Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by J. BRUCE

Title: the western intellectual tradition (x) remove

Author: j bruce (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Western Intellectual Tradition
Bronowski, J.; Mazlish, Bruce

Harper Torchbooks, 1962. {006948} The Western Intellectual Tradition by J. Bronowski and Bruce Mazlish. Published by Harper Torchbooks in 1962. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo History {Book Condition} FAIR {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, broken, Cover: soiled, edge wear, soiling, creasing on Spine, creasing, scuffing, End Papers: minor owner inscription(s) on front free endpaper, Text: tanning.{59-12671}. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo. {59-12671}. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1.36
2) The Western Intellectual Tradition
Marzlish, J. Bronowski and Bruce

N . Y.: Harper, 1962. The cover has light shelf wear with fade and rubbing...Owners name on the inside cover...Light yellowing to the pages.......The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed....... Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
3) The Western Intellectual Tradition
Bronowski, J. And Mazlish, Bruce

N.Y, N.Y.: Harper Torchbook. Trade Paperback. TRADE PAPERBACK. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) The Western Intellectual Tradition
J.Bronowski & Bruce Mazlish

Harper Torchbooks, 1962. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
5) The Western Intellectual Tradition from Leonardo to Hegel
Brownowski, J. And Bruce Mazlish

New York , NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1962 Good copy. Cover shows some wear. Contents in nice shape.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Pages of Time Booksellers (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.92
6) The Western Intellectual Tradition from Leonardo to Hegel
J., & Mazlish, Bruce Bronowski

Harper & Row. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
7) the Western Intellectual Tradition
Bronowski, J. & Bruce Mazlish

Harper Torchbooks, 1962. Spine curl, corner bump, page edges soiled, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. "The Western Intellectual Tradition from Leonardo to Hegel". Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) The Western Intellectual Tradition
J Bronowski and Bruce Mazlish

Penguin, UK, 1963. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Tanning pages. Very clean interior.. ... more information

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) The Western Intellectual Tradition from Leonardo to Hegel
Bronowski, J and Mazlish, Bruce

New York: Harper Torchbooks. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. Clean, tight trade paperback with light cover wear; no highlighting, underlining, or notes. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) The Western Intellectual Tradition
Bronowski, J. and Bruce Mazlish

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1993 Indexed Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century.. 1960 Reprint. Black Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Old Book Shop (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Western Intellectual Tradition: From Leonardo to Hegel
Bronowski, J.; Mazlish, Bruce

The Western Intellectual Tradition: From Leonardo to Hegel
Harper & Row, 1962. Paperback. Very Good. 522 pp. This book is in very good condition, from a smoke-free home. The pages have some underlining in ink. The binding is tight. Name on inside front cover has been blacked out with marker. The cover shows some wear and soiling. The spine is creased. The corners are beginning to curl. Price sticker on front cover. A few chips near spine. There is a stain on the back cover and the edges of the last few pages. ... more information

Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) THE WESTERN INTELLECTUAL TRADITION FROM LEONARDO TO HEGEL
Bronowski, J. & Bruce Mazlish

Harper Torchbacks. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Western Intellectual Tradition from Leonardo to Hegel
Bronowski, J. and Bruce Mazlish

Hutchinson of London, 1960. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library, else very good. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Western Intellectual Tradition From Leonardo to Hegel
Bronowski, J.; Mazlish, Bruce

Harper & Row, 1962. TPB. G+. GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. TIGHT WITH FEW IF ANY INTERNAL MARKINGS (NONE SPOTTED) ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.97
15) The Western Intellectual Tradition from Leonardo to Hegel
J. Bronowski and Bruce Mazlish

Dorset Press, 1986. book club edition, 5 1/2" x 8 1/4", 522 pages, tight and clean, only minor wear to both book and dust jacket, which comes in a Brodart protector. "This study of the development of ideas from the Renaissance to the opening of the nineteenth century is a mind-opening book. It is intellectual history in the largest sense, not confined to ideas in one or a few fields, but covering the whole spectrum of Western intellectual activity during the four centuries when the world was ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) The Western Intellectual Tradition
J. Bronowski and Bruce Mazlish

Harper and Brothers, New York. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.05
17) The Western Intellectual Tradition
J Bronowski and Bruce Mazlish

HUTCHINSON. Good in Good dust jacket. 1/1/1960. Hardcover. "Jacket worn, chipping. " Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books . ... more information

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.34
18) Western Intellectual Traditional: From Leonardo To Hegel
Bronowski, J.; Mazlish, Bruce

Western Intellectual Traditional: From Leonardo To Hegel
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Torchbooks. 1979. Twenty-first Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) THE WESTERN INTELLECTUAL TRADITION
Bronowski, j. And Mazlish, Bruce

New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1960. This soft cover book has a black cover with white and orange lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The page edges are browned and the book is cocked. From leonardo to hegel. 522 indexed pages. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5"x8". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
20) The Western Intellectual Tradition
BRONOWSKI, J. and BRUCE MAZLISH:

New York : Dorset Press ... more information

Offered by Dalley Book Service (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: