Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Hibbert Christopher

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the road to tyburn (x) remove

Author: hibbert christopher (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Road to Tyburn
HIbbert, Christopher

London: Longmans, Green & CO, 1957. ex-library usual stamps and markings, cover soiled. Otherwise, content in good condition, firmly bound.. 1st Edition. Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex Library. ... more information

Offered by Knowherebookshop (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.77)
2) The Road to Tyburn - The Story of Jack Sheppard and the Eighteenth-Century London Underworld
Hibbert, Christopher

Cleveland, OH: World, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in cloth (no dust jacket). Good-looking hardcover first printing. NO library stamps. The Story of Jack Sheppard and the Eighteenth Century London Underworld . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
3) The Road to Tyburn
Christopher Hibbert

Panther, 1969. worn reading copy. Paperback. Acceptable/N/A. ... more information

Offered by SNaylerBooks (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.57)
4) The Road To Tyburn: The Story Of Jack Sheppard And The Eighteenth Century London Underworld
Hibbert, Christopher

Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, 1957. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 251pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good with Mylar Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.11
5) Road To Tyburn
Hibbert, Christopher

Unknown: WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY. Hardcover. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1957 WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1957. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.49
6) Road to Tyburn
Hibbert,Christopher

Cleveland: World, 1957 Brown illus cloth boards with black/gilt spine,HC, first ed,251 pgsbk plate back fl, DJ some edgewear price NOT clip,interior tight and clean,vg+/vg-. Stated First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Rose and Laurel Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Road To Tyburn: The Story of Jack Sheppard and the Eighteenth Century London Underworld
HIBBERT, Christopher

Cleveland: World. 1957. First. First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) Road to Tyburn: The Story of Jack Sheppard and the Eighteenth-Century London Underworld
Hibbert, Christopher

World Publishing Co. Used - Very Good. Jacket Condition: Good. Book Condition: Good. "Some wear, slight chipping and foxing. Slight chipping on jacket." ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The Road To Tyburn: The Story Of Jack Sheppard And The Eighteenth Century London Underworld
CHRISTOPHER. HIBBERT

WORLD,, 1957. 1st. Hardcover. good/none. FIRST Edition (stated). Brown cloth hardcover, 251 pages plus page about author in back. Gently used, slightly cocked, age-browning/foxing, lightly pumped corners & edges, otherwise clean and tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) The road to Tyburn: The story of Jack Sheppard and the eighteenth-century London underworld FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Christopher Hibbert

World Pub. Co, 1957. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Hot Diggity Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.69
11) The Road to Tyburn
Hibbert, Christopher

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1957. 251 pp. The story of Jack Sheppard and the Eighteenth-Century London underworld. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Road to Tyburn: The Story of Jack Sheppard and the 18th Century Underworld
Hibbert, Christopher

The Road to Tyburn: The Story of Jack Sheppard and the 18th Century Underworld
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., (1957.) 1st edition. The colorful true story of Jack Sheppard (1702-24), a notorious thief and legendary escape artist in early 18th century England. A vivid portrait of both Sheppard and the seamy criminal underworld that flourished in London during the Georgian period. A well-researched account based on contemporary newspapers, pamphlets and trial proceedings. 163 pages with bibliography and index. Clothbound hardcover in the dust jacket. VG condition with only light wea... more information

Offered by Mario Christaldi -- Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Road to Tyburn
Hibbert, Christopher

The Road to Tyburn
Panther 936 [936] 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (True Crime). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Road To Tyburn; The Story of Jack Sheppard and the Eighteenth-Century London Underworld
HIBBERT, Christopher

hardcover. Frontis. 8vo, cloth, chipped d.w. Cleveland: World, (1957). ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The road to Tyburn: The story of Jack Sheppard and the eighteenth-century London underworld
Christopher Hibbert

World Pub. Co. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. Inside clean. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.88
16) ROAD TO TYBURN: The Story of Jack Sheppard and the Eighteenth-Century London Underworld
Hibbert, Christopher

Cleveland/New York: World Publishing Company, 1957 251 pp. incl. index. Full brown cloth. Full pictorial dj; panels lightly soiled, spine toned, rear flap fold splitting, soil spots on DJ verso along front flap fold (not perceptible on front panel), else fair. The life of Jack Sheppard, criminal and folk hero; and the social history of English crime and punishment in the early Georgian England.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) THE ROAD TO TYBURN
Hibbert, Christopher

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1957. The Story of Jack Sheppard and the Eighteenth Century Underworld. 163 pp. White endpapers. Black cloth with gilt titles. One corner bumped. Orange illustrated DJ. Light wear along the edges. VG+/VG+. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Book Bazaar (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
18) The Road to Tyburn The Story of Jack Sheppard and the Eighteenth-Century London Underworld
Hibbert, Christopher

Cleveland, OH: World Publ. Co. NearFine/VG. 1957. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 251pp(Index) DJ rubbed on rear cover & has 1/4" tear & 1/8" nick, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Biography, London Underworld, Crime & Criminals, Jailbreakers. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
19) ROAD TO TYBURN: THE STORY OF JACK SHEPPARD AND THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY UNDERWORLD
HIBBERT, Christopher

LONDON, LONGMANS, GREEN ADN COMPANY, 1957, 1957. DUST JACKET (CLIPPED) FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Road To Tyburn: The Story Of Jack Sheppard And The Eighteenth Century London Underworld
HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER

CLEVELAND:: WORLD,. 1957.. 1st U.S. Ed. NEAR-FINE IN VERY GOOD+ DJ WITH SMALL CLOSED TEARS AND LIGHT EDGEWEAR.. ... more information

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: