Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by LEWIS Peter

Title: squadron histories (x) remove

Author: lewis peter (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Squadron Histories 1912-1959
Lewis, Peter

Putnam. 1959. F 1st Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a little worn and lightly marked. the front end page has been removed. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent. ... more information

Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Squadron Histories
Lewis, Peter

Putnam 1959. 1959. F F. H Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition. book and jacket are very good+. f.e.p. has been remved. jacket has a few tears. unfortunately the colour squadron plates have also been removed ... more information

Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Squadron Histories: R.F.C., R.N.A.S. and R.A.F., since 1912: R.F.C., R.N.A.S. and R.A.F., since 1912
Lewis, Peter

Putnam & Co., LTD., 1968 Hard Cover. Good. Hinges shaken. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
4) Squadron Histories: R.F.C., R.N.A.S. and R.A.F., 1912 - 59
Lewis, Peter

London: Putnam, 1959 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Mark Henderson (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Squadron Histories RFC, RNAS & RAF 1912-59 - FIRST EDITION
Peter Lewis

Putnam, 1959. 1st Edition. HARDCOVER. FAIR/FAIR. First edition. Mostly clean pages and firm binding. Some foxing and marks to endpapers, with damage to the bottom of the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 208 pages. World of Books sells books on behalf of charities and makes a donation for every book sold. ... more information

Offered by The World of Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.95 ($12.83)
6) Squadron histories: R.F.C., R.N.A.S., and R.A.F. 1912-1959
Peter Lewis

Putnam, 1959. Unknown Binding. Used - Acceptable. Inscription inside, pages good. Complete with unclipped slightly edgeworn and discoloured dust jacket, hardback. Published 1959 by Putnam. ... more information

Offered by Jon Brown Trading (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.52)
7) Squadron Histories, R.F.C., R.N.A.S. and R.A.F since 1912
Peter Lewis:

London: Putnam, 1968. Second edition (hardback). 8vo, 224pp. 8pp colour plates by the author. Original blue cloth, dustwrapper. The book is in very good condition; the dustwrapper is good (rubbed, extremities frayed). ISBN 0370000226... more information

Offered by Cornell Books Limited (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
8) "Squadron histories: R.F.C., R.N.A.S., and R.A.F. 1912-1959
Lewis, Peter

"Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback with dust cover. Clean text, some colouring of page edges due to age. Quick dispatch from UK seller."Good... more information

Offered by Stephen White Books (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.95 ($24.12)
9) SQUADRON HISTORIES: R.F.C, R.N.A.S. AND R.A.F. 1912-59
LEWIS, PETER

LONDON: PUTNAM. VG/VG SMALL STAINS FOREDGE. DJ RUBBED, LIGHT EDGEWEAR. Pages: 208. . 1959. 1ST UK EDITION. HARDCOVER.. DJ FAINTLY SOILED, SUNNED, IN MYLAR WRAP. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) SQUADRON HISTORIES RFC, RNAS & RAF SINCE 1912
LEWIS, Peter

London: Putnam & Co., 1968 pp; 224. Histories of all RFC, RAF, and Royal Naval Air Service squadrons. Appendices include (but are not limited to): full colour illustrations of fighter squadron markings, aircraft specifications, titles of squadrons. Very good in dust jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Grenadier (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.00)
11) SQUADRON HISTORIES R.F.C., R.N.A.S. AND R.A.F. 1912-59
Lewis, Peter

VG. London: Putnam, (1959). Previous owner signed, bookplate, otherwise a Very Good copy in a Very Good DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) SQUADRON HISTORIES
Lewis, Peter

London: Putnam, 1959. 8 colour plates. 208 pp. White endpapers. Red cloth with gilt titles. Three corners bumped. Blue DJ with white titles. Light wear along the edges, yellowed spine. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Book Bazaar (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.00
13) SQUADRON HISTORIES R.F.C., R.N.A.S. and R.A.F
Lewis, Peter

London; Putnam, 1968. Hardback. Second edition. 224 pp. Colour plates. Near Fine copy in corner- and edge-rubbed Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.41)
14) Squadron Histories , RFC , RNAS & RAF .1912-1959
Lewis Peter.:

Putnam 1959. Colour plates by author , orig cloth gilt ,1st ed 8vo , some spotting of prelims , ow vg in foxed & frayed dw . An Early Putnam.... more information

Offered by David Gillham (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.41)
15) Squadron Histories RFC, RNAS & RAF Since 1912
Lewis, Peter

London: Putnam, 1968. 2nd edition. VG/VG. 224 p., color plates, appendices, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) SQUADRON HISTORIES. R.F.C., R.N.A.S. And R.A.F. 1912 - 59
Lewis, Peter

London:: Putnam,. 1959.. 8vo. 1st edition. 208 pp.. Red cloth. Dust jacket.. NF/VG.. Illustrated with color plates. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (6)
United Kingdom (6)
Canada (2)
South Africa (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: