We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Bernard Shaw (unauthorized biography based on first hand information with a postscript by Mr. Shaw)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1931. Hardback.. Very good condition, spine lightly faded./No dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.44
|
|
| 2) |
Frank Harris on Bernard Shaw;: An unauthorized biography based on firsthand information with a postscript
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz Ltd. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.22
|
|
| 3) |
Bernard Shaw: An Unauthorized Biography Based on First Hand Information With a Postscript By Mr. Shaw
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster 1931, 8vo., xxvi,430 pp., frontis. port., illus.; . FIRST EDITION US, . VG/no dj; . ... more information
Offered by Aurelius Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 4) |
BERNARD SHAW: AN UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY BASED ON FIRST HAND INFORMATION WITH A POSTSCRIPT BY MR. SHAW
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1931. Endpapers browned, light wear to backstrip. . First US edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bernard Shaw: an unauthorized biography based on first hand information with a postscript by Mr. Shaw
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1931. HB. VG- / NONE. VERY-GOOD-MINUS HARDBACK. 1931 SIMON AND SCHUSTER EDITION. ... more information
Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.43
|
|
| 6) |
Bernard Shaw: An Unauthorized Biography Based on First Hand Information; with a postscript by Mr. Shaw
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1931. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
Bernard Shaw, An Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
NY: Simon And Schuster, 1931. With a Postscript by Bernard Shaw.. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
BERNARD SHAW AN UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY BASED ON FIRST HAND INFORMATION WITH A POSTSCRIPT BY MR. SHAW
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co.. Dj is worn at edges;nameplate fep o/w VG. 1931. Hb. ... more information
Offered by Candy Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bernard Shaw an Unauthorized Biography Based on First Hand Information
|
|
|
The Book League of America, 1931-01-01. Hardcover. VeryGood. 8" tall, red boards have shelf wear, sunnnig on spine, corners are bumped, spine tight, pages are clean, over all very good copy, 430pp. , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information
Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.43
|
|
| 10) |
Bernard Shaw: An Unauthorized Biography Based on First Hand Information with a Postscript by Mr. Shaw
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1931. 1st printing. Hardcover. . Boards and dj lightly rubbed and worn . ... more information
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
BERNARD SHAW: AN UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY BASED ON FIRST HAND INFORMATION
|
|
|
NEW YORK: SIMON & SCHUSTER. POOR. CRACKED AFTER HALF-TITLE. BOOKPLATE FPD. UNDERLINING. Pages: 430. . 1931. HARDCOVER.. GLUE/STICKER RESIDUE FFEP. ENDPAPERS DARKENED. BOARDS RUBBED, SOILED. NAME/ADDRESS STAMP ON VERSO OF FRONTISPIECE. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
BERNARD SHAW, AN UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY Based on First Hand Information With Postscript By Mr. Shaw
|
|
|
New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1931.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover First Edition Very Good Harris' biography of Shaw, was the subject of many disputes as to who actually wrote it. The basis of this biography came from numerous letters sent to, and from Shaw, in addition to anyone else who might help, soliciting anecdotes, recollections and opinions of the great man. Shaw's letters as reproduced in the book reflect his determination not to be quoted or have the information refl... more information
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Bernard Shaw an Unauthorized Biography Based on First Hand Information
|
|
|
The Book League of America, 1931-01-01. Hardcover. Good/GOOD. Book League of America, New York, 1931, First Edition 7.5 tall, red hardcover, ***G+/--***, covers and spine sl. soiled, Art Deco decorative front, corners rubbed, front joint of binding partially split but not broken, owner's name on fep, text yellowed, o/w , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information
Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.66
|
|
| 14) |
Bernard Shaw, an unauthorized biograpy based on first hand information
|
|
|
NY: Book League Of America. 1931. First. First edition. Very good. Hardcover, rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine faded, stamping inside covers. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bernard Shaw, an unauthorized biography based on first hand information
|
|
|
New York, New York: Book League of America. Hardcover. #4445. Good, no dust jacket, slightly chipped at the top of spine. Reprint. Hard Cover. 431pp. 13 x 19.5cm. . Good. 1931. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bernard Shaw: An Unauthorized Biography Based on First Hand Information with a Postscript by Mr. Shaw
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. B000JFLZQE First American edition 1931 Simon and Schuster red cloth hardcover. Near Fine in a Good+ dust jacket in a clear protective mylar cover. "The entire manucript of this book was completed and the first proofs were read by Mr. Harris before his death in August, 1931. Final proofs were subsequently read and edited by Mr. Shaw, as explained in his postscrpt beginning on page 419". . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
BERNARD SHAW: an Unauthorized Biography Based on First Hand Information with a postscript by Mr Shaw
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. GOOD book, GOOD DJ(in Brodart). Bright book & DJ. Tight.. 1931. FAE. NEAR FINE text. Edgeworn DJ. Book & DJ would be VG/VG BUT: damp staining on lower tips of book & DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Quiet Friends (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bernard Shaw: An Unauthorized Biography Based on First Hand Information
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1931, 1931. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. 430pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bernard Shaw: An Unauthorized Biography Based on First Hand Information and with a Postscript and Letters by Mr. Shaw
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with very minimal wear. Binding sound. Endpapers and pages age toned. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has toning, wear at edges and some chipping at corners. Not price clipped. DJ now in mylar sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 417 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
BERNARD SHAW: AN UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY BASED ON FIRST HAND INFORMATION
|
|
|
NEW YORK: SIMON & SCHUSTER. G. EDGEWORN, SPINE LIGHTLY SUNNED. BOARDS LIGHTLY SOILED. Pages: 430. . 1931. HARDCOVER.. SOME TAPE RESIDUE ON FPD & BPD. PAGES BROWNING. PREV OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
