Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by LEITCH R.

Title: a course of painting (x) remove

Author: leitch r (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) A Course of Watercolour Painting
LEITCH, R.P.:

London; Cassell h/b; g; small 4to; horizontal format; 36pp + plates; tipped in plates; very worn appearance with heavy foxing on edges and eps... more information

Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
2) A Course in Water Colour Painting
R. P. Leitch

London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1876. 100 pp aprox, 24 colour tipped-in plates, a lovely copy, dark orange cloth cover,no date of publication, but it is around 1876. A great copy, sound and tight, wonderful for its age!. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 6" - 8" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by West Wessex Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
3) A COURSE OF WATER-COLOUR PAINTING. with TWENTY-FOUR COLOURED PLATES
Leitch, R.P

hardcover. Oblong 8vo.in orig dimpled cl. gt. Pp. 36 + 4 (adverts) Pagination excludes the 24 tipped-in colour chromo-lithographic plates. Light rubbing to extremities; sp. tips sl. soft; back hinge cracked; faint scattered foxing (not on plates). But very good, with text and plates in a near fine state. Fourth edition, Cassell Petter & Galpin: London, Paris & New York, n.d. (c. 1875). "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-establis... more information

Offered by Autolycus (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
4) A Course of Water-Colour Painting. Fourth Edition
Leitch, R. P

London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, n.d. Oblong 8vo, grained brown cloth, 24 plates; 36pp. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) A COURSE OF WATER-COLOUR PAINTING. With Twenty Four Coloured Plates. Sixth Edition
LEITCH, R[obert] P[ettigrew]

London: Cassell, Peter & Galpin, [n.d., ca., 1875].. Oblong 8vo, 36, iv, ads pp, 24 tipped-in plates. Orig. publisherÕs cloth, gilt, very good.. ¦ Leitch (d.1882), son of the artist and drawing master to Queen Victoria William L. Leitch, was a noted watercolorist and author of several manuals on various methods of painting. The chromolithography in the present volume is very effective, giving the texture and quality of watercolors. ... more information

Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) A Course of Water Colour Painting
LEITCH R. P

London: Cassell, 1884. 24 coloured plates. Scattered foxing to pages but tipped in plates have been unaffected. Some fading to boards. 8th Edition (rewritten). Very Good. Illus. by R. P. Leitch. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £33.27 ($53.04)
7) A Course of Sepia Painting - First Series
Leitch, R.P

London: Cassell & Company, Limited 55 pages plus advertisements. Undated. May be circa 1900. "Before entering on this practice, it must be strongly urged that no amount of shading or colour can ever convert a bad outline into a good picture; and that not only must a fair amount of proficiency in drawing be acquired before the present course is entered upon, but, even afterwards, correctness of form and accuracy in perspective delineation must be carefully attended to." - from page 5. Includ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $57.30 ($54.65)
8) A Course of Water Colour Painting
LEITCH, R.P

hardcover. 24 mounted color plates. Oblong 8vo, cloth. London: Cassell, Petter, & Galpin, n.d. (ca. 1880). Second Edition. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) A Course of Sepia Painting.2nd Edition
R LEITCH

London Cassell Petter & Galpin. Used - Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. No date stated. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $76.80
10) A COURSE OF SEPIA PAINTING With Twenty-Four Plates, Second Edition
Leitch, R. P

London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. circa 1870. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Green embossed boards, gilt lettering. Faint foxing (not affecting plates) and general age wear. Otherwise, solid and tight. ~10"x7¼" tall. Old store name stamp on flyleaf. ; Oblong 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 32 pages; 15950R. . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
United States (5)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: