Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Lach Alma

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: cooking a la cordon x
Author: lach alma x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Cooking a la Cordon Bleu,
Alma S Lach

Harper & Row, 1970. Hardcover. Good. 1970 hardcover with dustcover, dustcover has light wear to edges, price stamped within, otherwise good. ... more information

Offered by AimeesBooks (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) COOKING A LA CORDON BLEU FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lach, Alma

New York: Harper & Row. VG/VG;name on fep. 1970. First. HB. ... more information

Offered by Candy Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) COOKING A LA CORDON BLEY
Lach, Alma

New York: Harper & Row. Good/Good. 1970. 1st U.S. Ed. Hardback. Pcdj/cover soiled also with stain at front top edge . includes 3 ribbon bookmarks(red, white, and blue) . ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
4) Cooking a La Cordon Bleu
Lach, Alma, Illustrated by Pfiffner, E. John

New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight clean copy. Has three bookmark ribbons. DJ has two one inch tears on front top. Corners rubbed. Hundreds of step-by-step recipes including the sauces through to the bread and pastries.. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
5) Cooking a la Cordon Bleu
Lach, Alma ; Simon, Andre L. (foreward)

New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Full blue cloth binding, lightly shelf rubbed along lower board edges. A clean copy, showing light use and handling. Gift note inked on half title page. 468pp, index. Illustrations by E. John Pfiffner. Ribbon markers bound in. Dust jacket, rubbed, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) COOKING A LA CORDON BLEU
Lach, Alma

Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Harper & Row; 1970; Hardcover; Book is . still in shrinkwrap. However there are some tears in the shrinkwrap. . No noticable injury to the book.. ISBN: 1126031690. 4to; 468 pp. Keywords: Cookbook, Cookbooks, French Cuisine. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) Cooking `a la Cordon Bleu
Lach, Alma

New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. First Stated. Hardcover. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.; Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 468 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.22
8) Cooking a la Cordon Bleu
Lach, Alma

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Harper & Row; New York; Book Club Edition; 1970; In blue cloth. Bright square cover, light edge wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket shows micro-tears at head of spine. Else fine. 3 silk bookmark ribbons. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 468 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Cooking a la Cordon Bleu
Lach, Alma

New York: Harper & Row, 1970 Signed on half-title page: "To Barbara Connell / with best wishes / Alma Lach / Jan. 14, 1972". Light foxing to top page edge.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Pfiffner, E. John. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Plain Tales Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Cooking A La Cordon Bleu
Lach, Alma

Hardback. Harper & Row NY (1970) 1st edn very good dj Fwd by Andre Simon, pref, append, index . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by cookbookjj.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Cooking A La Cordon Bleu
Lach, Alma

Hardback. Harper & Row NY (1970) 1st edn very good dj Fwd by Andre Simon, pref, append, index . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by cookbookjj.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Cooking a la Cordon Bleu,
Alma S Lach

Harper & Row, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1970 stated first edition hardback no marks and is in very good condition no dust cover All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping AND AS ALWAYS SHIPPED IN 24 HOURS ... more information

Offered by books4u31 (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.46
13) COOKING A LA CORDON BLEU
LACH, ALMA

NEW YORK: HARPER & ROW. F/NF. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. FOREWORD BY ANDRE SIMON. - HAS RIBBON MARKERS. ; Drawings; SMALL 4to ; 468 pages . ... more information

Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Cooking A La Cordon Bleu. Foreword By Andre L. Simon. Illustrations By E. John Pfiffner
Lach, Alma

Harper & Row, Publishers: New York, NY. very good,dust jacket. 1970. 1st ed.. ^ . ... more information

Offered by Richard Owen Roberts Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $31.25
15) Hows and Whys of French Cooking (a revised and expanded edition of cooking à la Cordon Bleu)
Lach, Alma

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1974. 1.55 kg; XXII, 636 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, includes a glossary and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The previous owner had protected the book with a clear plastic and used sticky tape to hold it down, the sticky tape age, and has left faint stains which have affected the first three leaves of the book, and the last three leaves of the book. There is a cooking Mark affecting the top edge of the text block, and ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $34.20 ($31.04)
16) COOKING A LA CORDON BLEU
Lach, Alma

NY / Evanston: Harper & Row, 1970, FOOD & DRINK, COOKING, ETHNIC, FRENCH. Foreword by Andre Simon. Numerous b/w decorative illustrations. Illustrated by E. John Pfiffner. 468 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Blue cloth. Three red, white, and blue ribbon place-markers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Back strip shaken. Light scattered soiling to edges and preliminaries. Few scattered pencil marginalia. Else good; interior clean and bright. Dj is lightly edge-rubbed, surface-scuffed, soiled a... more information

Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
17) COOKING A' LA CORDON BLEU. Fwd. by Andre Simon
LACH, Alma

NY, (1970). First. fine blue cloth; fine dj. 466. With wine recommendations. Inscribed by the author ... more information

Offered by Joyce And Company (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Cooking a La Cordon Bleu
Alma Lach

Harper & Row Publishers, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. 1970 stated first edition hardback no marks and is in very good condition no dust cover All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping AND AS ALWAYS SHIPPED IN 24 HOURS ... more information

Offered by books4u31 (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $39.96
19) Cooking a La Cordon Bleu
Alma Lach

Harper & Row, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. 1970 stated first edition hardback no marks and is in very good condition no dust cover All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping AND AS ALWAYS SHIPPED IN 24 HOURS ... more information

Offered by books4u31 (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $39.96
20) Cooking a la Cordon Bleu
Lach, Alma

New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Thick 4to. pp 463 A substantial work by a Mid-West Cordon Bleu chef which encourages the reader to learn the principles of French cooking as taught by Cordon Bleu and once mastered, to use adaptations and refinements to create one's own style. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $47.10 ($42.75)


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (19)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: