We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
How to Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc, 1961. Second. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Toddy Brook Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 2) |
How to Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 1961. {005310} How to Solve Chess Problems by Kenneth S. Howard. Published by Dover Publications in 1961. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: soiled, edge wear, soiling, short tear(s), creasing on Spine, creasing, scuffing, Text: tanning.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 3) |
How to Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
New York Chicago: Dover Publications, Inc, 1945. Illustrated with 112 modern problems by American composers. No spine creasing, wear with slight soiling fronat and back covers. 171 clean tight pages. Soft Cover. Near Fine +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
HOW TO SOLVE CHESS PROBLEMS
|
|
|
Dover Publications, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Reprint. Softcover. Trade paper . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
How to Solve Chess Problems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications [1961]. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover crease.Unknown printing. viii p. , 1 l. , 171 p. diagrs. 21 cm.. 2d rev. ed.. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. ... more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
How to Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048620748X Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.43
|
|
| 7) |
How to Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
Dover Publications. PAPERBACK. 048620748X sc vg . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Capone (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.62
|
|
| 8) |
How to Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 1961-06-01. Paperback. Good. *** Softcover in Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Previous owner name on first inside page. Some yellowing to cover. Tape at cover edges. *** ... more information
Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
How to Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
David McKay, 1945 Very-nice copy of this 1945, First Edition, chess book - Dark-red boards - ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature. NO tears - Tight spine - 171 pages - Illustrated throughout (chess board). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 10) |
How to Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1961. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Moderate wear with scuffing at corners, light sunning to spine. Half-inch tear to back cover. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-486-20748-X.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
How to Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1961. Trade paperback, 8 by 5 1/2 inches, 171 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, yellowed pages, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
How to Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
David McKay Co. (1945) Philadelphia. Vg, moderate edge wear, corners a little bumped cloth tall 8vo firstedition , no DJ, . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
How To Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
David McKay 1945. hardcover without dust jacket--stated First Edition--book is very tight and sound--cover is faded and stained with bumped corners. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by The Book Farm (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
HOW TO SOLVE CHESS PROBLEMS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, Inc., 1945 Red clth cvr with black lettering on sp & frnt brd., frmr ownrs name & address in ink on ffep. 171 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by Wabash River Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
How To Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Company. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Cloth. B000HFPXPA . DJ not price clipped, shelf/edge wear, tears around edges, discoloration on inside, binding is red with blue lettering/decoration, edge wear, pages are tight, light browning, text clean, 1st edition, DJ in fair condition, book in good condition! ; "If you already are interested in solving chess problems, here is a book full of suggestions to aid you in solving more readily and more enjoyably. If y... more information
Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 16) |
How To Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
McKay. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. First. Hard Cover. Dustjacket is price-clipped, edgetears , spinetears and rubbing. Binding is tight and pages clean and unmarked.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Books On The Boulevard (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
HOW TO SOLVE CHESS PROBLEMS
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay Company, 1945 172 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed and bumped. DJ moderately soiled and rubbed w/ wear and short tears to edges. Small pieces missing from top and bottom of spine. Spine a bit sunned. Illust. w/ b/w diagrams. Contents nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
HOW TO SOLVE CHESS PROBLEMS
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 2003. 048620748X. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. viii + 171 (no inscriptions). . ... more information
Offered by Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.64)
|
|
| 19) |
HOW TO SOLVE CHESS PROBLEMS
|
|
|
NEW YORK: DOVER. VG. 1961. First Edition Thus. Softcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 171 pages . ... more information
Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
How to Solve Chess Problems
|
|
|
New York: David McKay, 1945. First edition. Cloth (hardback). Near fine with owner's name on free end paper in a very good dj with a small chip to front and some soiling to rear panels. 8vo. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



