Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by J. Evetts

Title: the xit ranch of (x) remove

Author: j evetts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE XIT RANCH OF TEXAS AND THE EARLY DAYS OF THE LLANO ESTACADO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haley, J Evetts

Norman.OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Hardcover. Good/Good. Western Frontier Library. No. 34. 258 pp. Index. Biblio. Illus. Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library)
J. Evetts Haley

Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library)
Stock photo.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1977-08. Paperback. Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.83
3) XIT Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado
Haley, J. Evetts

Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press. 12 mo., 258 pp. plus 32 pp. of illus. and 2-page fold-out map. 1st Western Frontier Library Edition, 1967. Orig. publ'd in 1929. Of the famous ranch brands of Texas, "XIT" was the greatest. After its formation in the 1880's, The XIT Ranch of Texas became the largest single operation in the cow country of the Old West and covered more than three million acres, all fenced. This is the story of the development and operation of this pastoral enterprise and its ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The XIT Ranch
Haley, Evetts J

University Of Oklahoma Press 1967 Western Frontier Library Edition: Second Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Some Soiling On Page Ends. 257 Pages, Approx-Size 5 1/4" X 8". Over Thirty B&W Photographs. Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Chips, Tears And Wear Around Edges. DJ Is Priced Clipped. Protected In A Brodart Cover...This Is A Story Of A Wild Prairie, Roamed By Indians, Buffalo, Mustangs, And Antelope, That Became A Country Of Railroads, Oil Fields, Prosperous Farms, And Carefully Bred Herds ... more information

Offered by Mulberry Corner Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) The Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado
Haley, J. Evetts

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. 258 pp. ... more information

Offered by Road Runner Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
6) Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library) (Quantity available: 7) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haley, J. Evetts

Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library)
Stock photo.
University of Oklahoma Press. PAPERBACK. 0806114282 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for faster delivery. Standard shipping may take up... more information

Offered by Paperleaf Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.13
7) The XIT Ranch Of Texas : And the Early Days of the Llano Estacado
Haley, J. Evetts

The XIT Ranch Of Texas : And the Early Days of the Llano Estacado
NormanNorman: Univ. Of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Reprint. Softcover: (8vo P/b), 258pp. Photos.,Vol 34 in the "Western Frontier Library'. Signed Presentation copy title page. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
8) Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library) (Quantity available: 7) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haley, J. Evetts

Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library)
Stock photo.
University of Oklahoma Press. PAPERBACK. 0806114282 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for faster delivery. Standard shipping may take up... more information

Offered by Paperleaf Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.65
9) Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library)
J. Evetts Haley

Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library)
Stock photo.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1977-08. Paperback. Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!! ... more information

Offered by Kings Ridge Media (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $29.08
10) Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library) (Quantity available: 7) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haley, J. Evetts

Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library)
Stock photo.
University of Oklahoma Press. PAPERBACK. 0806114282 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for faster delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business day... more information

Offered by Paperleaf Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $29.42
11) Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library) (Quantity available: 7) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haley, J. Evetts

Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library)
Stock photo.
University of Oklahoma Press. PAPERBACK. 0806114282 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for faster delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business day... more information

Offered by Paperleaf Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $29.77
12) Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library (Paperback))
J. Evetts Haley

Xit Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado (Western Frontier Library (Paperback))
Stock photo.
Paperback. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 30 Days Delivery Time. ... more information

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
13) THE XIT RANCH OF TEXAS - AND THE EARLY DAYS OF THE LLANO ESTACADO
Haley, J. Evetts

Norman:: Univ. of Oklahoma Pr.. Ex-lib. with end-page & spine marks; G-VG Hardback; illus., text. 1954. ISBN: unmarked; DJ-G - taped in. xiv + 258 pp.. ... more information

Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) The XIT Ranch of Texas and the early days of the Llano Estacado FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haley, J. Evetts

The XIT Ranch of Texas and the early days of the Llano Estacado
University of Oklahoma Press. Hardcover. B0007E9B8Q 1954 University of Oklahoma Press, 2nd Printing. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present, although the inside flaps have been affixed to the front paste down endpaper. The map on page 82 has been reinforced with tape. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. . Good. 1/1/1953. ... more information

Offered by Lowest Cost Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $33.20
15) THE XIT RANCH OF TEXAS and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado
Haley, J.Evetts

Norman: U. of Okla., 1967. 258 pp., maps, illus., index. BTB #82(A)-an epic account of the largest & most famous ranching operation of the early West. Review copy. 1st. WFL Ed.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas Ranches BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The Xit Ranch of texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado
Haley, J. Evetts

University of Oklahoma, 1954 Sound binding. Text is clean. Light foxing to edges, a few black spots to front edge only. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) The XIT Ranch Of Texas: And The Early Days Of The Llano Estacado
Haley, J. Evetts

1967, 1st Western Frontier Library Edition, very good, with a second printing, good+ dust jacket, wear to dust jacket extremities, lower part of dust jacket spine repaired, published by The University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 258 pages. The history of the world's largest fenced ranch, The XIT Ranch, of Texas, with much on the Cowboys, Cattle, Trail Drives, Nesters, Indians, etc. Illustrated with photographs, a fold out map of the XIT Ranchlands, and a map of the Cattle Trails used by The XIT, an appen... more information

Offered by Robert Gwodz (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) The XIT Ranch Of Texas: And The Early Days Of The Llano Estacado
Haley, J. Evetts

1967, 1st Western Frontier Library edition, fine condition, minute wear to edges of binding, prior owners neat signature on front pastdown with a near fine dust jacket, minor wear to edge of dust jacket binding, published by The University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 258 pages. The history of the world's largest fenced ranch, The XIT Ranch, with much on the Cowboys, Cattle, Trail Drives, Nesters, Indians, etc. Illustrated with photographs, a fold out map of the XIT Ranchlands, and a map of the cattle tra... more information

Offered by Robert Gwodz (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
19) The XIT Ranch of Texas and the early days of the Llano Estacado
J. Evetts Haley

University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. Unknown Binding. Good. Green cloth boards with light edgwear, prev. owner name inside, some spotting to edges, pages clean and binding tight ... more information

Offered by Blue Dragon Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
20) The XIT Ranch of Texas and the Early Days of the Llano Estacado
Haley, J. Evetts

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press. Hardcover. #16546.1. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Good in good- dust jacket. Book : slight bumping at bottom of spine & corners. Jacket : price-clipped, 1" long slender chip on front This copy inscribed by and from two well-known Texans : "To / J. Howard Marshall / Hope this book / will be chapter one / in our continued / joint interest / in the XIT / Venture / With kind regards / Vic Crowell. J. Howard was last married to Anna Nicole ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: