We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Hannay James
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
General John Regan. (part of the 'Uniform Edition' of the complete works)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Hodder and Stoughton / George H. Doran,. 1912.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 2/3" tall, 319 pages, green cloth, gilt titles. A good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, BUT the botton corner of the rear cover has an exterior dampstain which does not affect the interior; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. Still a good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Simpkins Plot. (part of the 'Uniform Edition' of the complete works)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Hodder and Stoughton / George H. Doran,. 1912.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 2/3" tall, 257 pages, green cloth, gilt titles. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Minnie's Bishop and Other Stories. (part of the 'Uniform Edition' of the complete works)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Hodder and Stoughton / George H. Doran,. 1915.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 2/3" tall, 344 pages, green cloth, gilt titles. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Complete Works of Hogarth in a series of 150 steel engravings. Div. II
|
|
|
Mackenzie, London nd 1880? Hardcover. Decorated boards; buff, black and glit. Very good condition; all engraving clean and bright. Spine lightly bumped. Volume II... more information
Offered by Avon Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Works of Hogarth in a series of 150 steel engravings. Div. III
|
|
|
Mackenzie, London nd 1880? Hardcover. Decorated boards; buff, black and glit. Very good condition; all engraving clean and bright. Spine lightly bumped. Volume III... more information
Offered by Avon Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 6) |
The Complete Works of Hogarth in a series of 150 steel engravings. Div. I
|
|
|
Mackenzie, London nd 1880? Hardcover. Decorated boards; buff, black and glit. Very good condition; all engraving clean and bright. Spine lightly bumped. Volume I... more information
Offered by Avon Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 7) |
The Complete Works of William Hogarth. Division 1
|
|
|
London: William MacKenzie. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly marked. Minor nick on rear joint. Occasional light foxing within. Aeg. n.d. (c 1880). Decorative tan cloth. xviii, 64pp :: Illustrated with full page steel engravings :: 320mm x 240mm (13" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £34.00
($54.25)
|
|
| 8) |
The Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe - Complete Edition - with illustrations by E H Wehnert, James Godwin, F W Hulme, Harrison Weir & Anelay
|
|
|
Griffin, Bohn & Company. Good. 8vo no date, original green cloth gilt, bevelled boards, gilt decoration to spine and device to front board, all edges gilt engraved illustrations. binding by Burn, with ticket to rear end-paper. . ... more information
Offered by Dorset Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.78)
|
|
| 9) |
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM HOGARTH IN A SERIES OF ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY STEEL ENGRAVINGS (Two Volumes)
|
|
|
London: London: The London Printing and Publishing Company (circa 1860). Large, impressive volumes with sharp impressions of the works of the great 18th century English illustrator William Hogarth. Front cover of each volume detached but present, which decreases the overall grade of these volumes to only good. Old heavy tape reinforcements of the hinges did not hold. But all the contents of each volume are present including the first heavy endpapers of a white linen type material (these endpapers also l... more information
Offered by Daryl Rule, bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Works of William Hogarth : In a Series of One Hundred and Fifty Steel Engravings, From the Original Pictures
|
|
|
London: Richard Griffin and Company. Three Quarter Leather. Three quarter leather, worn and scuffed. Leather spine is worn and chipped, 4" of crown of spine mostly missing, with what pieces are present laid in. Brown nubbly cloth on front and rear boards, worn and sun faded along edges; front board detached but present; external hinges broken; marbled edges; Folio size. Owner's name on free front endpaper; light foxing; all engravings appear to be present; no internal markings; 200 pages. . ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $155.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe: With A Notice of His Life and Genius (Complete Edition)
|
|
|
London: J & C. Brown. Hard Cover. N. d. (ca. 1852). Small 8vo. in blue cloth ornately stamped in gilt, all edges gilt. 188 pps. plus publisher's ads at rear; 27 illustrations including several full page plates protected by tissue guards. Biographical essay by Hannay. Contemporary mid-19th century ownership signature and "New York" at top of title page and with this same gentleman's bookplate on front pastedown. Small booksellers ticket lower corner rear pastedown. A tight, internally ... more information
Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Complete Works of William Hogarth
|
|
|
London: The London Printing and Publishing Company, Limited Original brown morocco gilt and blind stamped with 5 raised bands with morocco and gilt onlay of Hogarth and his dog on the upper board. Boards covered in heavy cloth. AEG. Cloth on upper born at joinders with leather, top joint starting, lower joint rubbed. Library tape reinforcement of both hinges. Morocco at spine ends, edges and tips. 151 tissue guarded steel engravings, with complete listing in preliminaries. 201 numbered page exclusive... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Complete Works of William Hogarth: In a Series of One Hundred and Fifty Steel Engravings, from the Original Pictures
|
|
|
London: Charles Griffin and Company, 1861 Undated, but c.1861. Brown leather binding with raised bands to the spine and blind-stamping on the boards. Marbled endpapers and page edges. The leather is quite worn with various scuffs, scratches and marks. The spine is significantly lightened and the leather is worn and chipped at the head and foot. The red title label on the spine is also chipped, but the gilt titles are all present. Internally the hinges are cracked at the front and back and there is some quit... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £160.00
($255.30)
|
|
| 14) |
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM HOGARTH
|
|
|
William Mackenzie. C1890. Very good condition with no wrapper. Six volumes. 12.5" x 9.5". Brown pictorial cloth, gilt titles and vignette to front covers. 150 steel engravings. All edges gilt. With an introductory essay by James Hannay and descriptive letter press by Rev. J. Trusler and E.F. Roberts. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. A few scattered foxspots throughout. Covers of Division II are dampmarked. Some dampmarks to Division V. Front endpaper of Division V is n... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £185.00
($295.19)
|
|
| 15) |
The COMPLETE WORKS of WILLIAM HOGARTH in a Series of One Hundred and Fifty Steel Engravings (1 vol)
|
|
|
London & NY: London Printing & Publishing. VG book. Half brown morroco. Boards in pebbled red/brown leather. late 1800s.. 12"X10"X2.5". AEG. Gilt front cover vignette of man's torso, dog & books. Tight binding tho hinges weak. NO LOOSE PAGES. . Tissue guarded plates. Cover moderately worn. Interior quite nice. Only 3 interior flaws: (1)light scattered foxing of first few pages. (2) light margin aging (3) off setting from plates to tissue guards. Quite nice book with great plates. ... more information
Offered by Quiet Friends (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Complete Works of William Hogarth in a Series of One Hundred and Fifty Steel Engravings from the Original Pictures; with an introductory essay by James Hannay, and descriptive letterpress by Rev. J Trusler and E.F. Roberts. 6 vol. set
|
|
|
London: William MacKenzie. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrappers. Occasional light foxing within (largely confined to margins). Some edgewear to spine ends. Aeg. 1880. Brown/gilt decorative hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with 150 full page steel engravings :: 320mm x 240mm (13" x 9") :: A handsome collection of Hogarth's works. Published:1880-1890 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £220.00
($351.03)
|
|
| 17) |
The Complete Works of William Hogarth; in a Series of One Hundred and Fifty Superb Engravings on Steel, from the Original Pictures
|
|
|
The London Printing and Publishing Company, London., N.D. [c 1865]. Quarto. pp xviii, 201. Frontispiece, two extra engraved vignette title-pages and 148 engraved plates by various hands. Fine contemporary binding of full red morocco with raised bands, heavy and elaborate gilt decorations and inner dentelles, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers.Some scattered foxing. Some light rubbing to covers. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £550.00
($877.58)
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (9)United States (8)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

