We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Jewitt Llewellynn
Your search contains the following criteria:
Title: the stately homes of x
Author: jewitt llewellynn x
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Stately Homes of England
|
|
|
Virtue, Salding, and Daldy , 1900. Hardcover. Very good. no date (circa 1900), 399 pages, 210 engravings on wood, index, all edges gilt, green cloth over beveled boards, front board and spine lavishly decorated in black and gilt, gilt titles. All edges worn, spines ends chipped and frayed, corners worn to boards, rear board detached, contents near fine. ns ... more information
Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Stately Homes Of England
|
|
|
London: Virtue & Co., 1874 Top corner of front endpaper cut off. Some stains to spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.25" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by Keith Alexander (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 3) |
The Stately Homes of England Second Series
|
|
|
London: Reeves and Turner, 1881 This is a Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original red decorative cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover.This copy has some wear and rubbing to the outer edges of the boards with some fraying to head of spine and with some damp staing marks to the rear board.The binding of the book has slight weakness to rear gutter hinge.4to 360pp well illustrated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 4) |
The Stately Homes of England
|
|
|
London: Virtue, Spalding, and Daldy Ornate blue leather cover with gilt titling and raised bands on spine, front board is nearly detached with a split in the leather at the spine, rear board also has a partial split, corners are softened, page block is gilt, small owners bookplate on inner cover. clear and tight. 399 pages with 210 very fine engravings.. No Early Edition Given. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. Used. ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.83)
|
|
| 5) |
The Stately Homes of England: Second Series
|
|
|
London: Virtue and Company, 1877. 1st edition, large 8vo, 360pp, wood engravings; green cloth lettered, decorated and blocked in black and gilt; all edges gilt; spine has received a few bumps and there is some dulling to gilt but the overall effect is pleasing with lettering to front board intact and bright; light wear to all extrems; two previous owner's names ( one with address) to ffep; inner hinges cracked; essentially however VG Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.06)
|
|
| 6) |
The Stately Homes of England
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Porter and Coates. Collectible - Acceptable. Collectible - Acceptable. No Dust Jacket No date stated. Front/Back Covers detached. Most of Spine missing. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE STATELY HOMES OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
NY, n. d., about 1880. 360pp., illus 380 wood engravings. Top corners bumped, front inner hinge slightly cracked, o/w good. Arachitecture, building, England, Mansions.. ... more information
Offered by Richardson Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Stately Homes Of England. [Complete in two series]
|
|
|
NY: R. Worthington, Importer. Very Good; Light library marks, top of spine torn, lightly worn corners . else a tight clean copy.. [ca1881]. First American Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo; Pictorial cloth gilt, all edges gilt, xi, 399, x, 360p., 380 engravings on wood, index. . ... more information
Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE STATELY HOMES OF ENGLAND. Second Series
|
|
|
London: J. S. Virtue.. Decorative Cloth. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. pp: x, 360, [2, advertisements]. Illustrated with 170 engravings on wood. Index.No date ( 1870s) Beveled boards. Bound in brown cloth lettered in gilt to front and spine and with leaf motif decoration in black. Decorative endpapers.All edges gilt. A newspaper clipping was pinned through the ffep and half-title a small portion remains on the verso of the latter and it has discoloured it and the title page. Binding is a little weak at the... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($60.76)
|
|
| 10) |
THE STATELY HOMES OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
LONDON REEVES AND TURNER 1881.. RED BOARDS GILT G SPLIT SPINE VERY HEAVY THICK BOOK. . ... more information
Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £44.00
($72.73)
|
|
| 11) |
The Stately Homes of England
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. Very Good-. N.D.. Full-Leather. Gift inscription dated 1889. Illustrated with 210 engravings. Leather is scuffed in several places although the binding is still quite attractive and solid. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Stately Homes of England
|
|
|
hardcover. 2 volumes. Lovely color frontispieces in each volume. Illustrated with 380 wood engravings in the text, and an additional 130 fine plates with tissue guards, some colored. 399, 360pp. Very thick tall 8vo, beautifully bound by Chas. E. Lauriat Co. in full blue crushed morocco with ornate gilt-stamped covers and spines; inner dentelles, a.e.g. (front hinge of first volume neatly repaired, otherwise a near fine copy). London: J.S. Virtue & Co., [1887]. Scarce. The extra-illustrated edit... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,250.00
($5250.00)
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (6)United Kingdom (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

