We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Johnson Paul
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Merrie England
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Company, 1964. 1st Amer. Ed - 1964 HB - Exlib with usual lib marks/pocket. Binding/pages are tight/intact. Shelfwear/scuffing to cover/edges -- 174 pages -- A wicked and malicious peek beyond the fringes of the establishment and proper political behavior and the righteous and proper Prime Minister is the subject. -- A novel of scandal in Britain's High Places.. First American Edition. Red Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Gone To The Dogs (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 2) |
Merrie England
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1966. A paperback novel being a blow-by-blow scandal in Britain's high places. . 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 3) |
Merrie England: A Malicious Peek Beyond the Fringes of the Establishment: First Edition
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 'First American Edition, 1964' stated on copyright page with a $3.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. Minor dust jacket edge wear, moderate amounts of foxing to dust jacket covers and flaps, shelf wear. "A roving photographer stumbles ypon the scoop of a lifetime when he spots the Home Secretary in a literally compromising position with a lavishly bosomed model wearing half a bikini. As a matter of fact, the poor Home Secretary is on... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 4) |
MERRIE ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1966. Paperback. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 170pp. lightly browned pages in a lightly discoloured cover else good readable copy. A blo-by-blow novel of scandal in Britain's High Places.Fiction .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.50
($6.73)
|
|
| 5) |
Merrie England
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan, 1964. This book is a wickedly witty novel of Sex and The Establishment, a merciless satire not so much based on the Profumo affair as inspired by it.. First American Edition. Cloth and Hardboard. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by PTP Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Merrie England
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan, 1964 [S] Stated First American edition. Good in fair jacket. Bumps and curling to fore-edge of upper board. Cloth separating from outer head-corner of lower board. Rubbing to head and tail of spine. Shelf wear to boards at tail. Soiling, sticker stains, chips, tears and creases to d.j. in poly cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALCON Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Merrie England
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Cloth. Good/Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1964, red/blue cloth w/price clipped d.j., 174pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds. rubbed, corners lightly bumped, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: chipped, two inch tear to lower spine, one inch tear to upper spine, soiled, rubbed . Good. 1964. First American Edition. ... more information
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 8) |
Merrie England
|
|
|
NY, Macmillan, 1964, 1st US . Hardcover . VG-/VG. Tad cocked w/ some edgewear. DJ w/ rubbing/chips/edgwear; 1in CT rear; in new Brodart protector. ... more information
Offered by Cossel Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Merrie England
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon and Nee. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1964. First Edition. Pink hardback cloth cover. 174pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.60
($13.67)
|
|
| 10) |
MERRIE ENGLAND: A MALICIOUS PEEK BEYOND THE FRINGES OF THE ESTABLISHMENT
|
|
|
New York:: Macmillan,, 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover. Jacket Design: Paul Bacon. Hardcover slight wear to top and bottom of spine, pages clean and tight; dust jacket has edgewear and some soil, but protected under fresh mylar. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 11) |
Merrie England
|
|
|
Macmillan. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Good dust jacket. Hardcover edition. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.99
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (9)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (8)United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


