cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by LA FONTAINE

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: tales and novels in x
Author: la fontaine x


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The Tales And Novels of Jean De La Fontaine Completely Translated Into English Volume One (1)
De La Fontaine, Jean

N.Y.: Privately Printed,, 1929. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) The Tales and Novels of J. De La Fontaine, Volume II (2)
De La Fontaine, J

London: Privately Printed. Hardbound, illustrated, VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) The Tales And Novels Of Jean De La Fontaine Completely Translated Into English Volume One (1)
La Fontaine, Jean De

N.Y.: Privately Printed,, 1929. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) The Tales and Novels of Jean De La Fontaine Completely Translated Into English - Volume Two
J.Ed La Fontaine

NY: Privateley Printed, 1929. The spine i browned and faded. It is an obvious used copy - quite serviceable and a tight copy.. Original 1929 Editon. Cloth Hardback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeff Stark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
5) Tales and Novels of J. De La Fontaine
De La Fontaine, J

London: Unidentified, 1900. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, no date ca. 1900, front board detaching, boards rubbed through on bottom edge, baudy tales of adultery and debauchery, translated from French. FC507253. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by N. Laucret . Octavo. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
6) The Tales and Novels of J. De La Fontaine, Volume One
J. De La Fontaine

Privately Printed, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Privately Printed,1929. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some light foxing and faded spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
7) Tales and Novels of J. De La Fontaine. 2 Volumes in 1
De La Fontaine

London: Published for the Trade. Very Good/Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good 8v. 331 pp. red cloth, paper label (chipped. ) Slight shelf wear, but clean. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Tales & Novels Of Jean De Le Fontaine. Vol Two Of Two
Fontaine, Jean de la

NY: Privately Published, 1929. From the French. Covers sunned but lettering on spine is readable. First American Edition? Vol Two Only.. First American Edition. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Tales and Novels of J. De La Fontaine : Two Volumes in One
J. De La Fontaine

London Undated, circa 1920, this is a 320 page collection of works. ... Mild wear to boards with wear and rubbing to paper spine titles. Interior overall clean and tight.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.34
10) The Tales and Novels, Volume One
La Fontaine, Jean de

Privately Printed, 1929. Good/No DJ. Orig blue cloth, gold lettering, 250 pp, frontispiece + 4 b/w illus. Light rubbing to covers, extremities lightly bumped, spine suntanned to a greenish hue; browning to endpaper, bookplate, tear on one page.. French Literature, La Fontaine. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) The Tales and Novels, Volume Two
La Fontaine, Jean de

New York: Privately Printed, 1929. Good/No DJ. Orig blue cloth, gold lettering, 329 pp, frontispiece + 4 b/w illus. Light rubbing to covers, extremities lightly bumped, spine soiled and hightly sunfaded; bookplate. "Salon Edition". Hard Cover. Taller 8vo. French Literature, La Fontaine. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) Tales And Novels Of J. De La Fontaine
La Fontaine, Jean De

London: Published for The Trade [ca. 1900]. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good+. Good+ in cloth (loose in hinges, cloth rubbed, stained) 8vo ix+330pp Two volumes in one. Some pages uncut. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) The tales and novels of J. de La Fontaine, completely translated into English, Vol. 1
Fontaine, Jean de La

New York: Privately printed, 1929. NO DJ. Blue cloth hardcover. Edgewear, fading, bumping, & slight soiling to cover. Rough pg. edges. Pgs. are clean, tight, tanned, & unmarked. B&W illustrations. . Edition. Hardcover 8vo. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.65
14) TALES AND NOVELS
De La Fontaine, J

New York: Privately Printed For William Godwin, Inc.. G+. 1933. Hardcover. Minimal library defects. Boards and spine mildly rubbed and edgeworn, corners and spine extremeties moderately worn, top edge front board and spine moderately sunned, previous owner's name front endpaper, interior moderately toned and otherwise clean, binding holding. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 270 pages; Ovsd. Poetry tri tanned pink/ faded silver fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) THE TALES AND NOVELS OF JEAN DE LA FONTAINE
Fontaine, Jean de la

New York: Privately printed. VG book, no DJ. FINE inside. Spines very sunned. Tight & clean. 1929. 1st thus. ... more information

Offered by Quiet Friends (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Tales and Novels of J. De La Fontaine, Volume II
Fontaine, J. De La

London: Aldus Society. Hardcover. Hard cover of 3/4 red leather over marbled boards; spine has gold titles and tooling and raised bands; corners worn to boards; covers slightly rubbed, especially spine which has a couple niks in the leather; small owner sticker on front pastedown; marbled end papers; florentine edition limited to 1250 copies of which this is #359; interior unmarked but lightly toned; tight binding; 329 pgs. . Very Good. 1904. Florentine Edition - Limited. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Tales and Novels of Jean de La Fontaine: Volume Two
FONTAINE, Jean de la

NY: Privately Printed. 1929. Very good hardcover. Completely translated into English. Vol. 2 only. Pages clean. Illustrated. Smudge on bottom corners of pages. Spine faded on blue cloth cover. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Tales and Novels of J. De La Fontaine: Two Volumes in One
FONTAINE, J. De La

London. Good hardcover. No date. Completely translated. Cover and spine coming away from book. Illustrated in black and white. Pages yellow, clean text. Corners rubbed and bent. Spine faded. Edges of spine bumped. Small brown stain on rear cover. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Tales And Novels of Jean de La Fontaine: Volume One
Fontaine, Jean de La

New York, 1929. 250 pgs, now beige spine with black stripes and faded gold print, The spine and the boards of this book are very badly sun faded ( parts are still blue, but mostly tan), edges are lightly rubbed, pages are clean and free of writing except for the inside of the back board which has some numbers in pencil, on the spine (bottom edge) there is "Salon Edition" but otherwise no publisher is found save "privately printed" on the title page, tight copy. HC. G+. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) The Tales and Novels of J. De La Fontaine
La Fontaine, Jean de

London: Published for the Trade, [195-?]. Hardcover. Good condition; boards worn & spotted. . ... more information

Offered by J. Lawton, Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.80


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (24)
New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (2)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (94)
United Kingdom (6)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: