Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Jesse Stuart

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: taps for private tussie (x) remove

Author: jesse stuart (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) TAPS FOR PRIVATE TUSSIE
STUART, JESSE

THE SUN DIAL PRESS. Hardcover . HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. 1944. ... more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Taps for Private Tussie
Jesse Stuart

E P Dutton. Good. 1943-06. Hardcover. 9997409140 . No DJ. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books . ... more information

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
3) Taps for Private Tussie
Jesse Stuart

E P Dutton. Good. 1943-06. Hardcover. 9997409140 . No DJ. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books . ... more information

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) Taps for Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

E.P. Dutton, 1943 (hardback, no dj, cover has light fading & soiling, o/w good cond) ... more information

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
5) Taps for Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

best buy.....library copy/ heavy wear and tear and faint stains to cover/pages are nice grading at least 8 of 10 for quality...........594Good... more information

Offered by booksabillion (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
6) Taps For Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

Taps For Private Tussie
E. P. Dutton. Hardcover. Good/Fair Book Club Edition. Tanned pages, sight shelfwear. . Good. ... more information

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
7) Taps for Private Tussie Illustrated by Thomas Benton
Jesse Stuart

E. P. Dutton, 1943. hardcover. Used - Good. A good copy. All pages and cover clear of markings. torn dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
8) Taps for Private Tussie Illustrated by Thomas Benton
Jesse Stuart

E.P. Dutton & Co. c1943, 1943. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. Writing on inside. Dustjacket has moderate wear and tearing. Binding solid but no longer tight. Softly worn around edges and corners. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
9) TAPS FOR PRIVATE TUSSIE
Stuart, Jesse

New York: E.P. Dutton (1943) later printing 303 pages, 5 7/8 x 8 5/8, green decorated cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: GOOD, endpapers foxed & pages a bit dusty o/w a solid copy, good condition in fair dj (spine panel age darkened and top edge, spine bottom & corners ragged) NOTES - With 25 two-toned, full page drawings by Thomas Hart Benton. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.48
10) Taps for Private Tussie
Jesse Stuart; Illustrator-Thomas Benton

Sun Dial Press, 1944. Hardcover. Good. good hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Covers show edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with small tears, creases and some rubbing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! ... more information

Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $1.60
11) Taps for Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

Mockingbird, 1975. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ... more information

Offered by Starblind Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
12) Taps for Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1943 No Dust Jacket, Ex/Library. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century.. Later Reset Edition. Grey Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by b/w drawings by Benton,T.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Old Book Shop (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
13) Taps for Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

NY: Dutton. Bk: spine ends creased; spine/portion of front cover faded; name front endpaper; light endpaper/page edge browning ; Good+ with no dust jacket [1943]. BOMC. Hardcover. Drawings; 8vo; 303 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
14) Taps for Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse, and Benton, Thomas Hart

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co Inc., 1943 Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some stains ans some wear. Inside cover is a book plate and some writing. A small stain on some of the pages edges. Pages and stains intact. Light discoloration on pages. 303 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ Issued. ... more information

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
15) Taps for Private Tussie by Stuart, Jesse
Jesse Stuart

E P Dutton, 1943-06. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardback,no dust jacket,this is 1943 CR E P Dutton & Co,Illustrated Thomas Benton,USED,USED,coloring on frt cvr & lst text pg,spine cracked,opens to 2nd page,still all inntact,secure,small dedication pg tear,pg edges discolored and stained,text unaffected,still a very enjoyable reading copy, great story,illustrations ... more information

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.19
16) Taps for Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

E p Dutton & Co., Inc., 1943. Owner inscription on front endpaper. Dealer stamp front endpaper. literature. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.48
17) Taps for Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1943. clean good+ hardcover, no jacket, no markings, FC503453. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Benton, Thomas. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.58
18) Taps for Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. LIBRARY BINDING. B000KAD0W0 the cover is stained and worn and bumped and the pages are yellow and there is some stains at the bottom of a few pages . Fair. 1943. ... more information

Offered by Just Us Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $2.88
19) Taps For Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

E.P. Dutton. Hardcover. B002JP79QM HARDBACK- Good condition. Ex-library copy in library binding with usual library markings. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
20) Taps For Private Tussie
Jesse Stuart

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1943. Book: Very Good. Minor wear, corners bumped, cover stained. Small chip on top rear cover. No jacket. 303 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "Grandpa's brogan shoes made a noise like whettin two rocks together as he shuffled them back and forth on the whitherin school-yard grass...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomas Benton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ... more information

Offered by M C Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95


Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (78)
$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (181)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (161)
Signed (6)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (240)
Canada (6)
Australia (4)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: