We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY and Other African Explorers
|
|
|
Hubbard Bros: 1878 1st ed. 605p, maps, engravings, 1878. First edition. Green decorated cloth. Text waterstained throughout but whole and completely readable. Covers tight. A hardcover reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY AND OTHER AFRICAN EXPLORERS
|
|
|
Hubbard Brothers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1878. Hardcover. Gilt decorated green cloth. Cover ilght sunning ; wear. All maps and illustrations present. . ... more information
Offered by Kate Lindemann (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY AND OTHER AFRICAN EXPLORERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, 1878 Rebacked keeping original spine, new endpapers, Map repaired, but, missing chunks.pp. 605--Probably extra postage --heavy.. First Edition. -Gilt Spine. Good+/NoDJ as Issued. Illus. by B&W-MAP. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Longed for Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY AND OTHER AFRICAN EXPLORERS: Comprising All the Late and Really Great Achievements Won in the Exploration of the Vast Unknown Region of Equatorial Africa; Chief Among Which are the Finding of the Lost Livingstone by Stanley,
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers (1878) 606 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed w/ wear to corners and spine ends. Approx. 2 1/4" tear from bottom edge of front endpaper. Hinges tender. Edges of leaves a bit age toned. Illust. w/ b/w plates.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 5) |
ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY
|
|
|
Hubbard Bros. Used - Acceptable. Back cover detached; Back strip 1/2 missing No jacket ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.80
|
|
| 6) |
The Achievement of Stanley and Other African Explorers
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, 1878. Salesman's Sample. 9 x 6 1/4". Near excellent. Original green cloth. Two binding samples. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY AND OTHER AFRICAN EXPLORERS ... CONGO
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Hubbard Brothers. G/--. 1878. ........ Cloth(Hrdcvr). Richly illustrated with drawings and fold-out map in color. Sold only by subscription. . 8vo., 605 pp., cover rubbed, bumped, frayed, pages foxed & stained, bookplate, map torn . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY AND OTHER AFRICAN EXPLORERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, 1878 Good ++. 16mo - over 5?" - 6?" tall. FRAYING TO SPINE,SOILING TO COVERS,FOXING TO PRELIMS,CORNERS BUMPED.CONTENTS CLEAN AND TIGHT 605 PP. ... more information
Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Achievements of Stanley and Other African Explorers
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Hubbard Bros. Good. 1878. 1st Edition Size=6"x9" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 605pgs Green cloth stained on rear cover & part of spine. Rear endpapers into page 570 partially stained at hinge margin, Keywords: Henry M. Stanley, Africa, Explorers, Exploration. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY AND OTHER AFRICAN EXPLORERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Hubbard Bros., 1878, TRAVEL & EXPLORATION, AFRICA, DUMMY BOOKS, SALESMEN SAMPLE. Salesmen's Dummy book. Numerous b/w illustrations including a frontisportrait. 438 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to front board. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine lightly sunned. Boards lightly soiled with light scattered abrasions, more so on spine. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so with light ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Achievements of Stanley and Other African Explorers
|
|
|
Hubbard Bros.. Good/No Jacket. 1878. Cloth. Good-. green cloth stamped in gold and black --605 pp--folding map in rear--many full page plates --map has long break in one fold and roughness at one part of margin--cover worn at corners and ends of spine--covers have some faded areas . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Achievements Of Stanley And Other African Explorers (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Brewster Press, 2008-06-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.94
|
|
| 13) |
The Achievements of Stanley
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros., 1878 Original green cloth decorated with black rule and gilt spine. Prior owner bookplate and corresponding signature dated 1878. Fold out map at rear as called for. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
The achievements of Stanley and other African explorers
|
|
|
Comprising all the late and really great achievements won in the exploration of the vast unknown region of Equatorial Africa...... by S. Baker, Livingstone, Stanley, .... and the mighty waters of Congo.. Philidelphia, Hubbard Bros, 1878. 611p., 60 woodcuts. Cont. full dec. calf with marbled flyleaves. ... more information
Offered by Dieter Schierenberg bv (Netherlands) +/- |
Price: €45.00
($64.65)
|
|
| 15) |
The Achievements of Stanley and Other African Explorers
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Hubbard Bros.,. 1878.. Hardcover. 8vo, b&w frontis, 605pp, b&w illus throughout, folding b&w map at rear. With a full page portrait of Dr. Livingstone, and an illus of Stanley meeting Livingstone. Green cloth covers with black rules at front cover and gilt and black decorations at spine. Spine ends gently rubbed. Internally, small tear at one fold in map at rear, o/w good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY
|
|
|
Hubbard Bros.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1878. First Edition. Hardcover. Remarkable condition for age. Clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY AND OTHER AFRICAN EXPLORERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros. Publishers, 1878. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 6"x9". This hard cover book has a green cover with black and green lettering on the front and gilt and black lettering on the spine of the cover. this book has a piece missi ng from front endpaper, and ther is a small hole in the title page. the edges are worn. this book has 605 pages. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $71.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY AND OTHER AFRICAN EXPLORERS
|
|
|
Good Illus w/engrv & color map EXPLORATIONS-AFRICA Hubbard Bros Philadelphia 1878 1st 8vo 605pp, Black leather. Head/foot spine & edge chips, rubs.Map has 2"repairable tear. AFRICA EXPLORATIONS EXPLORERS STANLEY 1ST EDITION ... more information
Offered by BOOKSALLOVER.COM (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY AND OTHER AFRICAN EXPLORERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros., 1878. This antique hardcover book is bound in dark green cloth boards. Spine features decorative bright gilt lettering with black decorations, including a gilt illustration at the bottom of an African running into the water with a canoe held over his head. The front cover features a facsimile signature of Stanley in gilt, with black borders. Some light edgewear, small spot of damage to the rear-cover bottom edge of the spine; covers are otherwise clean. Inner pages are mostly ve... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $93.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF STANLEY AND OTHER AFRICAN EXPLORERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Hubbard Brothers. 1878. g-; salesman's sample ed. Richly illustrated . ... more information
Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
