We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Myths of Death Rebirth and Resurrection : The Wisdom of the Serpent
|
|
|
New Delhi: New Age Books, 2001. Reprint. New. Contents: Introduction/Joseph L. Henderson. 1. The fear of death. 2. Death and rebirth as cosmic pattern: the dance of Shiva. 3. Death and rebirth as cycles of nature: the descent of Inanna. 4. Personal encounter: the wisdom of the serpent. 5. Initiation as a spiritual education. 6. Initiation as psychic liberation: the magic flight. 7. Resurrection and rebirth in the process of individuation. I. Myths of death, rebirth, and resurrection/ Maud Oakes: 1.... more information
Offered by Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd (India) +/- |
Price: $2.83
|
|
| 2) |
Myths Of Death, Rebirth And Resurrection: The Wisdom Of The Serpent
|
|
|
Paper Back. New . Dec-2001 ISBN:8178220318Yr. of Pub. ... more information
Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/- |
Price: $5.09
|
|
| 3) |
The Myths of Death, Rebirth and Resurrection: The Wisdom of the Serpent
|
|
|
New Age Books ,2001 ,New Delhi . Paperback . . . ISBN: 8178220318 . ... more information
Offered by Manohar Book Service (India) +/- |
Price: $6.88
|
|
| 4) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent
|
|
|
New Age Books. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. New Ed. 2002, published in India.. very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. ... more information
Offered by 29th Street Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 5) |
The wisdom of the serpent;: The myths of death, rebirth and resurrection (Patterns of myth)
|
|
|
Collier Books, 1963. Hardcover. Acceptable. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ex-university library stamps and markings. No dust jacket. Ships daily. ... more information
Offered by SequiturBooks (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent: The Myths of Death, Rebirth, and Resurrection
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1963. Trade paperback, later printing of the first Princeton paperback (1990) edition, 362 pages including 18 drawings, plus 32 black-and-white photographs. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent
|
|
|
Paperback 1990. Brand New. Mint!! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.Sameday Shipping. ... more information
Offered by Saradha Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.44
|
|
| 8) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent: The Myths of Death, Rebirth, and Resurrection
|
|
|
George Braziller, 1963, 1st. VG/None. Spine has a bit of discoloration and wrinkles and one tiny ding/nick; trace of edgewear. Illustrated with some B&W photo plates and B&W drawings.... more information
Offered by Cossel Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent: The Myths of Death, Rebirth, & Resurrection
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. later printing thus,1990. Very Good+ soft cover. 12mo,soft cover,262pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,corners curling,cover. clean,tight,text. religion. ... more information
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
WISDOM OF THE SERPENT : THE MYTHS OF DEATH, REBIRTH, AND RESURRECTION
|
|
|
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ... more information
Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent The myths of death, rebirth and Resurrection
|
|
|
George Braziller. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.96
|
|
| 12) |
THE WISDOM OF THE SERPENT; THE MYTHS OF DEATH, REBIRTH, AND RESURRECTION
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1963. (22)262pp. References & index. Illustrated. Appears unread. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE WISDOM OF THE SERPENT: THE MYTHS OF DEATH, REBIRTH, AND RESURRECTION
|
|
|
COLLIER BOOKS. PHILOSOPHY LIKE NEW. NEW BOOK WITH SLIGHT SHELFWEAR AND AGE-RELATED COLORING. SOME PAGES MAY BE LOOSE. ... more information
Offered by RANVIR22BOOKS (United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 14) |
THE WISDOM OF THE SERPENT
|
|
|
New York: NEW YORK: BRAZILER, 1963, 1963 Very Good/Good. 1ST EDITION. VG/G DJ HAS TAPE ON HEAD OF SPINE.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by NAE. ... more information
Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE WISDOM OF THE SERPENT / THE MYTHS OF DEATH, REBIRTH AND RESURRECTION
|
|
|
George Braziller; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. B0007DE5NI . Lightly worn yellow boards. Tiny inked note on ep. Index. Edgeworn DJ . Here gathered together are all of the elements contained in the mythic images of death, rebirth, and resurrection and translates them for modern man. 32 pages of illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent: The Myths of Death, Rebirth, and Resurrection
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1963. 262 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent: The Myths of Death, Rebirth and Resurrection
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1963. Books jacket has some soiling, creases and wear. Spine is straight. Pages are unmarked.. Hard Back. Like New/Good. Religion - Myths. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent : The Myths of Death, Rebirth and Resurrection (Mythos Ser.)
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1990. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cellophane beginning to peel slightly at cover edges; fore edge lightly soiled, handling wear, creasing, else VG. All pages clean and tight. Trade paperback. "Henderson and Oakes trace the images and patterns of spiritual initiation in religious rituals and myths of resurrection, poems and epics, the cycles of natur e, and universal human re... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1990-08-15. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.21
|
|
| 20) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent
|
|
|
George Braziller. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.12
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (11)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (20)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (38)India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


