Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books by Illustrator-HARIS PETIE

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: that (x) remove

Author: illustrator-haris petie (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) How Animals Communicate by Anabel Dean; Haris Petie
Anabel Dean; Illustrator-Haris Petie

Julian Messner, 1977. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover; Ex-Library; Julian Messner; 1977; Good; Usual library markings, no DJ, light use, binding tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) The World Beneath Our Feet: The Story of Soil
Martin L. Keen; Illustrator-Haris Petie

The World Beneath Our Feet: The Story of Soil
Julian Messner, 1975-01. Hardcover. GOOD/GOOD. Good Hardcover in Good Jacket. Book Club Edition. Ex Library. Jacket Protected in Mylar. Has the usual Stamps and Markings. No Remainder Mark. ... more information

Offered by Groovybookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
3) Getting to Know Puerto Rico
Frances Rollins, Illustrated By Haris Petie

Coward McCann, 1967 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library.. ... more information

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) Getting To Know The Two Germanys
Holbrook, Sabra; Petie, Illustrated by Haris

Coward-McCann, Inc.. Hardcover. this is an ex-library book ansd the pages are yellowing and the edges are worn . Fair. 1966. ... more information

Offered by Just Us Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) That's Our Cleo! And Other Stories about Cats
Novinger, Virginia B.; Dolan, Ellen M.; Cunningham, Virginia; Reeve, Alice Means (illustrated by Haris Petie)

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1966. hardcover. ������������� . in pictorial boards; Slight cock to spine, owner inscription corners lightly bumped/worn, small tear to board at top of spine. A Whitman Tween-Age Book.; With stories by Virginia B. Novinger, Ellen M. Dolan, Virginia Cunningham, and Alice Means Reeve. . ... more information

Offered by Books End (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) The World Beneath Our Feet: The Story of Soil
Martin L. Keen; Illustrator-Haris Petie

Julian Messner, 1975-01. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY:Has library markingsDaily shipping, large selection!!! ... more information

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.69
7) Getting to Know Columbia
Halsell, Grace, Illustrated by Haris Petie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Coward-McCann, 1968 Ex-library with usual stamps and markings.. Hard Cover. Good ++. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Barnegatbooks (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) Getting to Know Colombia
Grace Halsell, Illustrated by Haris Petie

New York: New York: Coward, Mc Cann, Inc. 1966, 1966 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Impression. Ex-Library. green boards with pictorial front board, some soiling due to handling. educational. shelf J-3. Third Impression. Buckram. Good Ex-Library/No Jacket. Illus. by Haris Petrie . Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
9) Can Invertebrates Learn?
Barbara Ford, Illustrated by Haris Petie

New York: New York: Julian Messner, Inc. 1973, 1973 Second Printing. Ex-Library. ISBN:0671325310. Hard cover book with plastic wrapped DJ. Ex. lib. markings. Front endpaper cut out. Otherwise very good condition. shelf P-6. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
10) Tommy's Big Problem
Lillie D. Chaffin [illustrated by Haris Petie]

New York: Latern Press, Inc. Publishers, NY 1965, 1965 orange boards, light orange dustjacket with a picture of Tommy sitting in a thinking stance. A story of a little boy who doesn't seem to fit in. He's too little or he's to big to do the things he wants to do. Childrens. shelf D-6. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
11) Tammy: Adventure in Squaw Valley
Wise, Winifred E. Illustrated by Haris Petie

Near fine copy in pictorial cloth, no dust jacket. 216pp. Juvenile Series Whitman Publishing Co Racine: [1964] Hb Pages are lightly browned. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) GETTING TO KNOW MALAYA
Jim Breetveld and illustrations Haris Petie:

Frederick Muller London 1970 Fine/VG (clean bright price clipped dj very lightly soiled at edge of front cover, blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, book clean tight and bright without fault) octavo 63pp. Lively account of how the people in the new democracy of Malaya live, work, play and learn. Written in simple language and illustrated with two-colour drawings in black/green. Endpapers illustrated with green drawing of Kuala Lumpur airport.... more information

Offered by lobstabooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
13) TAMMY: ADVENTURE IN HOLLYWOOD
Wellman, Alice, Illustrated by Haris Petie

Racine: Whitman, 1964 Hard Cover. Very Good +. Pages a bit yellow but otherwise shows very little wear.. ... more information

Offered by Barnegatbooks (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Trixie Belden and the Mystery on Cobbett's Island
Kathryn Kenny; Illustrator-Haris Petie

Trixie Belden and the Mystery on Cobbett's Island
Whitman, 1966. Hardcover. Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
15) HOW ANIMALS COMMUNICATE
Dean, Anabel, Illustrated by Haris Petie

New York: Julian Messner, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library.. ... more information

Offered by Barnegatbooks (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Adventure in Hollywood - Tammy
Alice Wellman, Illustrated By Haris Petie

RACINE, WI: WHITMAN PUBLISHING, 1964. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. NO EDITION LISTED. HARD COVER. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Whitman book #2322. Pictorial endpages. Wear at edges, rubbed.. Keywords: YOUNG, ADULT/SERIES/TAMMY, ILLUSTRATED, BY, HARIS, PETIE. ... more information

Offered by Long Beach Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Trixie Belden and the Mystery on the Mississippi #15
Kathryn Kenny; Illustrator-Haris Petie

Trixie Belden and the Mystery on the Mississippi #15
Whitman, 1967. Hardcover. Good Plus. Whitman Deluxe Edition in Good Plus condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is a small piece of about 1 inch missing out of the paper inside the back cover. Outside pictorial covers show some wear to include wear to the outside corners and edges. Outside spine has a few dings in the lower half of the spine. Would you like to- solve mysteries?, belong to a secret club?, ride, swim, travel, go to parites with the best friends in the world? ... more information

Offered by Keller Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
18) Trixie Belden and the Mystery on the Mississippi #15
Kathryn Kenny; Illustrator-Haris Petie

Whitman, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. This is the fifteenth Trixie Belden book and the last one in the Deluxe series! - The Mystery on the Mississippi. Whitman Deluxe Edition in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. Outside pictorial covers show some minor soiling and wear to the outside edges and cornersWould you like to- solve mysteries?, belong to a secret club?, ride, swim, travel, go to parites with the best friends in the world? Then the wonderful adventures of Tr... more information

Offered by Keller Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
19) That's Our Cleo! and other Stories About Cats
Various Authors (illustrated by Haris Petie)

Whitman Racine, Wisconsin 1966. hardcover Near Fine in Pictorial Boards Petie, Haris (illustrator) Whitman Book #1761. ... more information

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Trixie Belden and the Mystery on the Mississippi
Kenny, Kathryn Illustrated by Haris Petie

Whitman Publishing 1965. #15 circled on the spine. spine bumps. 254 pgs. lists to #15 on page opposite title page. endpapers with full color oval portraits of Trixie and Honey. Pictorial Hardcover.. Good. ... more information

Offered by B is for Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (14)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (21)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: