Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Harding Bertita

Title: hungarian rhapsody the portrait (x) remove

Author: harding bertita (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Hungarian Rhapsody: The Portrait of an Actress
Harding, Bertita

Bobbs-Merrill, 1940. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Minor shelf wear, jacket missing, usual library markings, pages toned, binding loosening, first blank page missing. Contains photos.. Fable; The Remenyik House; Childhood Scenes; The Ice Cave; The Effects of Publicity; Camillushka's Dolls; First Taste of Applause; The Aunts; Polish Honeymoon; Franz Liszt; Vilma's Return; Camille Becomes a Baroness; And a Captains Wife; The Call of the Stage; Bernhardt and Duse; A Bunch of Violets; Imperi... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Hungarian Rhapsody The Portrait of an Actress (Camile Feher de Vernet)
Harding, Bertita photos, 13 b/w (Illustrator)

Bobbs-Merrill, 1940. no dj, light wear and light spotting to cloth, pos pasted inside cover, solid structure, clean tight unmarked text, 344 pages.. First Edition NAP. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.40
3) Hungarian Rhapsody: The Portrait of an Actress
Harding, Bertita

New York Bobbs-Merrill 1940. Some soiling, but in general very good condition. First Edition. Binding is Hardbound.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dickey Books (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $3.79
4) Hungarian Rhapsody - The Portrait of an Actress
Harding, Bertita

The Bobbs Merrill Co 1940. VG. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
5) Hungarian Rhapsody 0 the Portrait of an Actress
Bertita Harding

Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1940 Overall attractive copy. Sharp corners and a spotless text. Very minor edge wear. Square profile. Well bound. First Edition - First Printing.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Calebs Cove (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.98
6) Hungarian Rhapsody: The Portrait of an Actress
Harding, Bertita

Bobbs Merrill: Bobbs Merrill. 1940. B022587; 344, Illus with photos vg, vg dj(sl edgewear), tiny corner cut from fep corner . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
7) Hungarian Rhapsody, The Portrait of an Actress
Harding, Bertita

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1940. 344 pp., DJ rubbed and chipped, DJ has a few tears w/ loss at lower spine end, DJ, covers and text have some foxing, hinges starting, Internally Clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Hungarian Rhapsody: The Portrait of an Actress
Harding, Bertita

Garden City NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1940. Jacket is scuffed, chipped, and aging. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Hungarian rhapsody;: The portrait of an actress,
Harding, Bertita Leonarz

Garden City, NY: G. G. Harrap. Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. 1941. Hardcover. 263 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Hungarian Rhapsody - The Portrait of an Actress
Bertita Harding

The Bobbs Merrill Co, 1940. Hardcover. Good/no. Daily shipping, large selection!!! ... more information

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.14
11) "Hungarian Rhapsody; the Portrait of an Actress [Hardcover]
harding, bertita

1940. First Edition. The Bobbs Merrill Company. Green library binding. Clean Text- Ex-public Library. Usual library stickers and stamps.... more information

Offered by PACIFIC TRAIL BOOKS (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY. The Portrait of an Actress
Harding, Bertita

Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, n.d. (?1940). Pp. 344. Corners bumped, covers marked, rear hinge weak, a shaken - but good - copy. Keywords: Hungary travel... more information

Offered by Serendipity Books (Western Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($11.92)
13) Hungarian Rhapsody: The Portrait of an Actress
Harding, Bertita

INDIANAPOLIS: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1940. Books jacket has rips, chips, creases, soiling and wear. Spine is bent. Stain of first few pages. . First Edition.. Hard Back. Fair/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY: THE PORTRAIT OF AN ACTRESS:
Harding , Bertita

Bobbs Merrill; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Minor wear , age toning and corner bumps to tan cloth over boards. Signed on ffep by Harding . Story of Camille Feher de Vernet who left the Hungarian stage after sixteen years of successes throughout the pre-war monarchy of Emperor Franz Joseph. ; 8vo; 344 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Hungarian Rhapsody The Portrait of an Actress (Camile Feher de Vernet)
Harding, Bertita

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill VG-. 1940. 1st Edition Later Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 344 pgs Endpapers browned at edges, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names etc. Keywords: Women, Biography. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Hungarian Rhapsody: The Portrait of an Actress
Harding, Bertita

Garden City: Blue Ribbon Books. #34239 . G/--. c1940. IC . hb. no dj.. 344p . ex-library, shelf wear, light soiling on cover, clean & firm inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.25
17) Hungarian Rhapsody The Portrait of an Actress (Camile Feher de Vernet)
Harding, Bertita

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill VG/Good. 1940. 1st Edition Later Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 344 pgs DJ chipped/torn on edges & endpapers browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. Keywords: Women. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
18) HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY THE PORTRAIT OF AN ACTRESS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harding, Bertita

Bobbs-Merrill c1940 first edition, hardcover, bookplate, bright; And solid, illustrated, near VERY GOOD in a GOOD chipped DJ . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY:THE PORTRAIT OF AN ACTRESS
Harding, Bertita

Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1940. Dust jacket is worn with several tears. Very colorful jacket with beautiful designs. Name of previous owner is on front fly leaf with an old price. 344 pages with no markings. Very slight foxing on some of the pages because of the age. Story of Camille Feher de Vernet who left the Hungarian stage after sixteen years of successes throughout the pre-war monarchy of Emperor Franz Joseph. Camille left at the height of her career to care for her orphaned ... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Hungarian Rhapsody The Portrait of an Actress (Camile Feher de Vernet)
Harding, Bertita

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Fine/VG. 1940. 1st Edition Later Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 344pgs DJ nicked top & bottom edges, 3/8" DJ chip bottom rear edge, 1/4" one head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names Keywords: Women, Biography, Actresses. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: