cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Books by Huxley T.H

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: t h huxley x
Author: huxley t h x


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Thomas H. Huxley: Man's Place in Nature
Thomas H. Huxley

Used, Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.11
2) selections from the Essays of T. H. Huxley
Huxley, T. H

Crofts. PB VG ... more information

Offered by Margaret Fenton (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Thomas H. Huxley: Man's Place in Nature
Huxley, Thomas H

The University of Michigan Press. 0472060244 Pub date: 1971. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Missing dust jacket. Good used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a . Very Good. 1971. ... more information

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) T. H. Huxley on Education : A selection from his writings (Cambridge Texts and Studies in the History of Education) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
T.H. Huxley

Cambridge University Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.97
5) Evidence As to Man's Place in Nature Thomas H. Huxley with Special Introduction By Selman Halabi - Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading
Huxley, Thomas H

Barnes and Noble. VG/NONE 2006. Paperback. 153 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.79
6) T H Huxley on Education
Bibby, C H (edited by) T H Huxley

Cambridge University Press, 1971, Cambridge Texts and Studies in the History of Education series,. 1971. Hardcover. hardback, 8vo, 240pp, ex-library, usual stamps and labels, spine numbering label, text clean and sound, brown cloth, Good / no dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.84)
7) Evidence As to Man's Place in Nature Thomas H. Huxley with Special Introduction By Selman Halabi (Barnes and Noble Library of Essential Reading)
Thomas H. Huxley; Introduction-Selman Halabi; Illustrator-Cover art Leopold Flameng

Barnes and Noble, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent condition - very clean copy with no marks or highlighting. ... more information

Offered by Empire Book Sellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
8) Huxley, Thos. H. and Wm. Jay Youmans
Huxley, Thos. H. and Youmans, Wm. Jay

New York:: D. Appleton and company,, 1880. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good. previous owner's name, image available upon request ... more information

Offered by Lion Paw Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Selections from the essays of T.H. Huxley
Huxley, T.H. & CAstell, Alburey (editor)

New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1948 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light general cover shelfwear, tanned unmarked pages, secure binding. vii, 120 p. 18 cm. Crofts classics... ... more information

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Discourses: Biological and Geological: Essays by Thomas H Huxley
T H Huxley

London: Macmillan 1896. (The Eversley Series). 1896. Hardcover. . Good - Used. Good overall, no marks . /. ... more information

Offered by rogercoybooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Selections Fron the Essays of T. H. Huxley FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Huxley, T. H. Edited By Alburey Castell

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1948. Square and flat, P/O name inside cover. No writing, marks, tears or creases in text. 119 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Smartnet Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) T.H. HUXLEY ON EDUCATION
Huxley, T.H. Edited by Cyril Bibby

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press., 1971. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 228 pp. Chronology, reading list, index. Jacket is price clipped with minor wear, light soiling to rear panel. Fine/Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
13) Life and Letters of Thomas H. Huxley
HUXLEY, Thomas H

NY: Appleton. 1909. Later. Very good minus Volume one only. Light browning. Cover rubbed, corners bent. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) ESSAYS BY THOMAS H HUXLEY [Hardcover] by THOMAS H HUXLEY; FREDERICK BARRY
THOMAS H HUXLEY; Editor-FREDERICK BARRY

THE MACMILLAN COMPANY, 1936. Hardcover. Good. GOOD+ GILT EMBOSSED CLOTH BOUND HB W/OUT DUST JACKET. APRIL 1936 REPRINT. PAGES ARE CLEAN & CRISP W/ NOTES INSIDE COVER AND IN EDITOR'S INTRODUCTION ONLY. BINDING IS TIGHT. COVER IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NICE COPY. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY ... more information

Offered by pupsbks (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Man's Place in Nature (Modern Library Science) [Paperback] by Huxley, Thomas H
Thomas H. Huxley

Man's Place in Nature (Modern Library Science) [Paperback]  by Huxley, Thomas H
Stock photo.
Modern Library, 2001-10-02. Paperback. Very Good. Collectible 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Marks on couple of pages, minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Evidence As to Man's Place in Nature Thomas H. Huxley with Special Introduction By Selman Halabi (Barnes and Noble Library of Essential Reading)
Thomas H. Huxley; Introduction-Selman Halabi; Illustrator-Cover art Leopold Flameng

Barnes and Noble, [2006]. Paperback. New. {NEW} Trade-size Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
17) Hume: With Helps to The Study Of Berkeley - Essays. (Volume 6 of the work of T. H. Huxley)
Thomas H [ Henry ] Huxley

Hume:  With Helps to The Study Of Berkeley - Essays. (Volume 6 of the work of T. H. Huxley)
New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1898, reprint,. hardcover, marbled boards, 1/4 leather, (7 3/4" X 5 1/4"), xiv, 321pp., spine brittle & chipped, bookplate, interior text block tight, in good condition. CONTENTS: Part 1 - Hume's Life - Early Life: Literary And Political Writings / Later Years: The History Of England // Part 2 - Hume's Philosophy - The Object And Scope Of Philosophy / The Contents Of The Mind / The Origin Of The Impressions / The Classification And The Nomenclature Of M... more information

Offered by Kaya Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) METHODS AND RESULTS, ESSAYSBY THOMAS H HUXLEY
Thomas H. Huxley

D Appleton and Co, 1899-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. No dust jacket, spotting and edge wear to hardcover, inside splits to both hinges, faded page edges, clean text, internal binding still good overall. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Hot Diggity Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.44
19) The Science of Life by H. G. Wells; Julian S. Huxley; G. P. Wells by H. G. Wells; Julian S. Huxley; G. P. Wells by H. G. Wells; Julian S. Huxley; G. P
H. G. Wells Julian S. Huxley G

The Literary Guild, 1934. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages and cover clear except for aging. Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.94
20) The Science of Life by H. G. Wells; Julian S. Huxley; G. P. Wells FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
H. G. Wells; Julian S. Huxley; G. P. Wells

Garden City Pub. Co, 1939. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER - 1939 - 1514 pages; spine chipped & sunned; covers discolored; internally clean & in Good condition; no dust jacket - cca 14 - ... more information

Offered by Grace Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (3)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (11)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (32)
Canada (6)
United Kingdom (3)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: