Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Huxley Anthony

Title: standard encyclopedia of the (x) remove

Author: huxley anthony (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Oceans and Islands
Huxley, Anthony

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Wear, small tears & bubbles in lamination on top of front cover; mark on bottom of book. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S MOUNTAINS
Huxley, Anthony (editor)

STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S MOUNTAINS
N.Y.: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1962 383pp, well illustrated, index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
3) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Mountains
Huxley, Anthony

New York: G. P. Putnam's Son, 1968 Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library Second prining, retired from library, TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK!. ... more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.08
4) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Mountains
Editor- Huxley, Anthony

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Hardcover. Good. No folded pages. Inscription on 1 page. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus small tears/chipping along edges. ... more information

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
5) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Mountains
Huxley, Anthony

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Very Good/Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. hardback in very good condition in very good- dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by bingobooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.59
6) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Mountains
Anthony, editor Huxley

G. P. Putnam's Sons c1962. Hardcover. B000FM7HZO Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / gray cloth hardcover / no dust jacket / 1962 1st edition / LOC# 62-7983 . Good. 1962. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Oceans and Islands
Huxley, Anthony (editor)

Putnam 1962. Hardcover Near Fine in price-clipped, Very Good dj. First Edition. Children. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Rivers and Lakes-Standard Encyclopedia of the World's
Gresswell, Dr. R. Kay and Anthony Huxley

N.y.: G.p. Putnam, 1965. ex-library, a good copy with a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Good/Good. Ex Library. ... more information

Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Rivers and Lakes by Gresswell, R. Kay; Huxley, Anthony
Gresswell, R. Kay; Huxley, Anthony

G. P. Putman's Sons. tight book, nice text, some wear to cover, DJ has big pieces missing at edges, tearing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.29
10) STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S OCEANS AND ISLANDS
Anthony Huxley ( editor )

Putnam's; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Black/white cloth over boards shows minor wear. Map end papers. Dust jacket , in new mylar, is price clipped and edge worn with loosening laminate along front flap fold. ; This book , designed as an encyclopedia to be read, offers authoritative factual information while providing the reader with an engrossing survey of the myriad features and aspects that have enabled the seas to exert such a powerful hold on the mind of m... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S RIVERS AND LAKES
Gresswell, Dr. R. Kay and Anthony Huxley, eds

New York City: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. hb blue cloth. Heavy 4to, pp. 384. Ffep torn out, tape remains to boards, offsetting from tape to eps, shaken; fair in taped, chipped and torn, poor dj. color & b&w photographs ... more information

Offered by Bison Books (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S MOUNTAINS
Huxley, Anthony

G. P. Putman's Sons. Good+. 1962. Hard Cover. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Lexington Books Inc (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
13) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Oceans and Islands
Huxley, Anthony

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good/Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. Hardcover in very good condition with very good dust jacket. Name inside. . ... more information

Offered by bingobooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.20
14) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Mountains
Anthony Huxley, ed

Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1962 Hardcover. Good Ex Library. ... more information

Offered by Book Haven (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $15.50 ($11.25)
15) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Mountains
Huxley, Anthony, editor

NY: Putnam's, (c1962). Owner's name: Near Fine/Good dj w/ taped tears. 8vo. 16 color plates & over 100 additional black & white illustrations + endpaper maps. Mottled gray cloth. 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
16) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Oceans and Islands (Quantity available: 3)
Anthony Julian, Ed. Huxley

Putnam Pub Group. Hardcover. 0399102469 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
17) Standard Encyclopedia of the world's Oceans and Islands
Anthony Huxley

G.,P. Putnam's Sons, New York USA, 1968. Leinen. Buch befindet sich in sehr gutem altersentsprechenden Zustand, es hat nur lange unbenutzt im Bücherschrank gestande, Versand am GELDEINGANGSTAG in LUFTPOLSTERUMSCHLAG, versende WELTWEIT (WORLDWIDE SHIPPING), siehe auch meine sonstigen Angebote ... more information

Offered by SchnellerOberhausener (Germany) +/-
Price: €9.95 ($14.26)
18) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Mountains
Huxley, Anthony (editor)

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. hardback. very good condition in about a very good dust jacket (clipped). ... more information

Offered by Wonderland Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Mountains
Huxley, Anthony (editor)

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. 383 pages, hard cover is browned along edges, DJ has closed and open tears, color is black blue and gray w/ white lettering.. 1st. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Standard Encyclopedia of the World's Mountains
Huxley, Anthony - Editor

New York: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1962 Decorative maps on endpapers, paste down on inner front board, stamp on page edge, illustrated, call numbers on spine, gray cloth boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Ex-library. ... more information

Offered by National Book Company (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: