We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Henry Lamond
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
Dingo: The Story of an Outlaw
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1945 Published by Editions for the Armed Services Inc., a non-profit organization made up of American publishers during World War II. Great reading copy, with bright text and tight binding. Cover is shelf worn and creased, only minimal chipping at head and tail of spine. Pages are toned, and the last five pages are a bit chipped and creased, but all text is readable. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A g... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dingo: The Story of an Outlaw
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1945. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illustrator: Comstock, Enos B. 4th printing. Ex-library with typical marks and wear; pages tanned; solid reading copy. The dj is present but heavily chipped and torn; missing the front flap. Illustrator: Comstock, Enos B.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 077079. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Dingo, The Story of an Outlaw [Hardcover] by Lamond, Henry G.; Enos B. Comstock
|
|
|
William Morrow and Co. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text ... more information
Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 4) |
Dingo: Teh Story of an Outlaw
|
|
|
Australia: Sun, 1978. Illustrated. Later Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Comstock, Enos B.. Paperback Size. ... more information
Offered by Back Street Books (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
DINGO - THE STORY OF AN OUTLAW
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1945. Good condition. No dj. Orange cloth binding has wear on edges, clean and tight. Illus by Enos B. Comstock.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Comstock, Enos B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOGS, AUSTRALIA, DINGO. ... more information
Offered by Deja Vu Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 6) |
Dingo, The Story of an Outlaw
|
|
|
Readers' League of America, 1945. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1945 Readers' League of America hardcover. No dustjacket. Pages are tanned and unmarked. Binding has some fading. ... more information
Offered by Books Around the Clock (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Dingo, The Story of an Outlaw
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow and Co.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B000MOR1GA Account of a Dingo's struggle to survive in the bush and desert. Very faint water stain front board else a clean, intact copy throughout . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dingo: The Story of an Outlaw
|
|
|
Melboune: Sun Books, 1978. Cover has a small crease on it. A good clean copy with no markings.. Card. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Enos B. Comstock . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by pingvin (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dingo: The Story of an Outlaw. Illustrations by Enos B. Comstock
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1945. . Octavo, rose illus. cloth (hardcover), 206 pp. Very Good+, with darkened endpapers & faintly soiled covers, in a Very Good dust jacket with edgewear that includes several small chips. From jacket: Coursing the vast palins of western Queenslavd, the wild dingoes are ruled only by the unchanging Law of Nature -- unmindful of the law of man. White-Ears was a big dingo -- hated and feared by man and beast...White-Ears grew learning the inflexible pattern ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
DINGO, Story of an Outlaw
|
|
|
NY, The Reader's League of America, c 1945, 1946 4th Printing 12 mo., hardcover, brown buckram boards. Spine faded, pages browned else VG. 206pp. Thjese wild animals spend most of their waking hours in search of food, and when the call of mating comes, life itself is not so important. This dingo is a composite of many dingoes the author has known.. Illus. by Enos B. Comstock. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dingo, The Story of an Outlaw
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., scarce, 1945, 2nd printing. Hardcover, 8vo, 206pp, very good in a good, but faded and somewhat chipped dust jacket with 2 small open tears (in mylar). Who doesn't love a good dog story; this one about one of Australia's wild Dingo dogs and his quest for freedom, is a great one. ... more information
Offered by A.A. Wright Book aka The Wright Book (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dingo. The Story of An Outlaw
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1945. First American edition 8" x 5". 206pp. Rust red illustrated cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is heavily rubbed and lightly edge worn. An adventure tale about a fierce Australian dingo dog. With illustrations by Enos B. Comstock. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
DINGO: THE STORY OF AN OUTLAW
|
|
|
1945 . Lamond, Henry G. DINGO: THE STORY OF AN OUTLAW. NY: William Morrow & Company, 1945. third printing. 206pp. illus. Enos B. Comstock. 8vo. Fine hardcover copy with near fine d/w $25.00 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
DINGO THE STORY OF AN OUTLAW
|
|
|
NY Morrow 1945. 4th Printing. Very good+ in a very good dusjtaket. Illustrated by Enos B. Comstock. 1946 edition,. ... more information
Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
