cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Jensen Ole

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: denmark x
Author: jensen ole x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Denmark Before the Vikings
Klindt-Jensen, Ole

Praeger. Hardbound. Very Good, nick on back edge/ no dust jacket. . Very Good. 1957. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Denmark
Jensen, Ole

London: Thames & Hudson. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardbound. Ex-Lib with markins; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Denmark Before the Vikings
Klindt-Jensen, Ole

New York, NY, USA: Frederick A. Praeger, 1957. 211 pages. Blue hard cover in good condition with gilt on the front cover and the spine. The spine has some heavy fading as well as the bottom 1/5th of the back cover. No previous writing or inscriptions on the inside.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No Edition Stated. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. ... more information

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.50 ($11.90)
4) Denmark: Before the Vikings
Ole Klindt-Jensen

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1957. Hard cover.... more information

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Denmark (Before the Vikings)
Klindt-Jensen, Ole

Thames and Hudson, 1957. 212 pp. with 73 photographs, 15 line drawings and a map. Volume 4 in the series Ancient Peoples and Places. The story of Denmark's per history prior to the coming of the Vikings. Minor crinkling of DJ, but it is bright and clean.. Very Good/VG-. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Denmark Before the Vikings
KLINDT-JENSEN, Ole

London: Thames. 1957. First. First edition. Very good. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Denmark Before the Vikings. In Ancient Peoples and Places series, Dr. Glyn Daniel, Ed
Klindt-Jensen, Ole

London:: Thames and Hudson. Backstrip sunned, light shelfwear. Good+ w/o DJ.. (1957).. First Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Biblioceros Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
8) Denmark Before the Vikings
Klindt-Jensen, Ole

New York: Frederick A. Praeger Publishers, 1969. Blue cloth with gilt to spine and dust jacket. Vg with vg dust jacket. Quarto. 73 b&w photo illus., 15 b&w illus. and one map ... more information

Offered by Schooner Books Ltd (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
9) DENMARK Before the Vikings
Klindt-jensen, Ole

London: Thames and Hudson, 1957. Volume 4 in the series Ancient Peoples and Places. pp 212. Illustrated with 73 photographs, 15 line drawings and a map. Blue cloth, gilt with colour faded from top edge mainly at the front. Very Good in Good protected dustjacket with edge pieces missing and some edge tears and creases.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by C & J Read (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.99)
10) Denmark Before the Vikings: Ancient People and Places Series, Vol 4
Ole Klindt - Jensen

Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 242p Approx 6x8x1". As new, hard cover, jacket fine, with almost no wear. Blue boards as new, pgs crisp & white, text unmarked, interior as new. Vol 4 of Ancient Peoples and Places, gen ed Glyn Daniel. No odor, binding strong and solid, book lays flat & square, appears unread. 73 photos, 15 line drawings and 1 map. 1969 reprint of 1957 book, printed in Great Britain.. An exceptionally clean used book at vg price. Always immediate, pro... more information

Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $17.70
11) Ancient People and Places: Denmark Before The Vikings
Ole Klindt-Jensen

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1957. The author covers the history of the Danish people up to the advent of the Vikings. There are wonderful pictures and illustrated drawings showing the early people, their tools and settlements. This is the fourth in the series of Ancient People and Places. There is no dust jacket. The cover shows some fading and minor shelf wear. The corners are slightly bumped. On the inside of the front cover the previous owner has placed his personal library stamp. The text is f... more information

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
12) Denmark Before the Vikings : Ancient People and Places Series
Klindt jensen, Ole

NY: Frederick Praeger, 1969. White, clean, crisp and bright hardcover with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
13) Denmark (Quantity available: 2)
KLINDT-JENSEN, Ole

hardcover. Illustrated, 215pp. 8vo. cloth, d.w.; torn at bottom. N.Y.: Praeger, 1957. Vol 4 in the Ancient Peoples and Places series. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Denmark, Before the Vikings
Klindt-Jensen, Ole

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1962. Decorated Cloth. Good/Very Good. Reprint. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212 pp., with 73 photographs, 15 line drawings, and a map. Book is very good except for usual library stamps and remove d pocket. Dust jacket has slight discoloration to spine. Brodart. ... more information

Offered by Ben Franklin Bookstore (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) ANCIENT PEOPLE AND PLACES DENMARK BEFORE THE VIKINGS VOLUME FOUR
Jensen, Ole Klindt

London: Thames and Hudson, 1957, 1957. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. Ex Lib. 6x8. A blue book with gold ltg. and it has 212 pgs with index. It is illustrated in b/w with 73 photographs, 15 line drawings and a map.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.70
16) Denmark Ancient Peoples and Places
Klindt-Jensen, Ole

New York, NY: Frederick A. Praeger Fine/VG+. 1957. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Size=6"x8" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 212pp(Index) DJ nicked @ head of spine&is wrinkled from its clr protective wrapper, o.w.clean,tight & bright.NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Denmark, Prehistory, Archaeology. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
17) Denmark; Before the Vikings (Publisher series: Ancient Peoples and Places.)
Klindt-Jensen, Ole

New York: Frederick A. Praeger. [1957]. (Hardcover) 212pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, table, map, photographs, index. Lacks front endpaper, there is a tear and creasing at the bottom front of the dust jacket. Publisher series: Ancient Peoples and Places 4. Locale: Denmark; Scandinavia. (History (Europe), Prehistory). ... more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Denmark Before the Vikings
KLINDT-JENSEN, OLE

\. (very good unless otherwise noted). (Ancient Peoples & Places). NY, 1957, 212p., illus., newly bound in cloth ... more information

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Denmark Before The Vikings
Ole Klindt- Jensen, Illustrated by 73 Photos,map

U.S.A: Praeger, 1969 Very Good/Very Good+. 1st.thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent look into the northern world before Christianity and before even the Vikings. Fascinating,excellent illus. of clothing,Megaliths, Cairns,more. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Three Geese In Flight Celtic Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
20) Foreign Influences in Denmark's Early Iron Age
Klindt-Jensen, Ole

A 2cm crack to head of spine, minor wrapper edge fraying, VG. Textual drawings & photos Iron Age Archaeology Ejnar Munksgaard Kobenhavn 1950 orig.wrappers 28x22cm, (2), 248 pp, Several pages bear lightly pencilled marks to page margins. University of Copenhagen doctoral dissertation. Contents: Roman Imports & Influence; Celtic Influence & Imports in the First Century B.C.; Celtogermanic Influence & Imports in the First Century A.D.; Continental- Germanic Influence & Imports in the First ... more information

Offered by Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark (Denmark) +/-
Price: $110.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
Canada (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: