Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by La Farge

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: mesa verde (x) remove

Author: la farge (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Mesa Verde
La Farge, Christopher

(NY) New Directions (1945). 1st ed., 1945. 8vo 111 pp. Limited to 1000 (unnumbered) copies. Bookplate front pastedown else very good plus in DJ with wear along the spine, chip bottom rear panel and a couple of small edge tears, good only.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Dorn ABAA (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) Mesa Verde
Christopher La Farge

NY: New Directions, 1945. first edition, limited to 1000 copies; 111 pp., original brown cloth (hardcover), very good in a good dust jacket *The price of this item has been TEMPORARILY REDUCED by 20% until Sunday, December 27. Order now for BEST SAVINGS!! (holiday sale item) ... more information

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.21
3) Mesa Verde
La farge, Christopher

New York: A New Directions Book. Very Good. 1945. Limited Edition. Cloth. Slightly Chipped in Brodart; limited 1000 copies . ... more information

Offered by Willis Monie Books - ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Mesa Verde
Christopher LaFarge

J. Laughlin, 1945. Unknown Binding. Good. Ex-library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 111pp. Cloth/ no jacket. Blue cloth. Pages lightly tanned. Pages good. Light shelf marking to fore-edges. ... more information

Offered by Newcastle Books Ltd (Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.68 ($13.84)
5) Mesa Verde
La Farge, Christopher

Mesa Verde
New York: New Directions. Hardcover. 1945. 8vo 111pp . Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. Limited edition of 1000 copies, not numbered . One bottom corner very slightly bumped. DJ slightly edgeworn and the spine in darkened . This book is a verse play about the mysterious cliff-dwelling Indians of Mesa Verde . ... more information

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.64
6) MESA VERDE
La Farge, Christopher

New York: New Directions, 1945 111pp: a fine copy of the artist-poet's verse drama imagining the Indians of the southwest a hundred years before Columbus. A LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 copies. Illustration on dustjacket and title page by La Farge.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Mesa Verde
LA FARGE, Christopher

hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. lightly soiled, otherwise very good). (New York): New Directions, (1945). Play in verse on the abandonment of their homes by the Mesa Verde Indians of Colorado in the 13th century. One of 1000 copies. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) Mesa Verde
La Farge, Christopher

New York:: New Directions,, 1945.. First edition. Cloth, fine in dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Mesa Verde
Christopher La Farge

New Directions. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
10) Mesa Verde
La Farge, Christopher

New York New Directions Books 1945 Hardcover Limited Edition VG+/VG+ Brown cloth spine and boards. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Faint bump at the head of the spine and at the tip of the lower front corner. 1000 copies of this book produced in April of 1945. Arak paper. Dust Jacket - has very minute chips in head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners (largest perhaps 1/16"). Lower corner price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) MESA VERDE - LIMITED EDITION - One of 1,000 Copies in VERY GOOD+ Condition
LA FARGE, CHRISTOPHER

New York: New Directions. Cloth. This FIRST EDITION is from a LIMITED EDITION of 1,000 copies in VERY GOOD++ condition. Book's copyright page lists 1945 at top of page with no additional dates or printings listed. Page at rear of book states "One thousand copies of this book were printed in April 1945. The paper is Arak and the types used are Janson and Electra." Book is in VERY GOOD ++ condition with textured brown cloth with bold brown lettering on spine. Book's spine tips and corners ... more information

Offered by Primeeditions (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
12) Mesa Verde
LA FARGE, Christopher

Mesa Verde
(New York): New Directions. (1945). First. First edition. Very near fine in near very good dustwrapper with a 2" tear on the front panel. Drama in verse about the migration of the Mesa Verde people. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) MESA VERDE
LaFarge, Christopher

N.p.: New Directions Books,, 1945.. First edition,ltd. to 1000 copies. 111 pp. Flap from DJ laid in. Verse play set in Mesa Verde in prehistoric times. ... more information

Offered by Almagre Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Mesa Verde: A Verse Play
La Farge, Christopher

Mesa Verde: A Verse Play
New Directions, 1945. 1st. Hardcover. A FINE crisp copy in a FINE bright dj. Limited to 1,000 copies. ... more information

Offered by CANFORD BOOK CORRAL (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
15) Mesa Verde
La FARGE, Christopher

Mesa Verde
New York: New Direction. (1945). First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: