cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Hattersley Alan

Title: the first south african (x) remove

Author: hattersley alan (x) remove



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The First South African Detective
Hattersley, Alan F

Timmins. 1960. F 1st Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a touch rubbed and soiled. Internally clean (minor foxing) and tightly bound. ... more information

Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) The First South African Detectives
Hattersley, Alan F

Timmins. 1960. F 1st Edition. H Hardcover. Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have suffered little loss. Internally clean (some foxing and library markings) and soundly bound. ... more information

Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) The First South African Detectives
Hattersley, Alan F

Timmins. 1960. F 1st Edition. H Hardcover. Fine. Fair The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has not suffered great paper loss. Internally clean and soundly bound. One signature and minor foxing. ... more information

Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The First South African Detectives
Hattersley, Alan F

Cape Town : Howard Timmins , 1960. Dj stained, worn and chipped along top and bottom edges. 171 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.35
5) THE FIRST SOUTH AFRICAN DETECTIVES
HATTERSLEY, Alan F

Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. 171pp+Index. Dj a little chipped and dusty. Front endpaper little scuffed at spine edge but o/w a nice clean copy internally. Professor Hattersley shows police activity against the background of social life in Cape Town, from the days of Lord Charles Somerset in Graaff Reinet in old Durban, with its first constables at the diamond fields and elsewhere. Chapters include The Old Cape Watch; The First Police Magistrate: Charles de Lorentz; Ins... more information

Offered by Clifford Elmer Books Ltd (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.33)
6) The First South African Detectives
Hattersley, Alan

Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1960. 171pp. 3pp index. Owners name and Booksellers stamp on endpapers. . First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Orangeberry Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.60 ($25.13)
7) THE FIRST SOUTH AFRICAN DETECTIVES
Hattersley, Alan F

Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1960. 175 pp. White endpapers. Brown cloth with black titles. White DJ with black titles. Small stains, light wear and small chips along the edges. VG+/GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Book Bazaar (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.25


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
South Africa (3)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: