Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Hope Laurence

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: stars of the desert (x) remove

Author: hope laurence (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1928. 156pp; hardback; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name in front cover; . hard back. Good. 7 1/4 9 3/4"tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.38
2) Complete Love Lyrics Including india' Love Lyrics; Stars of the Desert; Last Poems
Laurence Hope

Dodd Mead, 1937. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. A used copy. Pages are worn. Cover worn with tears. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.79
3) Complete Love Lyrics including India's Love Lyrics, Stars of the Desert, and Last Poems
Laurence Hope

A used copy. In large box case. Pages are worn. Cover is clear. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.98
4) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

First couple of pages are loose. Writing at front and back of book. Cover shows some edge wear.... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Stars of the Desert (The Windmill Library)
Hope, Laurence

W. Heinemann, 1930. 1930 New Edition Heinemann hardcover. Brown boards slightly marked and faded spine. Pages in good condition with foxing to edges. Name on endpaper.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.20 ($3.50)
6) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

Dodd, Mead & Co.. Hardcover. B000PBP2WU Small tears in the dust jacket. Pages slightly browned from age. Previous owner's name on inside page. Dodd Mead hardcover; bookplate inside cover; no marks or tears in text. . Good. ... more information

Offered by JR Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.89
7) STARS OF THE DESERT
Hope, Laurence

New York: Dodd Mead. G No Dj. 1925. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40
8) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

NY: Dodd, Mead. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. no DJ . ... more information

Offered by Books End (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Complete love lyrics: Including India's love lyrics, Stars of the desert, Last poems
Hope, Laurence

Unknown: Dodd, Mead & company. Hardcover. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1957 Dodd, Mead & company Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1957. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Complete Love Lyrics, Including India's Love Lyrics - Stars of the Desert - Last Poems
Hope, Laurence

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1929. Black cloth, illus. and lettered in gilt. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, nearly as issued. xv,446 pp., color plates. Dust jacket rubbed along flap folds, chipped at corners and with mild loss at head of spine, price-clipped front flap. 1937 printing.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. Illus. by Byam Shaw. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

NY: Dodd, Mead. 1924. Good. Hard Cover. 156pp; text clean; heavy wear to red leather cv; binding shaken . ... more information

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
12) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

Dodd Mead. good condition with minor soiling covers are faded and worn but book . interior is tight and clean. N.D.. Hardcover. covers are faded and worn but book interior is tight and clean; LIB2958007104; 156 pages; prior owners bookplate on front inside page . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
13) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

NY, NY: John Lane, 1911. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Binding intact. Poetry. Pressed, dried plants in some pages; spine faded; cover lightly soiled; 152 pp. ... more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

Dodd, Mead and Company, 1924. heavy edgewear to Leather cover, POS ffep, solid structure, clean tight pages. of poetry 1F-R1-C5. Leather Bound. Good. ... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
15) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

New York: John Lane Company, 1911. Illus. by . 151 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. ... more information

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $6.00 ($5.80)
16) Stars Of The Desert: Poems
Hope, Laurence

NY: Dodd, Mead, 9999. First American Edition. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Stars of the Desert
Laurence, Hope

Unknown: John Lane Company. Hardcover. A good reading copy only. 1919 John Lane Company Hard Cover . Good. 1919. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.02
18) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1906. 151 pages. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. ... more information

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $7.50 ($7.25)
19) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

London: Heinemann, 1930. Hardcover with brown boards. A collection of poetry. First Windmill Library edition. Owner's name on the front free endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Kilby (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Stars of the Desert
Hope, Laurence

New York: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1924 156pp. Dark red cloth, faded at spine with gilt lettering on spine, stamped lettering and decoration on front. Corners bent, minor soil on p 15. Previous owner's name on second page, date stamp on back free end paper, binding starting to crack open at favorite pages. Poetry inspired by the deserts of North Africa and Arabia.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books For You (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (6)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (3)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (58)
United Kingdom (9)
Canada (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: