 19) |
Mummies: Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1979, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. Paper is a bit yellowing at edges but minimal at this time, odd quality paper seems stiffer and thicker than usual. DJ has sticker remains on front and remains of a piece of tape on the lower part of spine. Price written in ink on front inside page.. ... more information
Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 20) |
Mummies: Death and Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1979 224 pp., illus., facsims., map, plans, port., biblio., index; 23 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (16)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Canada (2)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

