Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Lafarge John

Title: the manner is ordinary (x) remove

Author: lafarge john (x) remove



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Manner is Ordinary
Lafarge, John

Harcourt, Brace and Company. Good/name/Very Clean Text. 1954. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
2) The Manner Is Ordinary
LaFarge, John

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1954. Not a first edition.. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) MANNER IS ORDINARY
LAFARGE, JOHN

HARCOURT, BRACE AND COMPANY. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ... more information

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Manner is Ordinary
Lafarge,John

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1954 Teal cloth boards silver title on spine,,HC,first ed/ptg,photos,lite wear to title on spine but very readablemNOT ex-lib,no marks or underlining,,interior tight and clean,vg/-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Rose and Laurel Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Manner is Ordinary
LaFarge, John

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Manner Is Ordinary
LaFarge, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1954. 408 pgs including index; contains several b/w photographs; hard cover very scuffed & very worn with substantial amount of wear to edges, spine area & corners; hard cover corners bumped; pg edges soiled; spine cocked & loose; inside front & back hinges are cracked or cracking; 2 copies available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. JOHN LAFARGE PAINTER BI... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.40)
7) The Manner is Ordinary
John LaFarge

Harcourt Brace. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.74
8) The Manner is Ordinary
Lafarge, John

Harcourt Brace and Company, 1954 Memoir of the famed Jesuit priest. LaFarge worked for fifteen years in rural Maryland, spent twenty-five years as a journalist and founded and organized the Catholic Interracial Councils. A rear appendix discusses slavery and Jesuit manor farms. 408 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1954 likely first, as there is no additional printing indicated. The dust jacket is price-clipped and there are no book club indications. Book: Very good. Bumped at s... more information

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (Alaska, United States) +/-
Price: $16.99
9) The Manner Is Ordinary
LAFARGE, John

NY: Harcourt, Brace And Co.. 1954. Later. Very good in good dustwrapper. Hardcover slightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, soiled foredges. Dustwrapper rubbed and chipped at spine ends and corners, soiled and worn, Ex-library copy. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) MANNER IS ORDINARY, THE
LaFarge, John

N.Y. Harcourt 1954.. First edition. Very good. D/j is good. 408pp. Important Roman Catholic thinker on America's racial problems. (loc 578). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
11) The Manner Is Ordinary The Autobiography Of John LaFarge, S.J
John LaFarge, S.J

Garden City: Image Books, 1957. First Image printing. Paperback. Good. Jesuit Scion of a prominent American family, descended of Commodore Perry and Benjamin Franklin. " It will warm your heart, delight your mind, and provide lasting inspiration for your soul " - review from Brooklyn Tablet. Pictorial cover. ( 4 1/8 X 7 1/8 ) 352 pages. Bottom leaves marked. sku 847 ... more information

Offered by oldusedbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
12) The Manner is Ordinary
LaFarge, John

Harcourt Brace, 1954. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 1954 Harcourt 1st edition. Fine book in VG crisp dust jacket. The covers look great. The binding is tight. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Price clipped dust jacket has light edgewear and a small tear at the bottom front near spine. USPS electronic ... more information

Offered by SquareBookTrades (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: