Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Jackson Charles:

Title: the sunnier side twelve (x) remove

Author: jackson charles (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) The Sunnier Side : Twelve Arcadian Tales by Jackson, Charles
Jackson, Charles

Farar, Straus NY. 4th edition. Hardbound VG fabric torn on spine & bumped corners, boards soiled, front fep torn out, hinge split books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. . Fair. 1950. ... more information

Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.13
2) The Sunnier Side - Twelve Arcadian Tales - Dell # 504
Jackson, Charles

USA: Dell, 1950. Marvellous vintage 50s paperback with dramatic cover art typical of the period. "Ignoring taboos, revealing episodes tell the early life of Don Birman of the 'Lost Weekend', the girls her knew and the things he learned"... some edgewear and creasing of cover and spine, some rubbing of covers, slight discoloration of page edges, minor age toning otherwise still a wonderful vintage paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Fair to Good. ... more information

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
3) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales
Charles Jackson

Farrar, Straus, 1950. Hardcover. Good/no. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ.Daily shipping, large selection!!! ... more information

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.92
4) The sunnier side; twelve Arcadian tales
Jackson, Charles

New York: Farrar, Straus , c1950. Hardcover. Very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by J. Lawton, Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.40
5) SUNNIER SIDE Twelve Arcadian Tales FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jackson, Charles

New York: Farrar, Straus and Company. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 0836938917 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes The Sunnier Side, The Band Concert, Palm Sunday, The Break, Tenting Tonight, The Benighted Savage, How War Came to Arcadia, N. Y. By the Sea, A Night Visitor, Sophistication, and Rachel's Summer. ; 311 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales
Jackson, Charles

Farrar Straus, 1950., 1950 Early reprint. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no real flaws, in Good dj: price-clipped, short tears, few small chips.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jackson, Charles

Farrar, Straus and Company, 1950 311 pgs. Brief inscription by author on ffep. VG Condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean, tight and intact. No writing or marking.. Inscribed by Author(s). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Treasuring the Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales
JACKSON, Charles

NY: Farrar. 1950. First. First edition. Very good in an about Very good dustwrapper. Corners lsightly bent. Edges of spine bumped. Shelf rubbing to dustwrapper Some tears on edges of dustwrapper. One copy has half of rear dustwrapper torn off. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales
Jackson, Charles

Farrar, Straus & Co., (1950). Later prtg.. Light soiling to page edges. Front end paper & pastedown browned. VG in VG- d.j. with some light interior dampstaining & other wear.. ... more information

Offered by True Treasures (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) The Sunnier Side : Twelve Arcadian Tales
JACKSON, Charles

NY: Farrar Starus & Co. 1950. First. First edition. Very good in an about Very good dustwrapper. Clean text in clean cloth covers with gold stamped lettering, previous owner's name in old pencil on front free endpaper, endpapers slightly browned with age, mild soil on text edges, dustwrapper is soiled and worn with one 1" open chip on back cover at spine edge and some wear on edges and corners. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) THE SUNNIER SIDE : TWELVE ARCADIAN TALES
JACKSON, CHARLES

NY: Farrar, Straus & Co.. 1950. Very good; jacket frayed, DJ. 311 ... more information

Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales
Jackson, Charles

Ink name = some spotting, else very good. DW fair only. Fiction Farrar, Straus NY 1950 Black cloth 311, 12 stories by Jackson, all set in the village of Arcadia between 1912-1918. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Sunnier Side, Twelve Arcadian Tales
JACKSON, Charles

NY: Farrar, Straus And Co.. 1950. First. First edition. Good in good dustwrapper. Hardcover rubbed at spine ends and corners, soiled cover and foredges, pages lightly browned, corners bumped. Dustwrapper rubbed and chipped at spine ends and corners, soiled and worn, corners torn, spine browned, larger 1-2" tear in back top near spine. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales
Jackson, Charles

New York: Farrar, Straus & Co.. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Price-clipped dj shows edgewear, including some chipping, and a tear to side of spine. ... more information

Offered by Bibliodisia Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.36
15) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales
Jackson, Charles

New York:: Farrar, Straus, and Company,. 1959.. 1st edition in fine condition; blue dj with plastic cover (closed tear on back bottom). 311 pp. Literature. LIT/10032 ... more information

Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales
Jackson, Charles

New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1950. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good in a poor dust jacket. The jacket is severely chipped at the edges, particularly the spine, and the hinges are torn. Inscribed by the author, "In abject prostration. ... more information

Offered by Westsider Rare & Used Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $33.66
17) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales
JACKSON, Charles

American Literature. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1950. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. 311pp. Very good/very good. Slight jacket edgewear and rubbing. Tight, nice first edition. YOUNG 1988. ... more information

Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales
Jackson, Charles

New York: Farrar, Straus & Company, 1950. 311 pages. A nice copy with full page inscription to "Bet and Dave" etc. Book is bumped at corners; pages lightly toned. Dustjacket is chipped and rubbed. Open tear at top edge and corners. Crease on front flap. In mylar. . First Edition. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) THE SUNNIER SIDE: Twelve Arcadian Tales
Jackson, Charles

New York:: Farrar, Straus and Company. (1950).. First edition. Small spot on title page that is also faintly visible on half-title and dedication pages, otherwise fine in dustwrapper with slightly faded spine, light rubbing and very minor edge wear. . ... more information

Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales
JACKSON, Charles

NY: Farrar. 1950. First. First edition. Very good in an about Very good dustwrapper. Inscribed by author "Your Old Charlie" on publication date April 13. Pages light brown. Top corners slightly bent. Edges of spine bumped. Wear and tear on edges of dustwrapper shelf rubbed. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: