Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Jaffe Bernard

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: michelson and the speed x
Author: jaffe bernard x


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Michelson and the Speed of Light
Bernard Jaffe

Doubleday Anchor, 1960. Paperback. Acceptable. copyright@1960. mass market paperback book. ex-library. library card pocket has been removed. pages are slight yellowing. covers are soiling. ... more information

Offered by BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) Michelson and The Speed of Light
JAFFE, BERNARD

New York, N.Y.: Doubleday Anchor, 1960 First Edition. PAPERBACK. Good Condition.. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) Michelson and the Speed of Light
Bernard Jaffe

Anchor Books. Good. 1960. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $2.93
4) Michelson and the Speed of Light
Jaffe, Bernard

Garden City, New York: Anchor Books. 1960. First Thus. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Creasing and wear to browned wraps ans spine; spine cocked; ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Michelson and The Speed of Light
Jaffe, Bernard

Anchor/Doubleday, 1960. Mass Market Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
6) Michelson and the Speed of Light: Biography of a Scientist
Jaffe, Bernard

Doubleday Anchor, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Science Study Series S13. Light wear and discoloring to cover edges; name inside cover; tight, clean book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 041890. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) Michelson and the speed of light (Science study series)
Bernard Jaffe

Anchor Books, 1960. Unknown Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.73
8) MICHELSON AND THE SPEED OF LIGHT
Jaffe, Bernard

Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. First edition. Issued as Anchor Book / Science Study Series Book #S 13. Cover price of 95 cents. Near very good, spine tear, a few pages torn on the edges. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Chloe's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.89
9) Michelson and the Speed of Light
Bernard Jaffe

Doubleday, 1960. very good condition with slight yellowing, small bend on corner....thanks!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
10) Michelson And The Speed Of Light ( Science Study Series)
Jaffe, Bernard

Michelson And The Speed Of Light ( Science Study Series)
Good; 1960. AGed with discoloration - lightly used, mild wear at edges/corners from handling. ; Paperback; Anchor Books/Doubleday & Company, Inc. ; Garden City NY; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 197 pages; , ... more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
11) MICHELSON AND THE SPEED OF LIGHT Biography of a Scientist FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jaffe, Bernard

New York: Doubleday. 1960. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine. Pencil marks on foreedge of pages. ; Mass Market PB; B&W and color Illustrations; 197 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Michelson and the Speed of Light
Jaffe, Bernard

Garden City:: Anchor / Doubleday,, 1960. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Science Study Series S13. Near Fine. Spine slightly darkened otherwise a clean copy with no spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Michelson and The Speed of Light : Science Study Series S 13
Jaffe, Bernard

Garden City, NY: Anchor Books / Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. Biography of Albert Michelson (1852-1931), America's first Nobel Prize winner in science, and a account of his researches. Wraps are lightly scuffed and foxing. Spine cover has mild edgewear. Page edges foxing. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Michelson and the Speed of Light
Jaffe Bernard

Pyramid Books. Good. 1962. Paperback. paperback, in Good condition, store stamp inside, some edge wear, biography of Albert Michelson, first American to receive the Nobel Prize in science, edge wear, corner bumps, corner creases bottom of back cover, nice reading copy, . ... more information

Offered by Eatons Books and Crafts (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.29
15) Michelson and the Speed of Light, Biography of a Scientist
Bernard Jaffe

Anchor. Used - Good. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.46
16) Michelson and the Speed of Light
Jaffe, Bernard

Doubleday Anchor, 1960. Anchor original, Science Study series S19. 197 pages with illustrations.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Illus. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.21
17) MICHELSON AND THE SPEED OF LIGHT BIOGRAPHY OF A SCIENTIST
Jaffe, Bernard

Doubleday/Anchor. Good+ 1960. Paperback. Covers have one inch repairage tear at lower front by spine. White covers have browned. Text is quite clean/tight/normal pge browning. Color spectrum page using a light bulb. Other b/w photos. ; Science Study Series; 197+ pages . ... more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) MICHELSON AND THE SPEED OF LIGHT
Jaffe, Bernard

Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY: 1960., 1960 197p. + Color illustrations. A Doubleday Anchor original paperback. Science Study Series. First Edition. Very good copy. Useful review of the discoveries of Albert Abraham Michelson, the first scientist to measure the speed of light. SCIENCE BOX 2. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
19) Michelson and the Speed of Light
Jaffe, Bernard

Garden City, New York: Anchor books, Doubleday & Company, 1960 Science Study Series #S13. Pictorial wraps. 197 pp.; numerous illus.; bibliography; index. Wraps show some smudging, wear, spine bit darkened, inkstamp on f.f.e.p. - an acceptable copy. Physics classic!. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Very Good. Pocketbook Format. Scientist's Biography. ... more information

Offered by hank the singing bookman (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Michelson and the speed of light
Jaffe, Bernard

Garden City, N.Y.: Anchor Books. Fine. 1960. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This book is in fine shape with no defects. 197p.; 18 cm; / This paperback has a white and b/w illustrated front cover with the title in red title. Includes Illustrations. Science & Technology; .0015570 . ... more information

Offered by The Literate Cat (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: