We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Charles Schreiner. General Merchandise. The Story Of A Country Store
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Published by Charles Schreiner Co., Kerrville, Texas, 1969. Reprint. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). Standard Book Size. . Originally published in 1944. Illustrated by Harold Bugbee. 73 pages, index. Dust jacket has small nick at the top edge of the spine. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 2) |
Charles Schreiner General Merchandise. 1869-1944
|
|
|
Austin: Texas State Historical Association., 1944 Hardcover 1944 1st edition. Dust jacket in new brodart cover,shows minor chipping with some wear and soiling. Pages unmarked but have very light staining to top edge of some pages. Erased inscription to ffep. Boards slightly bowed. Included is a Chas. Schreiner, Banker, Kerrville, Texas cancelled check made out to Nicolas Ayala, dated May 4, 1915 in the amount of $10. Bank "Paid" stamp on front is from Chas. Schreiner, Banker date is May 10, 1915. ... more information
Offered by Doss-Haus Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Charles Schreiner, general merchandise: The story of a country store (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
C. Schreiner, 1969. Unknown Binding. slight dust jacket wear. ... more information
Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.28
|
|
| 4) |
Charles Schreiner General Merchandise 1869-1969: The Story of a Country Store
|
|
|
Kerrville, Texas.: Charles Schreiner Company., 1969. Charles Schreiner General Merchandise 1869-1969: The Story of a Country Store. Hardcover book is in very good condition. Jacket is in very good condition with several very small closed tears to edge of jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Read-Em-Again Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 5) |
Charles Schreiner, General Merchandise: The Story of a Country Store
|
|
|
Kerrville, TX: Charles Schreiner Company. 1969. Second Edition. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, INSCRIBED by the author: "For _____, delightful companions, warm friends, and sturdy Americans, with the best wishes of J. Evetts Haley" and dated Aug. 2, 1969. This is the reprint of the 1944 edition, reprinted in honor of the store's 100th anniversary. Interior and cloth covers bright and clean. DJ has 1/2' tear at front top tip, light rubbing at tips (healed in Brodart). Overall FI... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 6) |
Charles Schreiner General Merchandise
|
|
|
Kerrville, Texas: Charles Schreiner Company, 1969. 2nd Edition. Full cloth; 8vo.,70pp. Nice D/j with two tiny, closed edgetears. Signed Presentation copy. Photo on serious request.Fine in Near Fine D/j. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 7) |
Charles Schreiner. General Merchandise. The Story Of A Country Store
|
|
|
Published By Charles Schreiner Co., Kerrville, Texas, 1969-01-01. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by A Trillion Books, Inc (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 8) |
Charles Schreiner, General Merchandise: The Story of a Country Store
|
|
|
Western Americana. Illustrations by H.D. Bugbee. Kerrville, TX: Charles Schreiner Company, 1969. Small 4to. xiv, 73pp. Frontispiece, drawings. Near fine/very good. Slight smudge on front dust jacket cover. Inscribed by Haley. Second edition, with a lengthy inscription from the author on the front flyleaf: "For / Ralph G. Newman / with the hope that he / comes back soon to talk / history and books with / J. Evetts Haley / May 15, 1970. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHARLES SCHREINER-GENERAL MERCHANDISE. The Story of a Country Store 1869-1969
|
|
|
Kerrville: Charles Schreiner Co., 1969. Typo. & design by Hertzog. Illus. by Bugbee. Index. Expanded edition for the 100th anniversary of the store.. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog Cattle. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
CHARLES SCHREINER-GENERAL MERCHANDISE. The Story of a Country Store 1869-1969
|
|
|
Kerrville: Charles Schreiner Co., 1969. Typo. & design by Hertzog. Illus. by Bugbee. Index. Expanded edition for the 100th anniversary of the store.. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog Cattle. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
CHARLES SCHREINER-GENERAL MERCHANDISE. The Story of a Country Store 1869-1969
|
|
|
Kerrville: Charles Schreiner Co., 1969. Typo. & design by Hertzog. Illus. by Bugbee. Index. Expanded edition for the 100th anniversary of the store.. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog Cattle. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
CHARLES SCHREINER-GENERAL MERCHANDISE. The Story of a Country Store 1869-1969
|
|
|
Kerrville: Charles Schreiner Co., 1969. Typo. & design by Hertzog. Illus. by Bugbee. Index. Expanded edition for the 100th anniversary of the store.. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog Cattle. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
CHARLES SCHREINER-GENERAL MERCHANDISE. The Story of a Country Store 1869-1969
|
|
|
Kerrville: Charles Schreiner Co., 1969. Typo. & design by Hertzog. Illus. by Bugbee. Index. Expanded edition for the 100th anniversary of the store.. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog Cattle. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
CHARLES SCHREINER-GENERAL MERCHANDISE. The Story of a Country Store 1869-1969
|
|
|
Kerrville: Charles Schreiner Co., 1969. Typo. & design by Hertzog. Illus. by Bugbee. Index. Expanded edition for the 100th anniversary of the store.. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog Cattle. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
CHARLES SCHREINER-GENERAL MERCHANDISE. The Story of a Country Store 1869-1969
|
|
|
Kerrville: Charles Schreiner Co., 1969. Typo. & design by Hertzog. Illus. by Bugbee. Index. Expanded edition for the 100th anniversary of the store.. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog Cattle. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Charles Schreiner General Merchandise: The Story Of A Country Store
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1944. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, and a faint soil mark on the lower text extremity.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. Illus. by H.D. Bugbee. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
CHARLES SCHREINER-GENERAL MERCHANDISE. The Story of a Country Store
|
|
|
Austin: TSHA, 1944. Typo. and design by Hertzog. Illus. by Bugbee. Index. Ltd. to 300c. Lowman #24; Robinson #11. The story of the country store and the Schreiner family in Kerrville. . 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Texas Hertzog Biography. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
CHARLES SCHREINER- GENERAL MERCHANDISE 1869-1969. The Story of a Country Store
|
|
|
Kerrville: Charles Schreiner Co., 1969. 73 pp., Expanded edition on 100th anniversary of the store. Design & typo. by Hertzog, illus. by Bugbee, index. Signed. Signed by Author. 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Texas Hertzog Cattle. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
CHARLES SCHREINER GENERAL MERCHANDISE THE STORY OF A COUNTRY STORE
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Texas State Historical Assoc. Good/Good. 1944. 1st Edition. Hardback. 73, bookplate/medium brown cloth with gold emblem on front and gold lettering on spine in brown jacket with black ink illustrations . and black lettering on front and spine/tear at top and lower spine and tears across front and back top edges/triangular tear at front bottom edge/jacket in mylar . ... more information
Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
CHARLES SCHREINER-GENERAL MERCHANDISE. The Story of a Country Store
|
|
|
Austin: TSHA, 1944. Typo. and design by Hertzog. Illus. by Bugbee. Index. Ltd. to 300c. Lowman #24; Robinson #11. The story of the country store and the Schreiner family in Kerrville. . 1st. Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog Biography. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (7)$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


