Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by LAWRENCE JAMES

Title: the harrowsmith reader (x) remove

Author: lawrence james (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Harrowsmith Country Life Reader: The Best of North America's Award-Winning Journal of Country Living
Lawrence, James M

Ontario, U.S.A.: Camden House Pub, 1990. Tall softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ... more information

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
2) The Harrowsmith Country Life Reader: The Best of North America's Award-Winning Journal of Country Living FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James M. Lawrence

Camden House Pub. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.51
3) Harrowsmith Reader III
James Lawrence

Firefly Books, 1984-10. Paperback. Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! ... more information

Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
4) The Harrowsmith Reader
Lawrence,James

Camden East,Ontario: Camden House, 1979 2nd printing,Paperback,287pp.Light wear to illustrated covers and a slight yellowing of page edges.Inside is clean,very tight and unmarked.The best from Harrowsmith Magazine.Everything you need to know about living in the country.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Larry Lewis (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) The Harrowsmith Reader
Lawrence, James (ed)

Camden East:: Camden House Publishing,, 1979. 2nd Printing,. PB. paperback, illustrated. Ex-library copy with typical markings, still a good usable clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) The Harrowsmith Reader II
Lawrence, James [editor]

Ontario: Camden House, 1980. VG softcover, 319 pps. Rubbed at edges, a few corner creases, clean and tight. . First Trade. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Harrowsmith Reader 2 : The Second Anthology from Canada's Award-Winning Journal of Country Living
Lawrence, James ( Edited by)

Camden East Ontario: Camden House Publishing, Incorporated, 1980. A compilation of Harrowsmith magazines. Inside clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.36)
8) The Harrowsmith Reader: An Anthology from Canada's National Award Winning Magazine of Country Life and Alternatives to Bigness
Lawrence, James

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Camden House, 1980. Very good softcover, large format. 287 pps. The bible for homesteading, gardening and self-reliance. Clean, with a bit of rubbing.. First Trade. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) THE HARROWSMITH READER
Lawrence, James (editor)

Camden House. Very Good. 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0920656005 . An attractive copy, light edge & corner wear to cover, a little spotting to outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean & tight. Covers: country careers, salad days, wood heating primer, Vin sauvage, Bee fever, Tallow ho, Solar pragmatics & other approaches to simple living. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 318 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
10) The Harrowsmith Reader: Volume II
Edited By : James Lawrence

Canada: Camden House, 1980 a very clean tight copy. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Nature. ... more information

Offered by Heroes Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) The Harrowsmith Reader: An Anthology from Canada's National Award Winning Magazine of Country Life and Alternatives to Bigness
Lawrence, James

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Camden House Books, 1980. 100 COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS Fine red hardcover. Very good color pictorial DJ. Light wear. 1980, 4to, [5], 6-287pp. [2]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.09
12) The Harrowsmith Reader
Lawrence, James (Ed.)

Camden East: Camden House, 1979. 287p. B&W and colour illustrations. Light wear to covers. Anthology from the Canadian country life magazine, covering subject areas such as gardening, small scale farming and animal husbandry, green building, cookery and food preservation and general rural life.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maria Castro, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.24)
13) The Harrowsmith Reader
Lawrence, James

Toronto Buffalo London: Camden House, 1984. The third anthology of the best from Canada's award-winning journal of country living: solar energy, wood heat, folk arts, organic gardening, aquaculture, wild foods, poultry and independent living.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by MyBiblioteka (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Harrowsmith Reader Volume II
Lawrence, James (ed.)

Ontario: Camden House Publishing, 1980. Wraps slightly rubbed along edges. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 319pp, photos, illustrations, index. Second anthology of the Best from Canada's Award Winning Journal of Country Living. Solar and wind energy; wood heat; folk arts; organic gardening; aquaculture; small stock husbandry; alternative architecture; wild foods and other facets of independent living.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Harrowsmith Reader II
James Lawrence (Ed.)

Ontario: Camden House. Very Good. 1980. Trade Paperback. 4to 0920656102 The Second Anthology from Canada's Award-Winning Journal of Country Living. Coverage of solar and wind energy, wood heat, folk arts, organic gardening, aquaculture, small-stock husbandry, alternative architecture, wild foods and other facets of independent living. Covers Issues 13-25. Oversized softcover. Light creasing to spine, clipped half title, owners name to inside. . ... more information

Offered by Lazy Letters Books (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.75 ($12.46)
16) The Harrowsmith Reader: an Anthology From Canada's National Award Winning Magazine of Country Life and Alternatives to Bigness
Lawrence, James

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Camden House, 1978 Near Fine in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. pp.287 with index. Many how to....articles clean tight copy d/j lower spine near hinge 2" piece missing on half spine width, top spine slight crinkling, front op crinkes and small ear, bottom spine crinkling small tears back top 3/4" tear near hinge back bottom small tear and crinkling.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) The Harrowsmith Reader
Lawrence, James (Editor)

Camden East, Ontario: Camden House, 1978. An Anthology from Canada's National Award Winning Magazine of Country Life and Alternatives to Bigness, Illustrated with hundreds of photographs, including more than 100 in full colour. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Harrowsmith Reader II (ISBN: 0920656102)
Lawrence, James (Editor)

Book Description: Camden East: Camden House Publishing Ltd. 1980, Soft Cover. Book Condition: As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 319pp. The Second Anthology from Canada's Award-Winning Journal of Country Living. Coverage of solar and wind energy, wood heat, folk arts, organic gardening, aquaculture, small-stock husbandry, alternative architecture, wild foods and other facets of independent living. Colour and B&W photos and illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by BERTELSEN BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Harrowsmith Reader - An Anthology From Canada's National Award Winning Magazine Of Country Life & Alternatives To Bigness
Lawrence, James (Editor)

Camden East, Ontario, Canada: Camden House, 1978. 287 pgs incl index, b/w & few colour photos; cover sl scuffed with wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0920656013. Paper, Pictorial Cover, Coated. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HARROWSMITH MAGAZINE ANTHOLOGY LAND COUNTRY SHELTER GARDEN HUSBANDRY PANTRY RURAL LIFE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.05)
20) THE HARROWSMITH READER
Lawrence, James, ed

1978. Lawrence, James, ed. THE HARROWSMITH READER. Camden House Publishing, c1978. second printing 1979. 287pp., illus. b/w, color. 4to. Fine softcover copy ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (16)

Filter by country:
Canada (18)
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: