Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Jack Ellen

Title: the fate of a (x) remove

Author: jack ellen (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Fate of a Fairy
Ellen Elliott Jack

Fate of a Fairy
2009. New. Reprinted from 1910 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information

Offered by S N Books World (India) +/-
Price: $16.20
2) Fate of a Fairy
Ellen Elliott Jack

Fate of a Fairy
2009. New. Reprinted from 1910 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information

Offered by S N Books World (India) +/-
Price: $16.20
3) The Fate Of A Fairy (Quantity available: 100)
Ellen Elliott Jack

BiblioLife. Paperback. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20091211054111G ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.22
4) The Fate Of A Fairy (1910) (Quantity available: 100)
Ellen Elliott Jack

Kessinger Publishing, LLC. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080929180504G ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.74
5) THE FATE OF A FAIRY
JACK, Ellen E

Chicago, (1910). Second ?. Good, pictorial red cloth soiled. 213p. My previous copy of this gave W. B. Conkey Company of Chicago in (1910) as the publisher The other Colorado copies I have located numerically favor Conkey. This copy measures 193mm tall, which is shorter than the five Colorado copies. This one is rubber-stamped on the Illustrations page, Mrs. Capt. Jack's Camp, BUCKHORN PARK, High Drive, Colorado Springs, Colo. Mrs. Jack was the mining queen of Colorado. This is a detailed account... more information

Offered by Joyce And Company (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) The Fate of a Fairy
Ellen E. Jack

Chicago M. A. Donohue & Co. 1910 1st very good in red cloth with decorated cover Illustrated with photographs ... more information

Offered by Mountain House Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) The Fate of a Fairy or Twenty Seven Years in the Far West
Jack, Ellen E

Chicago: M.A. Donohue and Co, 1910. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in Very Good + condition in red cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to cover and spine, with oval photographic portrait inset. Slight fading to red boards and very slight spine slang. Light wear at corners and head and foot of spine. The narrative tells the story of one British woman's experiences in Colorado Springs and area in the 19th century (Jack's father patented Nottingham lace curtains). Photographic pla... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) The Fate of a Fairy. Sub-Title, on the Cover: Twenty Seven Years in the Far West
Jack, Ellen E

Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co.. Very Good-. c.1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly rubbed, slightly dust-soiled, else VG; Red cloth covers, with gold lettering and green border & illustrations ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages; Small oval photo of the author pasted on front cover, also; it is slightly scuffed but otherwise good By a gun-wielding author who must have been the terror of the Colorado-Utah mining regions, as photos, here, indicate. Not in the Kaplan bibliograp... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
9) The Fate of a Fairy
JACK Ellen E

Chicago: M.A. Donohue, (1910). First edition. Some very minor spotting to covers, name in ink ("Mildred Enger/Colo./1914") on endpaper, else about fine. Octavo. Illustrated with photographs original red cloth elaborately decorated in green and gilt, gilt-lettered and with a color photograph of the author in an oval inset The tale of "Captain Jack", an Englishwoman who on her husband's death became a Colorado mine owner and old west character known as "Queen of the Rocki... more information

Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The Fate of a Fairy or Twenty Seven Years in the Far West
Jack, Ellen

Chicago, M. A. Donahue & Co., (1910). [First Edition]. 8vo., 213pp., original red decorated cloth w/oval pastedown portrait of the author, frontis, photographs. -- A few light stains to the cloth. Else, a tight, bright copy. -- Very good+ condition. (E39-1). Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 006042. . ... more information

Offered by Lonesome Water Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) THE FATE OF A FAIRY
Jack, Ellen E

THE FATE OF A FAIRY
Chicago: M.A.Donahue and Co. (1910.) . First edition. . Very good+ in red cloth with a small photographic inset on the front cover (some rubbing to the lettering on the spine, although the front cover is bright and attractive, relatively light toning to the pages.) . or Twenty Seven Years in the Far West. Notation inside the front cover that this was 'purchased from Mrs. Captain Jack at her mountain home on the highest point of the high drive... at Colorado Springs, Colorado' and dated in June ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) The Fate Of A Fairy
Jack, Ellen E

Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co., 1910 213 pages, frontis, illustrations, slight spine fade. Mining and mining camps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) The Fate of a Fairy
Jack, Ellen

M. A. Donohue, 1910. First edition, first printing, 1910. First edition, first printing. Minor rubbing or wear, still near fine and tight. ... more information

Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) The fate of a fairy
JACK, ELLEN E

Chicago, [1910]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 213; frontispiece and 10 plates from photographs; spine a bit dull else a very good copy in orig. pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt and green. An account of a British woman and her and her husband's mining adventures in the Rockies. ... more information

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) The Fate of A Fairy
Jack, Ellen E

Chicago, Il. W. B. Conkey Co. 1910., 1910. Very condition with pictorial cover. Interesting stamp on title page, Mrs. Captain Jack's Camp, Buckhorn Park, High Drive, Colorado Springs, Colorado. Story of an English woman whose husband is a gold miner and prospector who suddenly dies. Being le ft alone, she sharpens her wits and becomes a cantankerous character of the old west dealing with gold mining, prospecting, etc. Illustrated by photos . 1st ed. Binding is HB.. RUSH GOLD MINING CALIFORNIA WOMEN OF THE W... more information

Offered by Kennedy's West (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) The Fate of a Fairy
JACK, Ellen E

Western Americana. Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., 1910. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering, decorative green stamping and oval tinted portrait of Jack tipped to front cover. 213pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Slightest of edgewear, with spine ever-so-slightly sunned. Tight, quite attractive copy. This publisher does NOT indicate edition in any ascertainable fashion. A lovely copy of this memoir by Captain Jack's widow. ... more information

Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: