Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Kuhaulua Jesse

Title: takamiyama the world of (x) remove

Author: kuhaulua jesse (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Takamiyama; The World of Sumo, Hawaiian Ed
Jesse Kuhaulua

Kodansha International, 1973. Interior clean of marks. Teal full cloth boards in very nice shape. Foxing to inner flaps of dj and lightly here and there to edges of some interior pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Now, Voyager (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
2) Takamiyama: The World of Sumo
Jesse Kuhaulua

Kodansha America, 1973-06. Hardcover. Good. Former library copy with normal stamps and markings. Rear end paper removed. Dj good, text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Hot Diggity Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.19
3) Takamiyama : The World Of Sumo
Kuhaulua, Jesse & Wheeler, John

Honolulu, Hawaii: Kodansha, 1973. Blue cloth, silver lettering. Previous owners name has been cover with black marker on ffep. Dustjacket with moderate edgewearat both ends of spine & on corners, price clipped, 1 inch tear on top front edge. Photos, index, 176 pp. Clean tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) TAKAMIYAMA: The World of Sumo
Kuhaulua, Jesse w/ John Wheeler

Tokyo: Kodansha. n-fine/good+. 1973. 1st ed. orange cloth. dj chipped. Appears to be signed by wrestlers but the autographs are mostly illegible . ... more information

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.03
5) Takamiyama: The World of Sumo
Kuhaulua, Jesse & Wheeler, John, with Givens, D. Turner (Photographs)

Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1973,, 1973 First Edition. 176 pp., many photos, index,4to, hardcover. VG/G with half-inch chip from head of dj spine, one 1 inch tear, extremity wear.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Takamiyama: The World of Sumo
Kuhaulua, Jesse

Kodansha America. Hardcover. 0870111957 HC. Stated First Edition. ISBN:0-87011-195-7. VG/G; dj torn (largest about 5"), taped; B&W photos . Good. 1973. ... more information

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Takamiyama: The World of Sumo
Kuhaulua, Jesse

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc. Good +/Good in Mylar. 1973. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0870111957 dust jacket has chips and tear near top of spine, book is orange cloth with minimal wear, may be slightly bowed, a nice readable copy, now in protective mylar . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
8) Takamiyama: The World of Sumo FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kuhaulua, Jesse

Used; Good. 0870111957 1st Hawaaian edition. Tight, unmarked pages. No dj. Boards and sliver lettering slightly faded . ... more information

Offered by Baybooks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
9) Takamiyama: The World of Sumo
KUHAULUA, Jesse (Daigoro Takamiyama) with WHEELER, John

Honolulu: Kodansha International. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Color and black and white photographs by D. Turner Givens throughout. First edition. Very good in a good (shelf worn with two long closed edge tears, large chip at base of rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Takamiyama;: The world of Sumo
Jesse Kuhaulua (Daigoro Takamiyama) with John Wheeler. Photographs by D. Turner Givens

Honolulu: Kodansha International Ltd, 1973. chipping ot the top of the jacket. includes original wrap around band " Hawaiian Hero Jesse's Own Story". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Takamiyama: The World of Sumo
Kuhaulua, Jesse (Daigoro Takamiyama)

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1973. 750 g; 176 pages, indexed, illustrated with many part page, and full-page photographs, both in colour, and in black-and-white. Photographic end page, colour illustrated photographic dustwrapper. The dust jacket is torn at the top of the rear fold over the bottom of the front fold over, and chipped with some loss at the top of the spine section of the jacket. The book itself is in very good condition. This is the biography of the first non-Japanese sumo wrestler, to w... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.24)
12) Takamiyama The World of Sumo
Jesse, Kuhaulua,

Tokyo: Kodansha. VG+/VG+ Owner's inscription to flyleaf. c. 1973. ... more information

Offered by G.R. Goodman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) TAKAMIYAMA The World of Sumo
Kuhaulua, Jesse (Daigoro Takamiyama) with John Wheeler

Honolulu: Kodansha International. VG+/VG. 1973. Hardcover. Blue cloth-covered boards with silver stamped lettering, foxing to upper textblock edges and feps. Dust jacket in mylar, light wear to corners and spine-ends, some foxing, price-clipped. ; Inscribed to previous owner by author on half-title page. ; B&W and Color Photos; 4to; 171 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
14) Takamiyama: the World of Sumo
Kuhaulua, Jesse (Takamiyama) with Wheeler, John

Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International Ltd.. 1973. First Edition. ISBN: 0870111957. NF, owner name to ffep, in fine DJ; Very nice copy; Stated First; Orange cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
15) Takamiyama: The World of Sumo
KUHAULUA, JESSE (DAIGORO TAKAMIYAMA) with, JOHN WHEELER

Kodansha International Ltd.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0870111957 . Photographs by D. Turner Givens. 176 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 7-1/2 by 10-1/2 inches. 1st edition. From the dj: With the knowledge and insight that can come only through the experience of the athlete, Takamiyama and his friend John Wheeler explain why both Japanese and foreigners fall under the spell of this absorbing sport. They tell it from the in... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Takamiyama: The World of Sumo
Jesse Kuhaulua

Kodansha America, 1973-06. Hardcover. Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!! ... more information

Offered by Kings Ridge Media (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.52
17) Takamiyama: The World of Sumo
Jesse Kuhaulua

Kodansha America, 1973-06. Hardcover. Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!! ... more information

Offered by Kings Ridge Media (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.52
18) Takamiyama. The World Of Sumo
Kuhaulua, Jesse (Takamiyama) And John Wheeler

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1973. First edition.. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket.. Light foxing to edges and dust jacket price clipped with some wear to edges. ... more information

Offered by Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd (ANZAAB, ILAB) (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($31.43)
19) Takamiyama the World of Sumo
Kuhaulua, Jesse (Daigoro Takamiyama) with John Wheeler

Kodansha International. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870111957 . In protective Mylar cover. ; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 355 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. . ... more information

Offered by Wild Sage Emporium (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
20) Takamiyama: The World of Sumo
Jesse / John Kuhaulua & Wheeler

Takamiyama: The World of Sumo
Kodansha, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Inventory No: 12503. . ... more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($40.41)


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (16)
Australia (4)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: