Books by Hitchcock Captain
Your search contains the following criteria:
Author: hitchcock captain x
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
"To Horse!"
|
|
|
London: Burrow & Co,. Covers lightly soiled. Owner's name and addrees in pencil. Not dated. 212 pages.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by F. C. Hitchcock. 5" x 8". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.83)
|
|
| 2) |
"To Horse!"
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett. Covers and contents clean and bright with no inscriptions. 212 pages, illustrated.. Reprint. Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 5" x 8". Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.50)
|
|
| 3) |
Saddle Up: A Guide to Equitation and Stable Management, Including Hints to Instructors
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934 22cm, 304p, light edgewear, front cover hinged to muslin, bookplate & foxing.. hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
"Saddle Up": A Guide to Equitation and Stable Management, Including Hints to Instructors
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1937.. Blue cloth. Slight staining on lower rear cover, bookplate, G.. ... more information
Offered by Pride and Prejudice-Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Saddle Up! A Guide to Equitation and Stable Management, Including Hints to Instructors
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934 Foreword by Sir Frederick Hobday. 304 pp, indexed. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Gatehouse Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
To Horse!
|
|
|
Published by Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., Paternoster House, London circa 1938. London circa 1938. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine with gilt horses head. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 360 [16 publisher's catalogue] printed pages of text with 42 monochrome illustrations and 134 diagrams throughout. Rubs to the spine ends and corners, rippling of the cloth down the spine and to the front fore edge, ink markings to th... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.84)
|
|
| 7) |
Rudiments of Riding
|
|
|
London: Hurst and Blackett, no date. Hardback. A near fine copy . ... more information
Offered by Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd (ANZAAB, ILAB) (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.85)
|
|
| 8) |
To Horse
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. hardback. about very good condition in green cloth (pen name). ... more information
Offered by Wonderland Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
To Horse
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. Very Good. No Jacket Condition very good in green cloth boards with gilted letter and horse head on spine, No DJ, clean tight copy. First Edition, foxing. Illustrated by author. Photos throughout. "A treatise on horses and their management, including chapters on the Training of the Young Horse, Equitation, Hints for instructors, Bitting, and First-Aid Treatment.".. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
To Horse
|
|
|
London; Hurst and Blackett 1938, first edition. Comprehensive coverage of the horse, stable management, riding, training, jumping etc etc.Pages 360 plus publishers booklist. Attractive dark-green hardback cloth binding with gilt titles and horses head on spine, in near fine condition. Text tight and near fine condition. Very light age-browning of blank end papers. Foreword by Lt Col Sir Percy Laurie. Illustrated from photos and drawings horses, riding, hunting ... more information
Offered by Biblion Mayfair (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.90
($34.84)
|
|
| 11) |
Saddle Up
|
|
|
N.Y.: Scribner, 1937. Previous owner's name in the book.. Hard Cover. VG CONDITION/VG. ... more information
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 12) |
SADDLE UP: A Guide to Equitation and Stable Management, Including Hints to Instructors
|
|
|
London, UK: Hurst & Blackett, 1936 304 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; book shows wear to ends of spine & corners, w/ bumping to 3 corners; foxing & some soil to edges of page block; foxing-browning to endpapers w/ rough area to front pastedown; foxing to a number of pages, usually, but not always, confined to margins; beginning crack in binding at page 80, but binding still seems sound / SIGNED "Frank Hitchcock" on title page. Illustrated with B&W drawings and ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
"Stand To" - A Diary of the Trenches 1915-18
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd., 1937. First edition. By Captain F.C. Hitchcock - Late 2nd Battalion The Leinster Regiment. "Dedicated to the Memory of my Regiment The Leinsters, Disbanded 1922". With a Preface by Major-General Sir John Capper. 358 pp + 16 pp ads. With 25 photographic illustrations, 24 sketches in text & 3 folding maps. A narrative of the day-to-day life of a Subaltern on the Western Front in the First World War. "The 2nd Leinsters, one of those very fine South Irish r... more information
Offered by Owl Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €490.00
($739.17)
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (6)United Kingdom (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
