Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Kains M.

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: five acres and independence (x) remove

Author: kains m (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Five Acres And Independence
M. G. Kains

"Five Acres And Independence" by M. G. Kains, published by Greenberg Publishers in 1942 and is the 14th Printing. There are 401 pages with black and white illustrations scattered throughout. The cover and binding are green with green and black printing and graphics. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the tips of the corners of the cover. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. "A Practical guide to the selection and management of the small farm."... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Five Acres and Independence. Guide to Small Farm
Kains, M.G

Greenberg: Pocket Books, 1948. Reprint. Soft cover. Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by BookMine.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Five Acres And Independence - A Practical Guide To The Selection And Management Of The Small Farm
Kains, M. G

New York: Greenberg. 1942. 13th. Hardcover, no DJ; green cloth cover with black lettering; cover worn along edges, spine discolored from exposure, cloth frayed at top of spine; speckling on page edges, pages yellowing from age, owner inscription on flyleaf, small stain also; otherwise, clean and sound; VG; classic homesteading reference . ... more information

Offered by Corner Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Five Acres and Independence: Practical Guide to the Selection and Management of the Small Farm
M.G. Kains

Five Acres and Independence: Practical Guide to the Selection and Management of the Small Farm
Stock photo.
Dover Publications Inc, 1973. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 600grams, ISBN:0486209741" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.34 ($5.40)
5) Five Acres and Independence
Kains, M. G

Plume, 1973. Product Description Five arcres are the means, but independence is the end. In this sensee, independence signifies far more than material self-sufficiency. It involves all the elements of freedom, liberty, democracy, individualism. It implies the freedom to choose our place in society--or out of it; the liberty to take a chance and seek our own fortune...and the full expression of our own individual minds and wills, both in work and at rest. Five Acres tells about this type of independence and ... more information

Offered by Dickey Books (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $5.59
6) FIVE ACRES AND INDEPENDENCE
Kains, M.G

New York: Pocket Books. Good. 1948. Pocket pb. ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
7) Five Acres and Independence
KAINS, M.G

Five Acres and Independence
Stock photo.
New York, N.Y.: Plume Book, 1973 Re Issue. PAPERBACK. Very Good Condition. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) FIVE ACRES AND INDEPENDENCE
Kains, M.G

NY: Pocket Books. G+. 1st pb PRINTIN. Pocket pb. #543 . ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Five Acres and Independence
Kains, M. G.; Oldfield, J. E

Five Acres and Independence
Stock photo.
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Dover softcover. Light edgewear to covers. Clean interior. Embossed circular stamping from previous owner on ffep and on title page. Nice, firm binding. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Five Acres and Independence
Kains, M. G., Oldfield, J. E. (introduction)

Five Acres and Independence
Stock photo.
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, 1973. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Blue photo illustrated cover with light edge wear and rubbing, foot of spine bumped/creased, 397 pages with index. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Five Acres and Independence
Kains, M.L

Pocket, 1948. 1st Pocket Books. Paperback. Used: Good. Five Acres and Independence by Kains, M.L. , Published by Pocket 1948, Paperback 1st Pocket Books - Showing exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean with no owner markings. ... more information

Offered by Legendary Assets (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) Five acres and independence, a practical guide to the selection and management of the small farm
Kains, M. G

New York: Greenberg, 1944 Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. xi, [1], 397 p. illus., diagrs. 19 cm. Includes Illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) Five Acres and Independence
Kains, M G

Greenberg Pub. CC 1941 Good plus S&H. ... more information

Offered by Pepper's Old Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Five Acres and Independence
Kains, M. G.; Oldfield, J. E

Five Acres and Independence
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1973. 397pp.. Paper Back. VG. ... more information

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) FIVE ACRES AND INDEPENDENCE: A HANDBOOK FOR SMALL FARM MANAGEMENT
Kains, M. G

FIVE ACRES AND INDEPENDENCE: A HANDBOOK FOR SMALL FARM MANAGEMENT
Stock photo.
Dover. Very Good+. 1973. Softcover. ISBN: 0486209741. Light creasing to covers. ; Sewn softcover with laminated stiff wraps. Unabridged republication of the 1940 second edition. ; 8vo; 397 pp. Keywords: Farming, Farmers. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Five Acres and Independence
Kains, M.G

Hardcover. Cover scuffed in a few places, spine yellowed, pages tanning . Good. ... more information

Offered by Just Us Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) FIVE ACRES AND INDEPENDENCE
KAINS, M.G

GREENBERG 1942 VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (Mississippi, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Five Acres and Independence: A Handbook for Small Farm Management
Kains, M G, and Oldfield, J E (Introduction by)

Five Acres and Independence: A Handbook for Small Farm Management
Stock photo.
NY: Dover Publications, 1973. Revised and Enlarged ed.Illustrated. Trade Paperback. Good+. Dover Publications, Trade Paperback Good+. 3rd edition trade pb, text unmarked, spine crease with vg binding, some cover shelfwear, edgewear, spine rubbing, pages crisp and sharp, solid good plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) FIVE ACRES AND INDEPENDENCE
Kains, M. G

New York: Pocket Books. G to Vg. 1948. paperback. pocket paperback #543 . ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) Five Acres and Independence - A Practical Guide to the Selection and Management of the Small Farm
Kains, M. G

New York: Pocket Books, 1948 A solid reading copy with interiors tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show creasing and a tear at the front spine join running about half way up from the bottom. Rubbing to the spine and an ink squiggle to the front panel. A solid reading copy with an excellent index.. Reprint. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roswell Keller - Cover Art . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (8)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (29)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (65)
Canada (5)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: